CMH Home
CMH Home
Army National Guard
Special Designation Listing
—By Unit Number—

UNIT

SPECIAL DESIGNATION

16th Engineer Brigade
IRON CASTLE
Company A, 2d Battalion, 19th Special Forces Group
NORTH PROVIDENCE RANGERS
26th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade
YANKEE
27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
EMPIRE
28th Infantry Division
KEYSTONE
29th Infantry Division
BLUE AND GRAY
30th Armored Brigade Combat Team
OLD HICKORY
32d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
RED ARROW
33d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
PRAIRIE
34th Infantry Division
RED BULL
35th Infantry Division
SANTA FE
36th Infantry Division
ARROWHEAD
37th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
BUCKEYE
38th Infantry Division
CYCLONE
38th Sustainment Brigade
AVENGERS
39th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
THE ARKANSAS BRIGADE
40th Infantry Division
SUNSHINE DIVISION
41st Infantry Brigade Combat Team
SUNSET
42d Infantry Division
RAINBOW
42d Infantry Division Band
GOVERNOR'S OWN
45th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
THUNDERBIRD
48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
MACON VOLUNTEERS
50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
JERSEY BLUES
56th Brigade Combat Team, 28th Infantry Division
QUAKER CITY RIFLES
65th Infantry Regiment
BORINQUENEERS
67th Battlefield Surveillance Brigade
NEBRASKA BRIGADE
69th Infantry Regiment
FIGHTING SIXTY-NINTH
76th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
NIGHT HAWKS
86th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
THE VERMONT BRIGADE
100th Missile Defense Brigade
CENTENNIAL
101st Cavalry Regiment
WINGFOOT
HHC, 101st Engineer Battalion
LAWRENCE LIGHT GUARD
101st Field Artillery Regiment
BOSTON LIGHT ARTILLERY
102d Cavalry Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY CAVALRY
102d Infantry Regiment
FIRST AND SECOND CONNECTICUT
103d Engineer Battalion
DANDY FIRST
103d Field Artillery Regiment
PROVIDENCE MARINE CORPS OF ARTILLERY
104th Cavalry Regiment, HHT, 2d Squadron
READING ARTILLERISTS
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop A, 1st Squadron
FIRST TROOP PHILADELPHIA CITY CAVALRY
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop B, 1st Squadron
STATE FENCIBLES
104th Cavalry Regiment, Troop C, 1st Squadron
GOVERNOR'S TROOP
104th Military Police Battalion
POUGHKEEPSIE INVINCIBLES
Troop C, 2d Squadron, 107th Cavalry Regiment
SCOTT DRAGOONS
107th Field Artillery Regiment
FOURTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
108th Army Band ARIZONA'S OWN
108th Infantry Regiment
THIRD NEW YORK
109th Field Artillery Regiment
WYOMING VALLEY GUARDS
109th Infantry Regiment
THIRTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
110th Field Artillery Regiment
MARYLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY
110th Infantry Regiment
FIGHTING TENTH
111th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST VIRGINIA ARTILLERY
111th Infantry Regiment
THE ASSOCIATORS
112th Engineer Battalion
CLEVELAND GRAYS
112th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY ARTILLERY
112th Infantry Regiment
SIXTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA
113th Infantry Regiment
FIRST NEW JERSEY
114th Infantry Regiment
THIRD NEW JERSEY
114th Military Police Company
CLINTON RIFLES
116th Cavalry Regiment
SNAKE RIVER REGIMENT
116th Field Artillery Regiment
GATOR REDLEGS
116th Infantry Regiment
STONEWALL BRIGADE
118th Infantry Regiment
PALMETTO REGIMENT
120th Field Artillery Regiment
RED FOX REGIMENT
120th Infantry Regiment
THIRD NORTH CAROLINA
121st Infantry Regiment
OLD GRAY BONNET
123d Field Artillery Regiment
SIXTH ILLINOIS
124th Cavalry Regiment
MARS MEN
125th Field Artillery Regiment
THIRD MINNESOTA
125th Infantry Regiment
THIRD MICHIGAN
