Return to Table of Contents
5th INFANTRY DIVISION
"Red Diamond Division"
It is the diamond that cut into the line of the Vosges in august 1918, and by the capture of Frapelle was the only indentation suffered by the Germans in their southern sectors in three years of trench warfare that helped shear off the salient of St. Mihiel; and that after slowly grinding the Boche cut of the Bois des Rappes, became the point of an arrow that pierced the Meuse and thereby gave the division its name.
Motto: "We will"
[page 53]
COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
15 Dec 1943 |
Maj Gen S Leroy Irwin |
20 Apr 1945 |
Maj Gen Albert E Brown |
Assistant Div Commdr
15 Dec 1943 |
Brig Gen Alan D Warnock |
Arty Comdr
15 Dec 1943 |
Brig Gen Harnold C Vanderveer |
CofS
15 Dec 1943 |
Col. Paul O Franson |
ACofS G-1
15 Dec 1943 |
Lt Col Hugh J Socks |
6 Feb 1944 |
Maj Clayton E Crafts |
1 Jul 1944 |
Lt Col Clayton E Crafts |
ACofS G-2
15 Dec 1943 |
Lt Col Donald W Thackery |
ACofS G-3
15 Dec 1943 |
Lt Col Randolph C Dickens |
ACofS G-4
15 Dec 1943 |
Lt Col Richard L McKee |
ACofS G-5
13 May 1944 |
Maj George E B Peddy |
1 Nov 1944 |
Lt Col George E B Peddy |
Adj Gen
15 Dec 1943 |
Maj Charles H Conway |
1 Feb 1944 |
Lt Col Charles H Conway |
CO 2d Inf
10 Jul 1944 |
Col A Worrell Roffe |
26 Apr 1945 |
Col Walter R Graham |
CO 10th Inf
15 Dec 1943 |
Col Robert P Bell |
CO 11th Inf
9 Jul 1944 |
Col CharlesW Yuill |
21 Nov 1944 |
Col Paul J Black |
[page 54]
STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated |
2 Oct 39 |
Arrived UK |
9 August 1943* |
Arrived Continent (D/33). |
9 Jul 44 |
Entered Combat: |
|
First Elements
|
14 Jul 44 |
Entire Division
|
16 Jul 44 |
Days in Combat |
270 |
* Hq arrived in Iceland 10 May 42
First Elements (10th Inf and 46th FA Bn) arrived Iceland 16 Sep 41
Casualties (Tentative)
Killed |
2,083 |
Wounded |
9,278 |
Missing |
1,073 |
Captured |
101 |
Battle Casualties |
12,475 |
Non-Battle Casualties |
11,012 |
Total Casualties |
23,487 |
Percent of T/O Strength |
166.7 |
Campaigns
- Normandy
- Northern France
- Ardennes
- Rhineland
- Central Europe
Individual Awards
DSC |
34 |
Legion of Merit |
16 |
Silver Star |
608 |
Soldiers Medal |
12 |
Bronze Star |
2,207 |
Air Medal |
98 |
DFC |
2 |
PWs Taken 71,603
COMPOSITION
ORGANIC UNITS
- 2d Infantry
- 10th Infantry
- 11th Infantry
- 5th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)
- 7th Engineer Combat Battalion
- 5th Medical Battalion
- 5th Division Artillery
- 19th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
- 46th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
- 50th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
- 21st Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)
- Special Troops
- 705th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
- 5th Quartermaster Company
- 5th Signal Company
- Military Police Platoon
- Headquarters Company
- Band
[page 55]
ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery
449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) |
13 Jul 44-23 Nov 44 |
Btry D 116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) |
30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44 |
449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) |
29 Nov 44-31 Mar 45 |
Armored
735th Tk Bn |
13 Jul 44-20 Oct 44 |
CC B (7th Armd Div) |
9 Sep 44-15 Sep 44 |
735th Tk Bn |
1 Nov 44-20 Dec 44 |
737th Tk Bn |
23 Dec 44-11 Jun 45 |
748th Tk Bn |
22 Mar 45-23 Mar 45 |
Co B 17th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) |
8 Apr 45-10 Apr 45 |
Cavalry
38th Cav Rcn Sq (-Tr B) |
14 Jul 44-18 Jul 44 |
Tr B 38th Cav Rcn Sq |
14 Jul 44-30 Jul 44 |
Tr C 3d Cav Rcn Sq |
7 Sep 44-11 Sep 44 |
3d Cav Rcn Sq |
11 Sep 44-14 Sep 44 |
6th Cav Gp |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
6th Cav Rcn Sq |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
Tr E 28th Cav Rcn Sq |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
Tr C 2d Cav Rcn Sq |
26 Mar 45-28 Mar 45 |
32d Cav Rcn Sq |
8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45 |
Tr F 18th Cav Rcn Sq |
8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45 |
Chemical
Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn |
13 Jul 44-1 Aug 44 |
84th Cml SG Co |
7 Sep 44-20 Sep 44 |
Cos C&D 81st Cml Mort Bn |
19 Sep 44-20 Oct 44 |
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn |
1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44 |
Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn |
1 Nov 44-22 Nov 44 |
Co A 81st Cml Mort Bn |
16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44 |
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn |
22 Dec 44-15 Jan 45 |
Co D 91st Cml Mort Bn |
22 Dec 44-1 Feb 45 |
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn |
4 Feb 45-22 Feb 45 |
2 secs 81st Cml Mort Bn |
6 Feb 45-12 Feb 45 |
84th Cml SG Co |
12 Feb 45-28 Feb 45 |
84th Cml SG Co |
2 Mar 45-5 Mar 45 |
2 secs 84th Cml SG Co |
13 Mar 45-24 Mar 45 |
84th Cml SG Co (-2 secs) |
21 Mar 45-24 Mar 45 |
Co B 90th Cml Mort Bn |
8 Apr 45-15 Apr 45 |
Co C 90th Cml Mort Bn |
12 Apr 45-15 Apr 45 |
Engineer
150th Engr C Bn |
9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44 |
1 plat 994th Engr Treadway Br Co |
9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44 |
537th Engr Light Pon Co |
9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44 |
1 plat 537th Engr Light Pon Co |
24 Aug 44-27 Aug 44 |
[page 57]
Engineer (Contd)
160th Engr C Bn |
25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44 |
989th Engr Treadway Br Co |
25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44 |
160th Engr C Bn |
29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44 |
989th Engr Treadway Br |
29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44 |
509th Engr Light Pon Co |
29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44 |
Co B 293d Engr C Bn |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
Field Artillery
187th FA Bn (155 How) |
30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44 |
204th FA Bn (155 How) |
9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44 |
Btry B 7th FA Obsn Bn |
10 Aug 44-13 Aug 44 |
282d FA Bn (105 How) |
25 Aug 44-5 Sep 44 |
241st FA Bn (105 How) |
25 Aug 44-29 Sep 44 |
284th FA Bn (105 How) |
25 Aug 44-21 Oct 44 |
434th FA Bn |
10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44 |
284th FA Bn (105 How) |
8 Nov 44-22 Nov 44 |
244th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
22 Nov 44-7 Dec 44 |
1 sec Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
28 Nov 44-7 Dec 44 |
284th FA Bn (105 How) |
16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44 |
Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44 |
1 plat Btry C 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
11 Feb 45-21 Feb 45 |
Infantry
5th Ranger Inf Bn |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
Task Force Riley (10th Armd Div) |
22 Dec 44-23 Dec 44 |
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) |
15 Jan 45-17 Jan 45 |
417th CT (76th Div) |
4 Feb 45-11 Feb 45 |
2d Bn 101st Inf .(26th Div) |
23 Mar 45-21 Mar 45 |
357th Inf (90th Div ) |
23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45 |
Task Force Satt |
2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45 |
16th Belg Fusilliers Bn |
18 Apr 45-19 Apr 45 |
Tank Destroyer
818th TD Bn (SP) |
13 Jul 44-20 Dec 44 |
774th TD Bn (T) |
14 Sep 44-24 Sept 44 |
Co B 774th TD Bn (T) |
26 Sep 44-15 Oct 44 |
Co A 774th TD Bn (T) |
26 Sep 44-22 Oct 44 |
705th TD Bn (SP) |
1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44 |
773d TD Bn (SP) |
1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44 |
774th TD Bn (T) |
5 Nov 44-22 Nov 44 |
Co C 602d TD Bn (SP) |
1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
807th TD Bn (SP) |
17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44 |
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) |
21 Dec 44-23 Dec 44 |
654th TD Bn (SP) |
22 Dec 44-25 Dec 44 |
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) |
23 Dec 44-28 Dec 44 |
803d TD Bn (SP) |
25 Dec 44-13 Jun 45 |
1 plat Co B 808th TD Bn (SP) |
10 Feb 45-16 Feb 45 |
Co B 691st TD Bn (T) |
23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45 |
DETACHMENTS
(Attached to)
Cavalry
5th Rcn Tr |
4th Div |
23 Dec 44-24 Dec 44 |
Field Artillery
5th Inf Div Arty |
95th Div |
23 Nov 44-27 Nov 44 |
Infantry
2d CT |
2d Armd Div |
10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44 |
3d Bn 10th Inf |
95th Div |
26 Nov 44-28 Nov 44 |
10th CT |
95th Div |
30 Nov 44-1 Dec 44 |
3d Bn 2d Inf |
95th Div |
12 Dec 44-17 Dec 44 |
10th CT |
4th Div |
22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44 |
46th FA Bn |
4th Div |
22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44 |
Co B 7th Engr C Bn |
