2d Armored Division
"Hell on Wheels"
The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated
in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament,
found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue
for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics
of Armored Divisions; the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon,
firepower; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.
[page 425]
COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
24 Nov 1943 |
Maj. Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey |
18 Mar 1944 |
Maj. Gen. Edward H. Brooks |
12 Sep 1944 |
Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon |
18 Jan 1945 |
Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White |
23 Mar 1945 |
Maj. Gen. Isaac D. White |
Artillery Commander
24 Nov 1943 |
Col. Thomas A. Roberts Jr |
5 Aug 1944 |
Lt. Col. Carl I. Hutton |
2 Nov 1944 |
Col. Carl I. Hutton |
Chief of Staff
24 Nov 1943 |
Col. Redding F. Perry |
18 Mar 1944 |
Col. Charles D. Pamer |
29 Sep 1944 |
Col. Clayton J. Mansfield |
30 Dec 1944 |
Col. Gustavus W. West |
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1
24 Nov 1943 |
Lt.Col. Harold M. Forde |
7 Oct 1944 |
Maj. Calvin S. Hannum |
10 Jan 1945 |
Lt. Col. Calvin S. Hannum |
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2
24 Nov 1943 |
Lt. Col. Harold M. Forde |
27 Apr 1944 |
Lt. Col. Jesse M. Hawkins Jr |
9 Sep 1944 |
Maj. Eugene A. Trahan |
16 Dec 1944 |
Lt. Col. Eugene A. Trahan |
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3
24 Nov 1943 |
Maj. Lindsay C. Herkness Jr |
27 Dec 1943 |
Lt. Col. Russell W. Jenna |
23 Jan 1945 |
Lt. Col. Briard P. Johnson |
24 Apr 1945 |
Lt. Col. Jasper J. Wilson |
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4
19 Feb 1944 |
Lt. Col. Charles C. Peterson |
15 Dec 1944 |
Lt. Col. Lewis M. Flint |
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-5
19 Feb 1944 |
Maj. Marcel F.J. Brunow |
15 Jul 1944 |
Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow |
11 Dec 1944 |
Maj Byron L. Connell (Actg) |
26 Dec 1944 |
Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow |
Adjutant General
24 Nov 1943 |
Lt. Col. Robert H. Shell |
19 Mar 1945 |
Maj. Clem G. Hailey |
7 Apr 1945 |
Maj. Robert F. Smith |
CC 'A' Commander
24 Nov 1943 |
Brig. Gen. Rose |
4 Aug 1944 |
Col. John H. Collier |
12 Nov 1944 |
Brig. Gen. John H. Collier |
CC 'B' Commander
24 Nov 1943 |
Col. Isaac D. White |
28 May 1944 |
Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White |
19 Jan 1945 |
Col. Sidney R. Hinds |
21 Mar 1945 |
Brig. Gen. Sidney R. Hinds |
[page 426]
STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated |
15 Jul 1940 |
Arrived ETO |
24 Nov 1943 |
Arrived Continent (D+3) |
9 Jun 1944 |
Entered Combat: |
|
First Elements
Enitre Division |
13 Jun 1944*
2 Jul 1944 |
Casualties (Tentative)
Killed |
1,102
|
Wounded |
5,331
|
Missing |
253
|
Captured |
65
|
|
Battle Casualties |
6,751
|
Non-Battle Casualties |
7,116
|
|
Total Casualties |
13,867
|
|
|
Percent of T/O Strength |
95.9
|
Campaigns
- Normandy
- Northern France
- Ardennes
- Rhineland
- Central Europe
Individual Awards
DCS |
21
|
Legion of Merit |
13
|
Silver Star |
1,954
|
Soldiers Medal |
131
|
Bronze Star |
5,331
|
Air Medal |
342
|
COMPOSITION
Organic Units
- Headquarters Company
- Service Company
- Combat Command A
- Combat Command B
- 41st Armored Infantry Regiment
- 66th Armored Regiment
- 67th Armored Regiment
- 17th Armored Engineer Battalion
- 82d Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
- 142d Armored Signal Company
- 2d Armored Division Artillery
- 14th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 78th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 92d Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 2d Armored Division Trains
