90th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Alamo Division"

"Tough Ombres"

The division insignia consists of a monogrammatic red "T" and "O" on a square olive drab background. It was adopted by the 90th Division during World War I because most of its original personnel were drafted from Texas and Oklahoma.

[page 331]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
 
5 Apr 1944 Brig Gen Jay W. McKelvie
13 Jun 1944 Maj Gen Eugene M Landrum
30 Jul 1944 Brig Gen Raymond S McLain
22 Sep 1944 Maj Gen Raymond S McLain
15 Oct 1944 Brig Gen James A Van Fleet
15 Nov 1944 Maj Gen James A Van Fleet
22 Jan 1945 Maj Gen Lowell W Rooks
2 Mar 1945 Brig Gen Herbert L Earnest
 

Assistant Div Commdr
 
2 Feb 1943 Brig Gen Samuel P Williams
31 Jul 1944 Brig Gen William G Weaver
27 Nov 1944 Col Joseph M Tully
1 May 1945 Brig Gen Joseph M Tully
 

Arty Comdr
 
5 Apr 1944 Brig Gen John M Devine
16 Sep 1944 Col Ernest A Bixby
11 Nov 1944 Brig Gen Ernest A Bixby
 

CofS
 
5 Apr 1944 Col Gustave C Dittmar
2 May 1944 Col Philip D Ginder
18 May 1944 Col Robert L Bacon
15 Jul 1944 Col John C Whitcomb
 

ACofS G-1
 
5 Apr 1944 Lt Col Phillip M Marsh
25 Jun 1944 Lt Col Frank G Adams (actg)
10 Sep 1944 Lt Col Cyril E Williams
22 Jan 1945 Maj Richard F Lynch
1 May 1945 Lt Col Richard F Lynch
 

ACofS G-2
 
5 Apr 1944 Lt Col James O Boswell
 

ACofS G-3
 
5 Apr 1944 Lt Col Richard G Stilwell
14 Feb 1945 Lt Col Robert P Booth
 

ACofS G-4
 
5 Apr 1944 Maj Thomas M Andrews
1 Oct 1944 Lt Col Thomas M Andrews
 

ACofS G-5
 
3 May 1945 Maj William A Russell (actg)
 

Adj Gen
 
5 Apr 1944 Lt Col Ray C Scott
5 Nov 1944 Maj Leslie V Dix
16 Feb 1945 Lt Col Leslie V Dix
 

CO 357th Inf
 
15 May 1944 Col Philip H Ginder
13 Jun 1944 Col John W Sheehy
15 Jun 1944 Lt Col Charles M Schwab
17 Jun 1944 Col George H Barth
30 Oct 1944 Col Julian H George
15 Feb 1945 Lt Col John H Mason
 

CO 358th Inf
 
5 Apr 1944 Col James V Thompson
16 Jun 1944 Col Richard C Partridge
3 Aug 1944 Col Christian H Clark Jr
28 Nov 1944 Lt Col F H Loomis
10 Dec 1944 Col J W Bealke
 

CO 359th Inf
 
5 Apr 1944 Col Clarke K Fales
6 Jul 1944 Col Robert L Bacon
3 Nov 1944 Lt Col D G Gorton (actg)
5 Nov 1944 Col Raymond E Bell
[page 333]

 

STATISTICS

Chronology
 
Activated
25 Mar 42
Arrived ETO
5 Apr 44
Arrived Continent (D/2)
8 Jun 44
Entered Combat:
First Elements
6 Jun 44
Entire Division
10 Jun 44
Days in Combat
308
 

Casualties (Tentative)
 
Killed
2,963
Wounded
14,009
Missing
1,052
Captured
442
Battle Casualties
18,460
Non-Battle Casualties
9,157
Total Casualties
27,617
Percent of T/O Strength
196.0
 

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards
 
DSC
72
Legion of Merit
14
Silver Star
1,459
Soldiers Medal
50
Bronze Star
5,705
Air Medal
120
DFC
4
 

PW's Taken 83,437
 

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

357th Infantry

358th Infantry

359th Infantry

90th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

325th Engineer Combat Battalion

315th Medical Battalion

 

90th Division Artillery

343d Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

344th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

915th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

345th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

 

Special Troops

790th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

90th Quartermaster Company

90th Signal Company

Military Police platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

[page 334]

 

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery
 
537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 16 Jun 44-7 Jul 44
1 btry 537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 7 Jul 44-15 Jul 44
537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 15 Jul 44-26 May 44
Btry B 217th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 5 Feb 45-6 Feb 45
 

Armored
 
746th Tk Bn 12 Jun 44-15 Jun 44
712th Tk Bn 28 Jun 44-7 Jul 44
Co A 712th Tk Bn 7 Jul 44-15 Jul 44
712th Tk Bn 15 Jul 44-_Sep 44
1 CC Fr 2d Armd Div 18 Aug 44-22 Aug 44
17th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 9 Sep 44-14 Sep 44
 

