9th ARMORED DIVISION

 

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.

 

[page 498]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

27 Aug 44 Maj. Gen. John W. Leonard

Artillery Commander

27 Aug 44 Col. Joseph W. West

Chief of Staff

27 Aug 44 Col. Albert G. Kelly
17 Oct 44 Col. Joseph L. Gilbreth
26 Nov 44 Col. Harry W. Johnson
23 Mar 45 Col. Walter Burnside

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Carl N. Smith

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Ewing L. Lusk, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. John S. Growden

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Rollie W. Adams

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

30 Aug 44 Maj. Howard P. Morley

Adjutant General

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Sidney Sogard

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A

27 Aug 44 Col. Thomas L. Harrold
3 May 45 Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Harrold

Commanding Officer, Combat Command B

27 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Edwin W. Pilburn
2 Nov 44 Brig. Gen. William Hoge
23 Mar 45 Col. Harry W. Johnson

Commanding Officer, Reserve Command

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Adna C. Hamilton
12 Sep 44 Col. Adna C. Hamilton
26 Nov 44 Col. Joseph H. Gilbreth
21 Jan 45 Col. Walter Burnside
23 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Charlie Wesner
28 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Farris N. Latimer

 

[page 499]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated 15 July 1942
Arrived ETO 27 August 1944
Arrived Continent (D+111) 25 September 1944
Entered Combat--First Elements 23 October 1944
Entered Combat--Entire Division 16 December 1944
Days in Combat 91

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 549
Wounded 2,198
Missing 1,194
Captured 11
Battle Casualties 3,952
Non-Battle Casualties 1,459
Total Casualties 5,411
Percent of T/O Strength 50.7

 

Campaigns

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 1
Legion of Merit 7
Silver Star 162
Soldiers Medal 12
Bronze Star 845
Air Medal 23

 

Prisoners of War Taken………………25,628

 

COMPOSITION

Headquarters Company

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

Reserve Command

2d Tank Battalion

14th Tank Battalion

19th Tank Battalion

27thArmored Infantry Battalion

52d Armored Infantry Battalion

60th Armored Infantry Battalion

89th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mechanized)

9th Armored Engineer Battalion

149th Armored Signal Company

9th Armored Division Artillery

3d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

16th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

73d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

9th Armored Division Trains

131st Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

2d Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

 

[page 500]

 

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

482d AAA AW Bn (SP) 2 Nov 44-8 Jan 45
482d AAA AW Bn (SP) 22 Feb 45-9 May 45

Armored

Hq & Hq Co, 12th Armd Gp 4 Dec 44-8 Jan 45
CC R (10th Armd Div) 22 Dec 45-26 Dec 44

Cavalry

18th Cav Rcn Sq 21 Mar 45-22 Mar 45

Field Artillery

400th FA Bn 28 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
667th FA Bn (155mm How) 28 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
60th FA Bn (9th Div) (105mm How) 3 Mar 45-6 Mar 45
84th FA Bn (9th Div) (105mm How) 7 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
186th FA Bn (155mm How) 26 Mar 45-20 Apr 45
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 1 Apr 45-19 Apr 45
987th FA Bn (- Btry A) (155mm Gun) 1 Apr 45-23 Apr 45
38th FA Bn (2d Div) (105mm How) 2 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
406th FA Gp 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
…200th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
…953d FA Bn (155mm How) 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45

Infantry

109th Inf (28th Div) 20 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
1st Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 1 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
3d Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 1 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
60th CT (9th Div) 3 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
2d Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 5 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
47th CT (9th Div) 7 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
311th CT (78th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
1st Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
309th CT (78th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
38th CT (2d Div) 25 Mar 45-5 Apr 45
…Co C, 2d Engr C Bn (2d Div) 25 Mar 45-5 Apr 45
1st Bn, 23d Div (2d Div) 2 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
2d Bn, 273d Inf (69th Div) 9 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
3d Bn, 273d Inf (69th Div) 9 Apr 45-20 Apr 45
3d Bn, 38th Inf (2d Div) 9 Apr 45-21 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

811th TD Bn (SP) 14 Nov 44-8 Jan 45
656th TD Bn (SP) 22 Feb 45-still attached 9 May 45

 

[page 501]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Armored

CC B V Corps 12 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Co A, 19th Tk Bn 4th Div 16 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
CC B 106th Div 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
2d Tk Bn 101st Abn Div 19 Dec 44-30 Dec 44
CC R 101st Abn Div 19 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
CC A 10th Armd Div 20 Dec 44-26 Dec 44
CC B 7th Armd Div 22 Dec 44-7 Jan 45
14th Tk Bn 82d Abn Div 23 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
CC A 4th Armd Div 27 Dec 44-30 Dec 44
CC B 28th Div 9 Jan 45-10 Jan 45
2 plats, 14th Tk Bn 78th Div 16 Feb 45-17 Mar 45
CC B 9th Div 3 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
CC B 9th Div 9 Mar 45-12 Mar 45
CC A 1st Div 3 Mar 45-8 May 45