- 2d Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
- Supply Battalion
- 48th Armored Medical Battalion
- Military Police Platoon
- *Previous Combat - North Africa and Sicily
[page 427]
ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery
195th AAA AW Bn (SP) |
11 Jun 1944 - still attached (9 May 1945) |
Btrys C & D 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) |
25 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 |
Btrys A & B 474th AAA AW Bn (SP) |
28 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944 |
Armored
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) |
15 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 |
40th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) |
23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 |
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) |
25 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1945 |
Elm 738th Tank Bn (Mine Exploder) |
12 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945 |
Co A 739th Tk Bn |
27 Feb 1945 - 5 mar 1945 |
Cavalry
24th Cav Rcn Sq |
25 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 |
113th Cav Rcn Sq |
6 Aug 1944 - 15 Aug 1944 |
1st Plat 30th Rcn Tr (30th Div) |
7 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944 |
4th Cav Gp |
23 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1944 |
Engineer
Co B 327th Engr C Bn (102d Div) |
16 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944 |
Co B 105th Engr C Bn (30th Div) |
2 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945 |
Field Artillery
65th Armd FA Bn |
3 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 |
65th Armd FA Bn |
13 Jul 1944 - 30 Sep 1944 |
62d Armd FA Bn |
25 Jul 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 |
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
6 Aug 1944 - 26 Aug 1944 |
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
3 Oct 1944 - 30 Oct 1944 |
65th Armd FA Bn |
5 Oct 1944 - 21 Dec 1944 |
62d Armd FA Bn |
6 Oct 1944 - 25 Oct 1944 |
70th FA Bn (105 How) |
25 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944 |
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
30 Oct 1944 - 8 Nov 1944 |
83d Armd FA Bn |
4 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 |
380th FA Bn (102d Div) (105 How) |
17 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944 |
957th FA Bn (155 How) |
22 Dec 1944 - 17 Jan 1945 |
87th Armd FA Bn |
22 Dec 1944 - 19 Jan 1945 |
65th Armd FA Bn |
5 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945 |
696th Armd FA Bn |
6 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945 |
258th FA Gp |
26 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945 |
696th Armd FA Bn |
26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945 |
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945 |
65th Armd FA Bn |
27 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945 |
113th FA Bn (30th Div) (155 How) |
2 Apr 1945 - 5 Apr 1945 |
197th FA Bn (30th Div) (105 How) |
2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945 |
Infantry
22d CT (4th Div) |
21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944 |
44th FA Bn (4th Div) (105 How) |
21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944 |
1st Plat Co C 4th Engr C Bn (4th Div) |
21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944 |
[page 428]
ATTACHMENTS
(Contd)
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) |
2 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944 |
3d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) |
3 Aug 1944 - 4 Aug 1944 |
3d Bn 120th Inf (30th Div) |
9 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944 |
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) |
11 Aug 1944 - 14 Aug 1944 |
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) |
15 Aug - 18 Sep 1944 |
3d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) |