126th Cavalry Regiment
SECOND MICHIGAN
127th Infantry Regiment
FIRST WISCONSIN
128th Infantry Regiment 
LES TERRIBLES
128th Support Battalion
DUQUESNE GRAYS
129th Field Artillery Regiment
TRUMAN'S OWN
130th Infantry Regiment
FOURTH ILLINOIS
131st Cavalry Regiment
SOUTHERN LEADERS
131st Field Artillery Regiment
LOST BATTALION
131st Infantry Regiment
FIRST ILLINOIS
133d Engineer Battalion
TWENTIETH MAINE
133d Infantry Regiment
FIRST IOWA
133d Public Affairs Detachment
BLUEGRASS VOLUNTEERS
134th Cavalry Regiment
FIRST NEBRASKA
135th Infantry Regiment
FIRST MINNESOTA
136th Infantry Regiment
BEARCAT REGIMENT
137th Infantry Regiment
FIRST KANSAS
138th Field Artillery Regiment
LOUISVILLE LEGION
138th Fires Brigade
BLUEGRASS BRIGADE
141st Field Artillery Regiment
WASHINGTON ARTILLERY
141st Infantry Regiment
FIRST TEXAS
142d Field Artillery Regiment
SECOND ARKANSAS
142d Infantry Regiment
SEVENTH TEXAS
142d Infantry Regiment
SEVENTH TEXAS
144th Infantry Regiment
FOURTH TEXAS
145th Armored, Company B,
BLACK HORSE TROOP
145th Armored Regiment
FIFTH OHIO
148th Infantry Regiment
SIXTH OHIO
148th Support Battalion, Company B
JACKSON RIFLES
149th Infantry Regiment
SECOND KENTUCKY
149th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade
LOUISVILLE LEGION
150th Cavalry Regiment
SECOND WEST VIRGINIA
150th Field Artillery Regiment
THE RAIDERS
151st Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST MINNESOTA HEAVY ARTILLERY
151st Infantry Regiment
FIRST INDIANA
152d Cavalry Regiment
SECOND INDIANA
153d Cavalry Regiment
FLORIDA VANGUARD
153d Infantry Regiment
FIRST ARKANSAS
155th Infantry Regiment
MISSISSIPPI RIFLES
156th Infantry Regiment
FIRST LOUISIANA
157th Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST COLORADO
158th Infantry Regiment
BUSHMASTERS
161st Field Artillery Regiment
SECOND KANSAS
161st Infantry Regiment
FIRST WASHINGTON
163d Cavalry Regiment
FIRST MONTANA
163d Field Artillery Regiment
RIVER CITY RED LEGS
167th Infantry Regiment
FOURTH ALABAMA
168th Infantry Regiment
THIRD IOWA
172d Armored Regiment
FIRST VERMONT
174th Air Defense Artillery Regiment FIRST OHIO
175th Infantry Regiment
FIFTH MARYLAND
178th Infantry Regiment
EIGHTH ILLINOIS
179th Infantry Regiment
TOMAHAWKS
180th Infantry Regiment
OKLAHOMA WARRIORS
181st Infantry Regiment
SIXTH MASSACHUSETTS
HHC, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry Regiment
WELLINGTON RIFLES
182d Cavalry Regiment
NORTH REGIMENT
183d Cavalry Regiment
PORTSMOUTH RIFLES
184th Infantry Regiment
SECOND CALIFORNIA
185th Infantry Regiment
SIXTH CALIFORNIA
188th Engineer Detachment
BAYSTATERS
192d Chemical Battalion
FAIRFIELD COUNTY REGIMENT
197th Fires Brigade
CONCORD VOLUNTEERS
198th Military Police Battalion
LOUISVILLE GUARDS
200th Infantry Regiment
FIRST NEW MEXICO
201st Field Artillery Regiment
FIRST WEST VIRGINIA
206th Engineer Battalion
FRONTIER
211th Militar Police Battalion
FIRST CORPS OF CADETS
218th Field Artillery Regiment
PORTLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY
230th Sustainment Brigade
VOLUNTEERS
237th Support Battalion
NINTH OHIO
237th Support Battalion, HHC
FIRST CLEVELAND TROOP
256th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
LOUISIANA BRIGADE
258th Field Artillery Regiment
WASHINGTON GREYS
276th Engineer Battalion
FIRST VIRGINIA
278th Armored Cavalry Regiment
THIRD TENNESSEE
285th Aviation Regiment
DESERT HAWKS
293d Infantry Regiment
THIRD INDIANA
296th Infantry Regiment
LOS COCOROCOS
297th Infantry Regiment
ALASKA SCOUTS
299th Infantry Regiment
HAWAIIAN GUARDIANS
487th Field Artillery Regiment
HIKI NO
501st Ordnance Battalion
APPLE-KNOCKERS
623d Field Artillery Regiment
MORGAN'S MEN
642d Support Battalion
BLACKHEART
772d Military Police Company
COHANNET TRAIN BAND
935th Support Battalion
WORKHORSE
1108th Aviation Group
FIGHTING MISSISSIPIANS