Cavalry

89th Cav Rcn Sq (- Trs C & D) 8th Div 23 Oct 44-1 Nov 44
Tr D, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 2d Div 27 Oct 44-8 Nov 44
89th Cav Rcn Sq (- Trs A & D) 8th Div 1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44
Tr A, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 83d Div 22 Nov 44-28 Nov 44
Tr B, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 83d Div 22 Nov 44-5 Dec 44
Tr C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 83d Div 28 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
Tr A, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 83d Div 5 Dec 44-7 Dec 44
Tr A, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 4th Div 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
Tr C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq 4th Div 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44

Engineer

2 plats, Co B, 9th Armd Engr Bn 2d Div 29 Oct 44-4 Nov 44

Field Artillery

16th Armd FA Bn 2d Div 12 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
73d Armd FA Bn 7th TD Gp 20 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
73d Armd FA Bn 28th Div 24 Dec 44-29 Dec 44

Infantry

52d Armd Inf Bn 8th Div 23 Oct 44-30 Oct 44
27th Armd Inf Bn 2d Div 27 Oct 44-8 Nov 44
60th Armd Inf Bn 8th Div 2 Nov 44-9 Nov 44
Co B, 52d Armd Inf Bn 83d Div 22 Nov 44-29 Nov 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn 83d Div 28 Nov 44-6 Dec 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn 4th Div 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
60th Armd Inf Bn 78th Div 12 Mar 45-16 Mar 45
52d Armd Inf Bn 9th Div 16 Mar 45-18 Mar 45

 

[page 502]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
29 Jul 44   Ninth      
27 Aug 44   Ninth   ETOUSA  
28 Aug 44 III Ninth   12th  
5 Sep 44 XIII Ninth   12th  
28 Sep 44 III Ninth   12th  
15 Oct 44 VIII Ninth   12th  
22 Oct 44 VIII First   12th  
20 Dec 44 III Third   12th  
21 Dec 44 VIII Third   12th  
30 Dec 44 VIII Third Oise Sec Com Z (Sup) 12th  
31 Dec 44 (-) SHAEF Reserve (-) 12th  
8 Jan 45   Fifteenth   12th  
9 Jan 45   Fifteenth Third 12th  
22 Feb 45 III First (-) 12th  
21 Mar 45 V First   12th  
28 Apr 45 VII First   12th  
30 Apr 45 VIII First   12th  
4 May 45 V First   12th  
6 May 45 (-) Third   12th  

 

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 

[page 503]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
31 Jul 44 Tidworth (Adv) Wiltshire England
28 Aug 44 Tidworth (Main) Wiltshire England
23 Sep 44 Dorchester Dorset England
25 Sep 44 Weymouth Dorset England
28 Sep 44 Ste-Marie-Du-Mont Manche France
6 Oct 44 Pont L'Abbe-Picauville Manche France
7 Oct 44 Ste-Marie-Du-Mont Manche France
13 Oct 44 Falaise Calvados France
14 Oct 44 Damville Eure France
15 Oct 44 Gargan Seine-et-Oise France
16 Oct 44 Bergeres les Vertus Marne France
17 Oct 44 Verdun Meuse France
18 Oct 44 Mersch   Luxembourg
20 Dec 44 Walferdange   Luxembourg
23 Dec 44 Etalle Luxembourg Belgium
30 Dec 44 Guignicourt-sur-Vence Ardennes France
12 Jan 45 Bockange Moselle France
14 Jan 45 Ennery Moselle France
22 Feb 45 Sprimont Liege Belgium
28 Feb 45 Gey Rhineland Germany
2 Mar 45 Soller Rhineland Germany
4 Mar 45 Zulpich Rhineland Germany
6 Mar 45 Euskirchen Rhineland Germany
7 Mar 45 Stadt Meckenheim Rhineland Germany
10 Mar 45 Bad Neuenahr Rhineland Germany
23 Mar 45 Rheinbrehl Rhineland Germany
25 Mar 45 Neuweid Rhineland Germany
27 Mar 45 Elz Nassau Germany
29 Mar 45 Rechtenbach Hessen Germany
1 Apr 45 Volkmarsen Kurhessen Germany
2 Apr 45 Marburg Kurhessen Germany
9 Apr 45 Nieder Scheden Hannover Germany
10 Apr 45 Grossbruchter Saxony Germany
11 Apr 45 Westerengel Thuringia Germany
12 Apr 45 Steigra Halle-Messenburg Germany
13 Apr 45 Hohenmolsen Halle-Messenburg Germany
15 Apr 45 Breitingen Halle-Messenburg Germany
16 Apr 45 Bad Lausick Saxony Germany
21 Apr 45 Lobstadt Saxony Germany
30 Apr 45 Apolda Thuringia Germany
4 May 45 Munchberg Thuringia Germany
5 May 45 Wernberg Bavaria Germany
6 May 45 Weiden Bavaria Germany

 

[pages 504 (through 6 Mar 45)-505]