Cavalry
 
Tr B 4th Cav Rcn Sq 20 Jun 44-29 Jun 44
Tr B 43d Cav Rcn Sq 7 Sep 44-11 Sep 44
Fr Gp Tactique Lorraine 12 Oct 44-13 Oct 44
Task Force Polk (3d Cav Gp) 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
Hq & Hq Tr 3d Cav Gp 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
3d Cav Rcn Sq 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
43d Cav Rcn Sq 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
807th TD Bn (SP) (-1 Co) 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
135th Engr C Bn 12 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
3d Cav Gp (Reinf) 20 Dec 44-6 Jan 45
2d Cav Gp 17 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
 

Chemical
 
Co A 86th Cml Mort Bn 28 Jun 44-29 Jul 44
Co C 86th Cml Mort Bn 1 Jul 44-1 Jul 44
Co D 86th Cml Mort Bn 4 Jul 44-6 Jul 44
Cos C & D 81st Cml Mort Bn 20 Aug 44-22 Aug 44
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn 13 Nov 44-6 Jan 45
Co B 81st Cml Mort Bn 11 Dec 44-6 Jan 45
Co C 3d Cml Mort Bn 11 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
Co D 3d Cml Mort Bn 13 Jan 45-25 Jan 45
161st Cml SG Co 6 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn 11 Mar 45-14 Apr 45
2 secs 84th Cml SG Co 11 Mar 45-22 Mar 45
161st Cml SG Co 22 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
Co A 97th Cml Mort Bn 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
 

Engineer
 
148th Engr C Bn 21 Jun 44-22 Jun 44
135th Engr C Bn 9 Nov 44-21 Dec 44
44th Engr C Bn 4 Mar 45-6 Mar 45
35th Engr C Bn 4 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
[page 335]

 

Field Artillery
 
980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 13 Jun 44-15 Jun 44
4th Div Arty 28 Jun 44-6 Jul 44
693d FA Bn (105 How) 31 Jul 44-17 Aug 44
400th Armd FA Bn 3 Aug 44-5 Aug 44
202d FA Bn (155 How) 3 Aug 44-5 Aug 44
40th FA Gp 4 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
173d FA Gp 4 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
Btry B 3d FA Obsn Bn 4 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
999th FA Bn (8" How) 9Aug 44-17 Aug 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 27 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
282d FA Bn (105 How) 5 Sep 44-17 Sep 44
282d FA Bn (105 How) 23 Sep 44-2 Oct 44
241st FA Bn (105 How) 8 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
Btry C 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Nov 44-16 Nov 44
Btry C 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 4 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
241st FA Bn (105 How) 4 Dec 44-6 Jan 45
282d FA Bn (105 How) 30 Dec 44-1 Jan 45
949th FA Bn (155 How) 11 Jan 45-11 Feb 45
274th Armd FA Bn 27 Jan 45-24 Feb 45
Btry A 174th FA Bn (155 Gun) 29 Jan 45-24 Feb 45
771st FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 15 Feb 45-21 Feb 45
 

Tank Destroyer
 
Co B 899th TD Bn (SP) 17 Jun 44-19 Jun 44
607th TD Bn (T) (-Co A) 20 Jun 44-2 Nov 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 4 Jul 44-15 Jul 44
Co A 607th TD Bn (T) 7 Jul 44-2 Nov 44
773d TD Bn (SP) 2 Nov 44-9 May 45
607th TD Bn (T) 20 Nov 44-27 Nov 44
807th TD Bn (ST) 20 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
774th TD Bn (T) 31 Dec 44-6 Jan 45
 

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached To)

 Field Artillery
 
915th FA Bn 9th Div 15 Jun 44-17 Jul 44
 

Infantry
 
359th Inf (-2d Bn) 4th Div 6 Jun 44-10 Jun 44
359th Inf 9th Div 16 Jun 44-17 Jun 44
1st Bn 359th Inf 9th Div 20 Jun 44-21 Jun 44 
358th CT 10th Armd Div 19 Nov 44-19 Mar 45
359th CT 4th Armd Div 16 Mar 45-19 Mar 45
357th Inf 5th Div 23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
359th CT (-3d Bn) 4th Armd Div 29 Mar 45-3 Apr 45
359th CT 26th Div 6 Apr 45-10 Apr 45
357th CT (-1 Bn) XII Corps 8 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
1st Bn 357th Inf XII Corps 8 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
[page 337]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT

To Higher Units
 
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
5 Mar 44
 
Third
 
ETOUSA
 
23 Mar 44
 
Third
First
   
27 Mar 44
VII
Third
First
   
19 Jun 44
VIII
Third
First
   
30 Jul 44
-
Third
First
   
1 Aug 44
XV
Third
-
12th 
 
17 Aug 44
V
Third
First
12th
 
25 Aug 44
XV
Third
-
12th
 
26 Aug 44
XX
Third
 
12th
 
6 Jan 45
III
Third
 
12th
 
26 Jan 45
VIII
Third
 
12th
 
12 Mar 45
XII
Third
 
12th
 
(-) Indicated relieved from assignment.

