8th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Pathfinder Division"
"Arrow Division"

Its nickname is represented by the golden arrow piercing the white "8" on a blue shield.

Motto: "These are my credentials"

[page 64]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
15 Dec 1943 Maj Gen William C McMahon
12 Jul 1944 Brig Gen Donald A Stroh
30 Aug 1944 Maj Gen Donald A Stroh
28 Nov 1944 Brig Gen WG Weaver
8 Jan 1945 Brig Gen James A Pickering (Actg)
14 Jan 1945 Brig Gen WG Weaver
6 Feb 1945 Maj Gen WG Weaver
25 Feb 1945 Brig Gen Bryant E Moore

Assistant Div Commdr
15 Feb 1944 Brig Gen Nelson M Walker
12 Jul 1944 Col Cyrus H Searcy
26 Jul 1944 Col Charles DW Canham
1 Sep 1944 Brig Gen Charles DW Canham

Arty Comdr
15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen James A Pickering

CofS
15 Feb 1944 Col Thomas J Cross
27 Nov 1944 Lt Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
9 Feb 1945 Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
22 Mar 1945 Lt Col Joseph K Gibson

ACofS G-1
1 Feb 1944 Maj Edwin W Grenelle
31 Mar 1944 Lt Col Edwin W Grenelle

ACofS G-2
15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Joseph K Gibson
22 Mar 1945 Maj Laban G Lively
1 May 1945 Lt Col Laban G Lively

ACofS G-3
16 Feb 1944 Lt Col Thomas H Beck
1 Apr 1945 Lt Col Fielder P Greer

ACofS G-4
15 Feb 1944 Lt Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
27 Nov 1944 Maj Jacob Shacter
20 Dec 1944 Lt Col Jacob Shacter

ACofS G-5
31 May 1944 Maj Richard G Croft
6 Nov 1944 Lt Col Richard G Croft
16 Apr 1944 Maj Lester A Ahroon

Adj Gen
15 Feb 1944 Lt Col James D C Breckinridge
3 Feb 1945 Maj Cromartie

CO 13th Inf
8 Jul 1944 Col Robert A Griffin
25 Nov 1944 Lt Col Earle L Lerette
1 Dec 1944 Col Numa A Watson

CO 28th Inf
8 Jul 1944 Col Lester A Webb
9 Jul 1944 Lt Col Henry B Kunzig (Actg)
14 Jul 1944 Col Kenneth E Anderson
31 Aug 1944 Col Merrith E Olmstead
4 Mar 1945 Col Thomas H Beck

[page 65]

CO 121st Inf
8 Jul 1944 Col Albert H Peyton
9 Jul 1944 Col John R Jeter
25 Nov 1944 Col T J Cross
22 Mar 1945 Lt Col Earl L Lerette

[page 66]

STATISTICS

Chronology
Activated 1 Jul 40
Arrived ETO 15 Dec 43
Arrived Continent (D/28) 4 Jul 44
Entered Combat:  
First Elements
6 Jul 44
Entire Division
8 Jul 44
Days in Combat 266

Casualties (Tentative)
 
Killed 2,239
Wounded 10,370
Missing 514
Captured 335
Battle Casualties 13,458
Non-Battle Casualties 7,598
Total Casualties 21,056
Percent of T/O Strength 149.4

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 32
Legion of Merit 11
Silver Star 709
Soldiers Medal 30
Bronze Star 2,287
Air Medal 106

PWs Taken 316,187

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

13th Infantry

28th Infantry

121st Infantry

8th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

12th Engineer Combat Battalion

8th Medical Battalion

8th Division Artillery

43d Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

45th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

56th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

28th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

708th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

8th Quartermaster Company

8th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

[page 67]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

445th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 11 Jul 44-12 May 45

Armored

709th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-26 Jan 45
CC R (5th Armd Div) 20 Nov 44-16 Dec 44
740th Tk Bn 6 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
740th Tk Bn 6 Apr 45-12 May 45
CC R (13th Armd Div) 14 Apr 45-17 Apr 45

Cavalry

89th Cav Rcn Sq (-Trs C & D) (9th Armd Div) 23 Oct 44-1 Nov 44
89th Cav Rcn Sq (-Trs A & D) (9th Armd Div) 1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44
13th Cav Gp 25 Dec 44-5 Feb 45

Chemical

86th Cml Mort Bn 7 Jul 44-20 Sep 44
86th Cml Mort Bn 19 Nov 44-24 Dec 44
Cos C&D 87th Cml Bn 9 Feb 45-10 Mar 45
Cos C&D 95th Cml Mort Bn 4 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
Cos B&C 89th Cml Mort Bn 29 Apr 45-12 May 45