4 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944 |
2d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) |
8 Oct 1944 - 11 Oct 1944 |
405th Inf (102d Div) |
26 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944 |
1st Bn 405th Inf (102d Div) |
3 Nov 1944 - 6 Nov 1944 |
406th Inf (-1st Bn) (102d Div) |
6 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944 |
1st Bn 406th Inf (102d Div) |
9 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944 |
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) |
11 Nov 1944 - 28 Nov 1944 |
335th CT (84th Div) |
22 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 |
1st Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) |
25 Nov 1944 - 3 Dec 1944 |
60th CT (9th Div) |
22 Dec 1944 - 23 Dec 1944 |
2d Bn 291st Inf (75th Div) |
25 Dec 1944 - 28 Dec 1944 |
1st 2d & 3d Bns 335th Inf (84th Div) |
1 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1945 |
335th Inf (84th Div) |
1 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1945 |
1st & 2d Bns 333d Inf (84th Div) |
10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945 |
3d Bn 333d Inf (84th Div) |
10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945 |
331st Inf (83d Div) |
28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945 |
908th FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) |
28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945 |
Co C 308th Engr C Bn |
28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 194 |
379th Inf (95th Div) |
1 Mar 1945 - 4 Mar 1945 |
377th Inf (95th Div) |
29 Mar 1945 - 2 Apr 1945 |
119th Inf (30th Div) |
2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945 |
Tank Destroyers
702d TD Bn (SP) |
11 Jun 1944 - 21 Sep 1944 |
702d TD Bn (SP) |
1 Oct 1944 - 7 Feb 1944 [45] |
Co A 814th TD Bn (SP) |
23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 |
702d TD Bn (SP) |
27 Feb 1945 - still attached (9 May 1945) |
DETACHMENTS
(Attached To)
Armored
1st Bn 66th Armd Regt |
101st Abn Div |
16 Jun 1944 - 28 Jun 1944 |
1st Bn 66th Armd Regt |
83d Div |
28 Jun 1944 - 6 Jul 1944 |
CC A |
XIX Corps |
28 Jul 1944 - 16 Aug 1944 |
Co G 66th Armd Regt |
113th Cav Gp |
22 Sep 1944 - 1 Oct 1944 |
3d Bn 66th Armd Regt |
30th Div |
12 Oct 1944 - 22 Oct 1944 |
Co A 67th Armd Regt |
7th Armd Gp |
18 Dec 1944 - 22 Dec 1944 |
CC B |
3d Div |
26 Feb 1945 - 27 Feb 1945 |
[page 429]
DETACHMENTS (Cont'd)
Armored (Cont'd)
CC R |
83d Div |
14 Apr 1945 - 20 Apr 1945 |
3d Bn 67th Armd Regt |
83d Div |
19 Apr 1945 - 30 Apr 1945 |
Cavalry
82d Armd Rcn Bn |
4th Cav Gp |
19 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1945 |
Engineer
Co E 17th Armd Engr Bn |
1153d Engr C Gp |
9 Mar 1945 - 31 Mar 1945 |
Field Artillery
78th Armd FA Bn |
4th Cav Gp |
19 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1945 |
2d Armd Div Arty |
30th Div |
7 Feb 1945 - 27 Feb 1945 |
2d Armd Div Arty |
113th Cav Gp |
11 Mar 1945 - 26 Mar 1945 |
[page 430]
ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT To Higher Units
DATE |
CORPS |
ARMY |
ARMY GROUP |
Assigned |
Attached |
Assigned |
Attached |
24 Nov 1943 |
|
First |
|
ETOUSA |
|
27 Nov 1943 |
VII |
First |
|
|
|
8 Feb 1944 |
XIX |
First |
|
|
|
12 Jun 1944 |
V |
First |
|
|
|
18 Jul 1944 |
VII |
First |
|
|
|
2 Aug 1944 |
XIX |
First |
|
12th |
|
7 Aug 1944 |
VII |
First |
|
12th |
|
13 Aug 1944 |
XIX |
First |
|
12th |
|
18 Aug 1944 |
V |
First |
|
12th |
|
19 Aug 1944 |
XIX |
First |
|
12th |
|
28 Aug 1944 |
XV |
First |
|
12th |
|
29 Aug 1944 |
XIX |
First |
|
12th |
|
22 Oct 1944 |
XIX |
Ninth |
|
12th |
|
22 Dec 1944 |
VII |
First |
|
12th |
Br 21st |
18 Jan 1945 |
VII |
First |
|
12th |
- |
16 Feb 1945 |
XIX |
Ninth |
|
12th |
Br 21st |
4 Apr 1945 |
XIX |
Ninth |
|
12th |
- |
8 May 1945 |
- |
Ninth |
|
12th |
|
(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.