4th Div |
22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44 |
11th CT |
4th Armd Div |
8 Mar 45-1 Mar 45 |
1st Bn 11th Inf |
7th Armd Div |
15 Apr 45-7 Apr 45 |
[page 58]
ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
DATE |
CORPS |
ARMY |
ARMY GROUP |
Assigned |
Attached |
Assigned |
Attached |
11 May 42 |
V |
|
|
Iceland Base Command |
|
22 Oct 43 |
- |
|
First |
ETOUSA |
|
24 Dec 43 |
XV |
|
First |
|
|
31 Jan 44 |
XV |
|
|
|
ETOUSA |
13 Jul 44 |
V |
First |
|
ETOUSA |
- |
1 Aug 44 |
- |
Third |
First |
12th |
|
4 Aug 44 |
XX |
Third |
- |
12th |
|
21 Dec 44 |
XII |
Third |
|
12th |
|
28 Mar 45 |
XX |
Third |
|
12th |
|
7 Apr 45 |
III |
Third |
First |
12th |
|
18 Apr 45 |
- |
Third |
First |
12th |
|
22 Apr 45 |
XVI (Opns) |
Third |
Ninth |
12th |
|
25 Apr 45 |
III |
Third |
First |
12th |
|
29 Apr 45 |
XII |
Third |
First |
12th |
|
[page 59]
COMMAND POSTS
DATE |
TOWN |
REGION |
COUNTRY |
1944 |
26 Jan |
Tidworth Barracks |
Wiltshire |
England |
15 Feb |
Bryansford |
|
N Ire |
10 Jul |
Montebourg |
Manche |
France |
15 Jul |
Balleroy |
Calvados |
France |
24 Jul |
Corisy-la-Foret |
Manche |
France |
29 Jul |
Litteau |
Manche |
France |
1 Aug |
Aux Malles |
Calvados |
France |
4 Aug |
Cerisy-la-Salle |
Manche |
France |
5 Aug |
Lafrense Vitry |
Manche |
France |
11 Aug |
Angers |
Maine-et-Loire |
France |
13 Aug |
St Calais |
Sarthe |
France |
14 Aug |
Authon |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
15 Aug |
Harville |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
17 Aug |
Pezy |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
18 Aug |
Levesville |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
22 Aug |
Thionville |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
23 Aug |
Malesherbes |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
23 Aug |
Nemours |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
24 Aug |
Villecerf |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
26 Aug |
Goumery |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
27 Aug |
Suzanne |
Marne |
France |
29 Aug |
Charmoye |
Marne |
France |
29 Aug |
Sermier |
Marne |
France |
30 Aug |
Reims |
Marne |
France |
31 Aug |
Somme-Suippe |
Marne |
France |
1 Sep |
Verdun |
Meuse |
France |
6 Sep |
Vionville |
Meuse |
France |
13 Sep |
Chambley |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
27 Sep |
Villers-sur-le-Preny |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
20 Oct |
Piennes |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
1 Nov |
Villers-sur-le-Preny |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
11 Nov |
Lesmenils |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
16 Nov |
Ft Leisne (vic Verny) |
Moselle |
France |
2 Dec |
Zimming (adv) |
Moselle |
France |
6 Dec |
Mine de Huille (vic Creutzwald) |
Moselle |
France |
16 Dec |
Saarlautern |
Rhineland |
Germany |
21 Dec |
Neudorf |
-- |
Luxembg |
23 Dec |
Metz |
Moselle |
France |
24 Dec |
Junglinster |
-- |
Luxembg |
30 Dec |
Fels |
-- |
Luxembg |
1945 |
21 Jan |
Schieren (vic) |
-- |
Luxembg |
4 Feb |
Junglinster |
-- |
Luxembg |
6 Feb |
Scheidgen |
-- |
Luxembg |
18 Feb |
Chateau |
-- |
Luxembg |
25 Feb |
Nusbaum |
Rhineland |
Germany |
28 Feb |
Messerich |
Rhineland |
Germany |
8 Mar |
Dudeldorf |
Rhineland |
Germany |
10 Mar |
Daun |
Rhineland |
Germany |
12 Mar |
Kaisersesch |
Rhineland |
Germany |
16 Mar |
Treis |
Rhineland |
Germany |
17 Mar |
Kastellaum |
Rhineland |
Germany |
18 Mar |
Simmern |
Rhineland |
Germany |
19 Mar |
Winterburg |
Rhineland |
Germany |
21 Mar |
Wendelsheim |
Hessen |
Germany |
22 Mar |
Undenheim |
Hessen |
Germany |
26 Mar |
Trebur |
Hessen |
Germany |
27 Mar |
Waldorf |
Hessen |
Germany |
27 Mar |
Frankfurt (adv) |
Hessen |
Germany |
29 Mar |
Frankfurt |
Hessen |
Germany |
5 Apr |
Lich |
Hessen |
Germany |
9 Apr |
Bigge |
Hessen |
Germany |
11 Apr |
Merschede |
Westphalia |
Germany |
13 Apr |
Sundern |
Westphalia |
Germany |
15 Apr |
Menden (adv) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
16 Apr |
Menden |
Westphalia |
Germany |
25 Apr |
Langenselvold (adv) |
Hessen |
Germany |
26 Apr |
Langenselvold |
Hessen |
Germany |
26 Apr |
Bamberg |
Bavaria |
Germany |
27 Apr |
Grafenau (adv) |
Bavaria |
Germany |
29 Apr |
Grafenau |
Bavaria |
Germany |
2 May |
Waldkirchen |
Bavaria |
Germany |
5 May |
Bischofsreut |
Bavaria |
Germany |
[pages 60-63]
Return to Table of Contents