Field Artillery

174th FA Gp 16 Aug 44-20 Sep 44
196th FA Gp 20 Aug 44-20 Sep 44
402d FA Gp 13 Sep 44-20 Sep 44
969th FA Gp 2 Oct 44-10 Nov 44
687th FA Gp 2 Oct 44-10 Nov 44
76th FA Bn (105 How) 19 Nov 44-21 Dec 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 20 Nov 44-6 Dec 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 26 Nov 44-11 Dec 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Nov 44-11 Dec 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 8 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
210th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45
548th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45
965th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45

Infantry

2d Ranger Inf Bn 17 Sep 44-20 Dec 44
52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 23 Oct 44-30 Oct 44
60th Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 2 Nov 44-9 Nov 44
112th CT (28th Div) 4 Feb 45-11 Feb 45
2d Ranger Inf Bn 19 Nov 44-16 Dec 44
311th Inf (78th Div ) 9 Dec 44-23 Dec 44

[page 68]

Infantry (Contd)

16th CT (1st Div) 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
7th FA Bn (1st Div)(105 How)
6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co A 1st Engr C Bn (1st Div)
6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co A 745th Tk Bn
6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co C 634th TD Bn (SP)
6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
1st Bn 343d Inf (86th Div) 6 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

644th TD Bn (SP) 15 Jul 44-28 Apr 45
893d TD Bn (SP) 19 Nov 44-10 Dec 44
817th TD Bn (T) 9 Dec 44-8 Feb 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Engineer
Co C 12th Engr C Bn 82d Abn Div 1 May 45-1 May 45

Field Artillery
28th FA Bn 4th Armd Div 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
45th Fa Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
28th FA Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
43d FA Bn 82d Abn Div 29 Apr 45-1 May 45
56th FA Bn 82d Abn Div 30 Apr 45-1 May 45

Infantry
13th Inf 4th Armd Div 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
121st CT 83d Div 6 Aug 44-15 Aug 44
56th FA Bn
83d Div 6 Aug 44-15 Aug 44
1st Bn 28th Inf 6th Armd Div 8 Aug 44-18 Aug 44
28th Inf 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
3d Bn 121st Inf Com Z 26 Sep 44-19 Nov 44
3d Bn 121st Inf 5th Armd Div 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
13th Inf 3d Armd Div 26 Feb 45-17 Mar 45
3d Bn 13th Inf 3d Armd Div 17 Mar 45-19 Mar 45
13th Inf 82d Abn Div 28 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
121st Inf 82d Abn Div 29 Apr 45-30 Apr 45

[page 69]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
30 Nov 43     First ETOUSA  
24 Dec 43 XV   First    
11 Jan 44 XV   -    
1 Jul 44 VIII   First    
1 Aug 44 VIII Third - 12th  
5 Sep 44 VIII Ninth   12th  
22 Oct 44 VIII First   12th  
19 Nov 44 V First   12th  
18 Dec 44 VII First   12th  
20 Dec 44 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
22 Dec 44 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
3 Feb 45 VII First   12th -
2 Apr 45 XVIII Abn First   12th  
26 Apr 45 XVIII Abn Ninth Br (Opns) Second 12th Br 21st

[page 70]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1943
15 Dec Belfast   N Ire
1944
26 Jan
1 Mar
Knockmore   N Ire
15 Mar Omagh Tyrone N Ire
30 Jun Afloat    
4 Jul Utah Beach (landed) Manche France
9 Jul La Fosseraie Manche France
25 Jul La-Haye-du-Puits Manche France
27 Jul St-Patrice-de-Claids Manche France
28 Jul La-Haye-du-Puits (vic SE) Manche France
5 Aug Betton (vic E) Ille-et-Vilaine France
18 Aug Lesneven Finistere France
30 Aug Plouvien Finistere France
14 Sep La Fontaine Blanche Ille-et-Vilaine France
20 Sep La Bosere Ille-et-Vilaine France
22 Sep Lanviguer Ille-et-Vilaine France
30 Sep Grosbous -- Luxembg
3 Oct Wiltz -- Luxembg
19 Nov Rott Rhineland Germany
17 Dec Germeter Rhineland Germany
27 Dec Zweifall Rhineland Germany
1945
16 Jan Groshau Rhineland Germany
10 Feb Merode Rhineland Germany
25 Feb Duren Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Bergerhausen Rhineland Germany
28 Mar Hachenburg Hessen-Nassau Germany
31 Mar Haiger Hessen Nassau Germany
7 Apr Siegen Westphalia Germany
9 Apr Buschhutten Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Olpe Westphalia Germany
12 Apr Kierspe Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Meinerzhagen Westphalia Germany
14 Apr Filde Westphalia Germany
15 Apr Milspe Westphalia Germany
23 Apr Elberfeld Westphalia Germany
27 Apr Gerdau Mecklenburg Germany
2 May Hagenow Mecklenburg Germany
3 May Schwerin Mecklenburg Germany

[pages 71-72]