[page 431]
COMMAND POSTS
DATE |
TOWN |
REGION |
COUNTRY |
1943 |
27 Nov |
Tidworth |
Wiltshire |
England |
1944 |
7 Jun |
St-Laurent-sur-Mer |
Calvados |
France |
10 Jun |
La Mine |
Calvados |
France |
2 Jul |
St-Paul-du-Vernay (vic NW) |
Calvados |
France |
18 Jul |
La Mine |
Calvados |
France |
24 Jul |
Le Dezert |
Manche |
France |
25 Jul |
Pont Herbert (vic W) |
Manche |
France |
26 Jul |
Notre-Dame-de-Cenilly (vic SW) |
Manche |
France |
3 Aug |
Percy (vic S) |
Manche |
France |
4 Aug |
Courson (vic N) |
Manche |
France |
7 Aug |
Le Teilleul (1 Mi NE) |
Manche |
France |
10 Aug |
Barenton (2 Mi W) |
Manche |
France |
18 Aug |
Sees (1 mi S) |
Orne |
France |
19 Aug |
Longny-au-Perche (vic W) |
Orne |
France |
20 Aug |
Brezolles (vic N) |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
25 Aug |
Le Neubourg (3 mi S) |
Eure |
France |
27 Aug |
Mantes-Gassicourt (4 mi W) |
Eure |
France |
30 Aug |
Magny-en-Vexin (vic N) |
Seinte-et-Oise |
France |
31 Aug |
Beauvais (2 mi S) |
Oise |
France |
1 Sep |
Peronne (vic NW) |
Somme |
France |
2 Sep |
Rumes |
Hainaut |
Belgium |
6 Sep |
Archennes (vic W) |
Brabant |
Belgium |
8 Sep |
Louvain (vic SE) |
Brabant |
Belgium |
9 Sep |
Hasselt (4 mi W) |
Limbourg |
Belgium |
16 Sep |
Maastricht (2 mi NE) |
Limburg |
Neth |
18 Sep |
Schimmert |
Limburg |
Neth |
19 Sep |
Oirsbeek (1 mi SE) |
Limburg |
Neth |
4 Oct |
Nieuwenhagen |
Limburg |
Neth |
9 Oct |
Grotenrath |
Rhineland |
Germany |
11 Oct |
Waubach |
Limburg |
Neth |
11 Nov |
Palenberg (1/2 mi E) |
Rhineland |
Germany |
17 Nov |
Ubach (1 mi SE) |
Rhineland |
Germany |
24 Nov |
Baesweiler (1/2 mi SE) |
Rhineland |
Germany |
22 Dec |
Havelange (2 mi S) |
Namur |
Belgium |
25 Dec |
Mohiville (1 mi W) |
Namur |
Namur |
28 Dec |
Leignon |
Namur |
Belgium |
29 Dec |
Mohiville (1 mi W) |
Namur |
Belgium |
1945 |
2 Jan |
Weris |
Luxembourg |
Belgium |
7 Jan |
Fisenne |
Luxembourg |
Belgium |
11 Jan |
Erpigny |
Luxembourg |
Belgium |
13 Jan |
Odeigne |
Luxembourg |
Belgium |
14 Jan |
St-Jean (Farm) |
Luxembourg |
Belgium |
20 Jan |
Florze |
Liege |
Belgium |
3 Feb |
Gulpen (1 mi W) |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
24 Feb |
Aachen (2 mi NW) |
Rhineland |
Germany |
27 Feb |
Mersch |
Rhineland |
Germany |
28 Feb |
Garzweiler |
Rhineland |
Germany |
1 Mar |
Glehn |
Rhineland |
Germany |
2 Mar |
Heide |
Rhineland |
Germany |
3 Mar |
Krefeld (4 mi S) |
Rhineland |
Germany |
14 Mar |
Schiefbahn |
Rhineland |
Germany |
28 Mar |
Bruckhausen |
Westphalia |
Germany |
29 Mar |
Altschermbeck |
Westphalia |
Germany |
30 Mar |
Hullern (1 mi E) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
31 Mar |
Walstedde |
Westphalia |
Germany |
1 Apr |
Stromberg |
Westphalia |
Germany |
2 Apr |
Schloss Holte |
Westphalia |
Germany |
4 Apr |
Lemgo |
Westphalia |
Germany |
5 Apr |
Schwobber |
Hannover |
Germany |
7 Apr |
Elze |
Hannover |
Germany |
10 Apr |
Soder |
Hannover |
Germany |
11 Apr |
Hornburg |
Hannover |
Germany |
12 Apr |
Klein Wanzleben |
Hannover |
Germany |
13 Apr |
Gross Ottersleben |
Hannover |
Germany |
21 Apr |
Wolfenbuttel |
Hannover |
Germany |
[page 432-434]
Return to Table of Contents