CMH Home
CMH Home
Lineage And Honors Information

Lineage and Honors Information as of 12 September 2013

321st Engineer Battalion

  • Constituted 5 September 1918 in the National Army as the 321st Engineers and assigned to the 96th Division
  • Disbanded 7 January 1919
  • Reconstituted 24 June 1921 in the Organized Reserves as the 321st Engineers and assigned to the 96th Division (later redesignated as the 96th Infantry Division)
  • Organized in January 1922 at Seattle, Washington
  • Reorganized and redesignated (less 2d Battalion) 30 January 1942 as the 321st Engineer Battalion, an element of the 96th Infantry Division (2d Battalion concurrently redesignated as the 885th Engineer Battalion, Aviation--hereafter separate lineage)
  • Ordered into active military service 15 August 1942 and reorganized at Camp Adair, Oregon, as the 321st Engineer Combat Battalion
  • Inactivated 3 February 1946 at Camp Anza, California
  • Activated 1 December 1946 with Headquarters at Reno, Nevada
  • (Organized Reserves redesignated 25 March 1948 as the Organized Reserve Corps; on 9 July 1952 as the Army Reserve)
  • (Location of Headquarters changed 10 November 1948 to Boise, Idaho)
  • Redesignated 15 November 1952 as the 321st Engineer Battalion
  • Relieved 15 February 1963 from assignment to the 96th Infantry Division
  • Ordered into active military service 19 April-14 July 2006 at Boise, Idaho; released from active military service 6 January-9 February 2008 and reverted to reservce status

CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT

  • World War II:
  • Leyte (with arrowhead)
  • Ryukyus
  • War on Terrorism
  •   Iraq:
  • National Resolution
  • Iraqi Surge

DECORATIONS

  • Presidential Unit Citation (Army), Streamer embroidered OKINAWA
  • Valorous Unit Award, Streamer embroidered AL ANBAR PROVINCE, IRAQ
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered PACIFIC THEATER 1944
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered PACIFIC THEATER 1945
  • Philippine Presidential Unit Citation, Streamer embroidered 17 OCTOBER 1944 TO 4 JULY 1945

BY ORDER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY:

ROBERT J. DALESSANDRO
Director, Center of Military History


Return to Branch Index