[page 338]

 

COMMAND POSTS
 
DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
5 Apr Liverpool Lancashire England
30 Apr King Edward’s School   England
15 May Birmingham Warwickshire England
31 May Cardiff Glamorganshire England
5 Jun Crossing Channel    
8 Jun Loutres Manche France
10 Jun Ste-Mere-Eglise Manche France
12 Jun Guetteville Manche France
17 Jun Amfreville Manche France
20 Jun Gourbesville Manche France
23 Jun Beuzeville le Bastille Manche France
2 Jul Chateau de Francquetot Manche France
6 Jul Ste-Suzanne Manche France
7Jul St-Jores Manche France
10 Jul Vin-de-Fontaine Manche France
11 Jul St-Jores Manche France
14 Jul Le Plessis Manche France
16 Jul La Valaissere Manche France
25 Jul Nerduit Manche France
28 Jul Lisle de Seves Manche France
28 Jul Chateau du Perron Manche France
2 Aug Chateau Bois de Tirole Manche France
5 Aug Landivy Manche France
7 Aug Bois de Chateau Rainson Manche France
8 Aug Chassile Manche France
8 Aug Lachapelle Mayenne France
9 Aug Le Mans Sarthe France
12 Aug Ballon Sarthe France
12 Aug Alencon (vic) Sarthe France
13 Aug Ballon (vic) Sarthe France
15 Aug Sees Sarthe France
16 Aug Chailloue Orne France
18 Aug Nonant-le-Pin Orne France
19 Aug Chailloue Orne France
26 Aug Foret de Fontainebleau Seine-et-Marne France
27 Aug La Croix-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne France
28 Aug Vieux Maisons Seine-et-Marne France
29 Aug Savigny-sur-Ardres Marne France
30 Aug Conde-en Brie (Brimont) Aisne France
1 Sep Brimont (vic S) Marne France
6 Sep Etain Meuse France
7 Sep Landres Muerthe-et-Moselle France
8 Sep Higny Muerthe-et-Moselle France
8 Sep Anoux Muerthe-et-Moselle France
8 Sep Bonvillers-Mont Muerthe-et-Moselle France
10 Sep Trieux Muerthe-et-Moselle France
12 Sep Angervillers Moselle France
14 Sep Batilly Moselle France
25 Sep Doncourt Moselle France
2 Nov Piennes Muerthe-et-Moselle France
8 Nov Catenon Barracks Muerthe-et-Moselle France
14 Nov Koenigsmaker Moselle France
18 Nov Aboncourt Moselle France
22 Nov Veckring Moselle France
27 Nov Halstroff Moselle France
3 Dec Hammersdorf Pfalz Germany
27 Dec Veckring Moselle France
1945
7 Jan Rambrouch   Luxembourg
8 Jan Isenborn   Luxembourg
13 Jan Harlange   Luxembourg
22 Jan Wardin Luxembourg Belgium
23 Jan Hamiville   Luxembourg
27 Jan Asselborn   Luxembourg
30 jan Wilwerdingen   Luxembourg
5 Feb Burg Reuland   Luxembourg
8 Feb Winterspelt Rhineland Germany
3 Mar Pronsfeld Rhineland Germany
4 Mar Schonecken Rhineland Germany
6 Mar Kopp Rhineland Germany
8 Mar Kirchweiler Rhineland Germany
9 Mar Kelberg Rhineland Germany
12 Mar Polch Rhineland Germany
15 Mar Munstermaifeld Rhineland Germany
16 Mar Beulich Rhineland Germany
18 Mar Kieselbach Rhineland Germany
19 Mar Windesheim Rhineland Germany
20 Mar Sprendlingen Hessen Germany
21 Mar Nieder Saulheim Hessen Germany
23 Mar Kongerheim Hessen Germany
25 Mar Dorheim Hessen Germany
25 Mar Grafenhausen Hessen Germany
26 Mar Sprendlingen Hessen Germany
27 Mar Heusenstamm Hessen Germany
29 Mar Wachenbuchen Hessen Germany
30 Mar Steinberg Hessen Germany
31 Mar Herbstein Hessen Germany
31 Mar Bernshausen Hessen-Nassau Germany
2 Apr Friedwald Hessen-Nassau Germany
4 Apr Kieselbach Thuringia Germany
6 Apr Bad Salzungen Thuringia Germany
8 Apr Zella Mehlis Thuringia Germany
11 Apr Stutzerbach Thuringia Germany
13 Apr Probstzella Thuringia Germany
14 Apr Lobenstein Thuringia Germany
16 Apr Hirschberg Thuringia Germany
19 Apr Hof Thuringia Germany
19 Apr Kirchenlamitz Thuringia Germany
20 Apr Wunsiedel Thuringia Germany
22 Apr Wiesau Thuringia Germany
23 Apr Neustadt Thuringia Germany
24 Apr Leuchtenberg Thuringia Germany
26 Apr Oberviechtach Thuringia Germany
27 Apr Cham Thuringia Germany
5 May Zwiesel Thuringia Germany
7 May Susice Sudetenland Czechoslovakia
[page 343]