CMH Home
CMH Home
Army National Guard
Special Designation Listing
—By  Designation —

SPECIAL DESIGNATION

UNIT

ALASKA SCOUTS
297th Infantry Regiment
APPLE-KNOCKERS
501st Ordnance Battalion
ARIZONA'S OWN 108th Army Band
THE ARKANSAS BRIGADE
39th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
ARROWHEAD
36th Infantry Division
THE ASSOCIATORS
111th Infantry Regiment
AVENGERS
38th Sustainment Brigade
BAYSTATERS
188th Engineer Detachment
BEARCAT REGIMENT
136th Infantry Regiment
BLACK HORSE TROOP
145th Armored, Company B,
BLACKHEART 642d Support Battalion
BLUE AND GRAY
29th Infantry Division
BLUEGRASS BRIGADE
138th Fires Brigade
BLUEGRASS VOLUNTEERS
133d Public Affairs Detachment
BORINQUENEERS
65th Infantry Regiment
BOSTON LIGHT ARTILLERY
101st Field Artillery Regiment
BUCKEYE
37th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
BUSHMASTERS
158th Infantry Regiment
CENTENNIAL
100th Missile Defense Brigade
CLEVELAND GRAYS
112th Engineer Battalion
CLINTON RIFLES
114th Military Police Company
CONCORD VOLUNTEERS
197th Fires Brigade
COHANNET TRAIN BAND
772d Military Police Company
CYCLONE
38th Infantry Division
DANDY FIRST
103d Engineer Battalion
DESERT HAWKS
285th Aviation Regiment
DUQUESNE GRAYS
128th Support Battalion
EIGHTH ILLINOIS
178th Infantry Regiment
EMPIRE
27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
FAIRFIELD COUNTY REGIMENT
192d Chemical Battalion
FIFTH MARYLAND
175th Infantry Regiment
FIFTH OHIO
145th Armored Regiment
FIGHTING MISSISSIPIANS
1108th Aviation Group
FIGHTING SIXTY-NINTH
69th Infantry Regiment
FIGHTING TENTH
110th Infantry Regiment
FIRST AND SECOND CONNECTICUT
102d Infantry Regiment
FIRST ARKANSAS
153d Infantry Regiment
FIRST CLEVELAND TROOP
237th Support Battalion, HHC
FIRST COLORADO
157th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST CORPS OF CADETS
211th Militar Police Battalion
FIRST ILLINOIS
131st Infantry Regiment
FIRST INDIANA
151st Infantry Regiment
FIRST IOWA
133d Infantry Regiment
FIRST KANSAS
137th Infantry Regiment
FIRST LOUISIANA
156th Infantry Regiment
FIRST MINNESOTA
135th Infantry Regiment
FIRST MINNESOTA HEAVY ARTILLERY
151st Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST MONTANA
163d Cavalry Regiment
FIRST NEBRASKA
134th Cavalry Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY
113th Infantry Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY ARTILLERY
112th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY CAVALRY
102d Cavalry Regiment
FIRST NEW MEXICO
200th Infantry Regiment
FIRST OHIO 174th Air Defense Artillery Regiment
FIRST TEXAS
141st Infantry Regiment
FIRST TROOP PHILADELPHIA CITY CAVALRY
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop A, 1st Squadron
FIRST VERMONT
172d Armored Regiment
FIRST VIRGINIA
276th Engineer Battalion
FIRST VIRGINIA ARTILLERY
111th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST WASHINGTON
161st Infantry Regiment
FIRST WEST VIRGINIA
201st Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST WISCONSIN
127th Infantry Regiment
FLORIDA VANGUARD
153d Cavalry Regiment
FOURTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
107th Field Artillery Regiment
FOURTH ALABAMA
167th Infantry Regiment
FOURTH ILLINOIS
130th Infantry Regiment
FOURTH TEXAS
144th Infantry Regiment
FRONTIER
206th Engineer Battalion
GATOR REDLEGS
116th Field Artillery Regiment
GOVERNOR'S OWN
42d Infantry Division Band
GOVERNOR'S TROOP
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop C, 1st Squadron
HAWAIIAN GUARDIANS
299th Infantry Regiment
HIKI NO
487th Field Artillery Regiment
IRON CASTLE
16th Engineer Brigade
JACKSON RIFLES
148th Support Battalion, Company B
JERSEY BLUES
50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
KEYSTONE
28th Infantry Division
LAWRENCE LIGHT GUARD
HHC, 101st Engineer Battalion
LES TERRIBLES
128th Infantry Regiment
LOS COCOROCOS
296th Infantry Regiment
