87th INFANTRY DIVISION

 

"Golden Acorn Division"

 

The division insignia consists of a golden acorn on a circular green background. The acorn was chosen by the division during World War I to signify strength.

 

[page 317]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

 

Commanding General

22 October 1944 Brig. Gen. Frank L. Cullin, Jr.
19 December 1944 Brig. Gen. John M. Lentz
15 January 1945 Brig. Gen. Frank L. Cullin, Jr.
15 April 1945 Maj. Gen. Frank L. Cullin, Jr.

Assistant Division Commander

22 October 1944 Brig. Gen. John L. McKee

Artillery Commander

22 October 1944 Brig. Gen. William W. Ford

Chief of Staff

22 October 1944 Col. Walker R. Goodrich
17 January 1945 Col. Grant Layng

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

22 October 1944 Maj. James B. Scott
20 November 1945 Maj. Howard K. Wallace
25 January 1945 Lt. Col. Edwin O'Conner, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

22 October 1944 Lt. Col. John F. T. Murray

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

22 October 1944 Lt. Col. Perry E. Conant
4 January 1945 Maj. Arthur L. Gayle, Jr.
1 May 1945 Lt. Col. Arthur L. Gayle, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

22 October 1944 Lt. Col. John J. Brown

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

11 December 1944 Maj. Eugene M. Lee

Adjutant General

22 October 1944 Lt. Col. Mark Amen

Commanding Officer, 345th Infantry

22 October 1944 Col. Douglas Sugg

Commanding Officer, 346th Infantry

22 October 1944 Col. Normando A. Costello
15 December 1944 Col. Richard B. Wheeler
25 January 1945 Lt. Col. Donald C. Clayman
31 January 1945 Col. Curtis Renfro
7 April 1945 Col. Donald C. Clayman

Commanding Officer, 347th Infantry

22 October 1944 Col. Sevier R. Tupper

 

[page 318]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated 15 December 1942
Arrived ETO 13 November 1944
Arrived Continent (D+180) 3 December 1944
Entered Combat 13 December 1944
Days in Combat 134

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 1,109
Wounded 4,110
Missing 306
Captured 30
Battle Casualties 5,555
Non-Battle Casualties 6,032
Total Casualties 11,587
Percent of T/O Strength 82.2

 

Campaigns

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 3
Legion of Merit 13
Silver Star 391
Soldiers Medal 23
Bronze Star 847
Air Medal 49

 

Prisoners of War Taken 10,282

 

COMPOSITION

345th Infantry

346th Infantry

347th Infantry

87th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

312th Engineer Combat Battalion

312th Medical Battalion

87th Division Artillery

334th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

336th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

912th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

335th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

787th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

87th Quartermaster Company

87th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

 

[page 319]

 

ATTACHMENTS

 

Antiaircraft Artillery

549th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) (- Btry D) 24 Dec 44-9 May 45

Armored

37th Tk Bn (4th Armd Div) 14 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
761st Tk Bn 20 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
761st Tk Bn 1 Jan 45-15 Jan 45
2 plats, Co A, 22d Tk Bn (11th Armd Div) 9 Jan 45
761st Tk Bn 26 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
735th Tk Bn 1 Feb 45-9 Mar 45
CC A (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…42d Tk Bn (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…63d Armd Inf Bn (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…41st Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr B) (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…490th Armd FA Bn (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…Co A, 56th Armd Engr Bn (11th Armd Div) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…Co A, 705th TD Bn (SP) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
…Co A, 575th AAA AW Bn (SP) 24 Feb 45-4 Mar 45
Assault Gun Plat, Hq Co, 735th Tk Bn 13 Mar 45-9 May 45
735th Tk Bn 15 Mar 45-9 May 45

Cavalry

6th Cav Rcn Sq 4 Mar 45-5 Mar 45

Chemical

161st Cml SG Co 24 Feb 45-48 Feb 45
Co C, 93d Cml Mort Bn 5 Mar 45-20 Mar 45

Engineer

1252d Engr C Bn 17 Jan 45-20 Jan 45
1255th Engr C Bn 17 Jan 45-26 Jan 45

Field Artillery

802d FA Bn (105mm How) 5 Jan 45-15 Jan 45
687th FA Bn (105mm How) 1 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
81st FA Bn (155mm How) 6 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
687th FA Bn (105mm How) 18 Feb 45-5 Mar 45
81st FA Bn (155mm How) 18 Feb 45-8 Mar 45
Btry B, 174th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 18 Feb 45-8 Mar 45

Infantry

Fr 4th Prcht Bn 4 Jan 45-15 Jan 45
12th Inf (4th Div) 9 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
3d Bn, 385th Inf (76th Div) 26 Mar 45-27 Mar 45

Tank Destroyer

2 plats, Co B, 602d TD Bn (SP) 12 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
610th TD Bn (SP) 14 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
704th TD Bn (SP) 17 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
691st TD Bn (T) 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
691st TD Bn (T) 8 Jan 45-26 Jan 45
811th TD Bn (SP) 26 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
2 plats, Co B, 602d TD Bn (SP) 1 Feb 45-3 Feb 45
607th TD Bn (T) 3 Feb 45-6 Mar 45
607th TD Bn (T) 15 Mar 45-9 May 45

 

[page 320-321]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Infantry

346th Inf 4th Div 15 Jan 45-16 Jan 45
347th Inf 4th Div 15 Jan 45-16 Jan 45
345th CT 17th Abn Div 15 Jan 45-16 Jan 45

 

[page 321]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
17 Oct 44   ETOUSA UK Base    
25 Nov 44   Third      
4 Dec 44 III Third      
9 Dec 44 III Third   12th  
11 Dec 44 XII Third   12th  
21 Dec 44 XV Seventh   12th  
26 Dec 44 - -   12th  
29 Dec 44 VIII Third   12th  
14 Jan 45 XII Third   12th  
25 Jan 45 VIII Third   12th  
22 Apr 45 VIII First   12th  

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 

[page 322]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
22 Oct 44 Glasgow   Scotland
25 Oct 44 Knutsford Cheshire England
24 Nov 44 Southampton Hampshire England
26 Nov 44 Le Havre Seine-Inferieure France
30 Nov 44 Rouen Seine-Inferieure France
30 Nov 44 St-Saens Seine-Inferieure France
8 Dec 44 Metz Moselle France
10 Dec 44 Ormingen Bas-Rhin France
13 Dec 44 Achen Bas-Rhin France
15 Dec 44 Gross Rederchingen Bas-Rhin France
22 Dec 44 Achen Bas-Rhin France
24 Dec 44 Dieuze Moselle France
25 Dec 44 Pont Faverger Marne France
30 Dec 44 Bertrix Namur Belgium
2 Jan 45 Libramont Luxembourg Belgium
13 Jan 45 Freux La Rue Luxembourg Belgium
15 Jan 45 Sandweiler   Luxemburg
16 Jan 45 Rodenbourg   Luxemburg
27 Jan 45 Steinbach Luxembourg Belgium
27 Jan 45 Hautbellain   Luxemburg
29 Jan 45 Gruflange Luxembourg Belgium
2 Feb 45 Schonberg Luxembourg Belgium
8 Feb 45 Auw Rhineland Germany
11 Feb 45 Schonberg Luxembourg Belgium
26 Feb 45 Auw Rhineland Germany
7 Mar 45 Schonfeld Rhineland Germany
7 Mar 45 Lissendorf Rhineland Germany
14 Mar 45 Bassenheim Rhineland Germany
23 Mar 45 Gondershausen Rhineland Germany
24 Mar 45 Buchholz Rhineland Germany
26 Mar 45 Boppard Rhineland Germany
27 Mar 45 Dachsenhausen Nassau Germany
28 Mar 45 Katzenelnbogen Nassau Germany
30 Mar 45 Weilmunster Nassau Germany
5 Apr 45 Friedewald Nassau Germany
6 Apr 45 Schweina Thuringia Germany
8 Apr 45 Floh Thuringia Germany
10 Apr 45 Tambach Thuringia Germany
11 Apr 45 Grafenroda Thuringia Germany
12 Apr 45 Remda Thuringia Germany
13 Apr 45 Saalfeld Thuringia Germany
15 Apr 45 Possneck Thuringia Germany
16 Apr 45 Pausa Saxony Germany
17 Apr 45 Jocketa Saxony Germany
6 May 45 Falkenstein Saxony Germany

 

[pages 323 (thru 2 Feb)-324]