LOST BATTALION
131st Field Artillery Regiment
LOUISIANA BRIGADE
256th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
LOUISVILLE GUARDS
198th Military Police Battalion
LOUISVILLE LEGION
149th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade
LOUISVILLE LEGION
138th Field Artillery Regiment
MACON VOLUNTEERS
48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
MARS MEN
124th Cavalry Regiment
MARYLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY
110th Field Artillery Regiment
MISSISSIPPI RIFLES
155th Infantry Regiment
MORGAN'S MEN
623d Field Artillery Regiment
NEBRASKA BRIGADE
67th Battlefield Surveillance Brigade
NIGHT HAWKS
76th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
NINTH OHIO
237th Support Battalion
NORTH PROVIDENCE RANGERS
Company A, 2d Battalion, 19th Special Forces Group
NORTH REGIMENT
182d Cavalry Regiment
OKLAHOMA WARRIORS
180th Infantry Regiment
OLD GRAY BONNET
121st Infantry Regiment
OLD HICKORY
30th Armored Brigade Combat Team
PALMETTO REGIMENT
118th Infantry Regiment
PORTLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY
218th Field Artillery Regiment
PORTSMOUTH RIFLES
183d Cavalry Regiment
POUGHKEEPSIE INVINCIBLES
104th Military Police Battalion
PRAIRIE
33d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
PROVIDENCE MARINE CORPS OF ARTILLERY
103d Field Artillery Regiment
QUAKER CITY RIFLES
56th Brigade Combat Team, 28th Infantry Division
THE RAIDERS
150th Field Artillery Regiment
RAINBOW
42d Infantry Division
READING ARTILLERISTS
104th Cavalry Regiment, HHT, 2d Squadron
RED ARROW
32d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
RED BULL
34th Infantry Division
RED FOX REGIMENT
120th Field Artillery Regiment
RIVER CITY RED LEGS
163d Field Artillery Regiment
SANTA FE
35th Infantry Division
SCOTT DRAGOONS
Troop C, 2d Squadron, 107th Cavalry Regiment
SECOND ARKANSAS
142d Field Artillery Regiment
SECOND CALIFORNIA
184th Infantry Regiment
SECOND INDIANA
152d Cavalry Regiment
SECOND KANSAS
161st Field Artillery Regiment
SECOND KENTUCKY
149th Infantry Regiment
SECOND MICHIGAN
126th Cavalry Regiment
SECOND WEST VIRGINIA
150th Cavalry Regiment
SEVENTH TEXAS
142d Infantry Regiment
SIXTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
112th Infantry Regiment
SIXTH CALIFORNIA
185th Infantry Regiment
SIXTH ILLINOIS
123d Field Artillery Regiment
SIXTH MASSACHUSETTS
181st Infantry Regiment
SIXTH OHIO
148th Infantry Regiment
SNAKE RIVER REGIMENT
116th Cavalry Regiment
SOUTHERN LEADERS
131st Cavalry Regiment
STATE FENCIBLES
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop B, 1st Squadron
STONEWALL BRIGADE
116th Infantry Regiment
SUNSET
41st Infantry Brigade Combat Team
SUNSHINE DIVISION
40th Infantry Division
THIRD INDIANA
293d Infantry Regiment
THIRD IOWA
168th Infantry Regiment
THIRD MICHIGAN
125th Infantry Regiment
THIRD MINNESOTA
125th Field Artillery Regiment
THIRD NEW JERSEY
114th Infantry Regiment
THIRD NEW YORK
108th Infantry Regiment
THIRD NORTH CAROLINA
120th Infantry Regiment
THIRD TENNESSEE
278th Armored Cavalry Regiment
THIRTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
109th Infantry Regiment
THUNDERBIRD
45th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
TOMAHAWKS
179th Infantry Regiment
TRUMAN'S OWN
129th Field Artillery Regiment
TWENTIETH MAINE
133d Engineer Battalion
THE VERMONT BRIGADE
86th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
VOLUNTEERS
230th Sustainment Brigade
WASHINGTON ARTILLERY
141st Field Artillery Regiment
WASHINGTON GREYS
258th Field Artillery Regiment
WELLINGTON RIFLES
HHC, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry Regiment
WINGFOOT
101st Cavalry Regiment
WORKHORSE
935th Support Battalion
WYOMING VALLEY GUARDS
109th Field Artillery Regiment
WYOMING VALLEY GUARDS
109th Field Artillery Regiment
YANKEE
26th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade