82d AIRBORNE DIVISION

 

"All American Division"

 

The division insignia consists of the letters "AA" inscribed in white on a blue circle, which in turn is superimposed on a bright red square background. The 82d Infantry Division in World War I was comprised of soldiers from every state in the Union and therefore, the nickname "All American" was adopted and "AA" was included in the insignia. When in 1942 the 82d was reactivated and made airborne, the word "Airborne", in white letters, was placed on a crescent-shaped blue background, and added to the top of the insignia.

 

[page 278]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

 

Commanding General

9 December 1943 Maj. Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway
27 August 1944 Brig . Gen. James M. Gavin
18 October 1944 Maj. Gen. James M. Gavin

Assistant Division Commander

9 December 1943-26 August 1944 Brig. Gen. James M. Gavin
26 August 1943-13 December 1944 VACANT
13 December 1944 Col. Ira P. Swift
20 March 1945 Brig. Gen. Ira P. Swift

Artillery Commander

9 December 1943 Col. Francis A. March
9 February 1944 Brig. Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
22 February 1944 Col. Francis A. March
8 May 1944 Col. Lemuel Mathewson
22 May 1944 Col. Francis A. March
16 November 1944 Brig. Gen. Francis A. March

Chief of Staff

9 December 1943 Col. Ralph P. Eaton
28 August 1944 Lt. Col. Robert H. Wienecke
29 August 1944 Col. Robert H. Wienecke

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

9 December 1943 Lt. Col. Frederick M. Schillhammer [i.e., Schellhammer]
28 August 1944 Maj. Alfred W. Ireland
6 November 1944 Lt. Col. Alfred W. Ireland

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

9 December 1943 Lt. Col. Jack Whitefield [i.e., Whitfield Jack]
28 August 1944 Lt. Col. Walter F. Winston

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

9 December 1943 Lt. Col. Paul L. Turner, Jr.
17 February 1944 Lt. Col. Robert H. Wienecke
28 August 1944 Maj. John Norton
26 August 1944 Lt. Col. John Norton

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

9 December 1943 Lt. Col. Robert H. Wienecke
17 February 1944 Maj. Bennie Zinn
1 June 1944 Lt. Col. Bennie Zinn
7 June 1944 Lt. Col. Frank W. Moorman (Acting)
17 June 1944 Lt. Col. Frank W. Moorman
28 August 1944 Maj. Albert G. Marin
11 November 1944 Lt. Col. Albert G. Marin

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

22 May 1944 Capt. Peter Shouvaloff
13 December 1944 Capt. Arthur W. Seward
12 February 1945 Maj. Arthur W. Seward

Adjutant General

9 December 1943 Maj. Raymond M. Britton
1 February 1944 Lt. Col. Raymond M. Britton
23 February 1945 Maj. Maurice E. Stuart

Commanding Officer, 504th Parachute Infantry

23 April 1944 [Date rejoined division from Italy] Col. Reuben H. Tucker

Commanding Officer, 505th Parachute Infantry

9 December 1943 Lt. Col. Herbert F. Batchellor
22 March 1944 Lt. Col. William E. Ekman
22 July 1944 Col. William E. Ekman

Commanding Officer, 325th Glider Infantry

9 December 1943 Col. Harry L. Lewis
22 August 1944 Lt. Col. Charles Billingslea
29 October 1944 Col. Charles Billingslea

 

[pages 279-280 (Adjutant General and regiments)]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated 25 March 1942
Arrived ETO from Italy 9 December 1943
Arrived Continent (D Day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944 [prior combat in NATOUSA]
Days in Combat 194

 

Casualties (Tentative) [These items were not filled in]

Killed  
Wounded  
Missing  
Captured  
Battle Casualties  
Non-Battle Casualties  
Total Casualties  
Percent of T/O Strength  

 

Campaigns

Normandy

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 41
Legion of Merit 24
Silver Star 759
Soldiers Medal 41
Bronze Star 1,873
Air Medal 15

 

Prisoners of War Taken 157,835

 

COMPOSITION

325th Glider Infantry

504th Parachute Infantry

505th Parachute Infantry

307th Airborne Engineer Battalion

80th Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion

307th Airborne Medical Company

*82d Parachute Maintenance Battalion

82d Airborne Division Artillery

319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion

320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion

376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

Special Troops [Activated 1 Mar 45; units previously directly under division.]

782d Airborne Ordnance Company

407th Quartermaster Company

82d Airborne Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

*Reconnaissance Platoon

*Band

 

* Assigned in 1 Mar 45 reorganization.

# Disbanded 1 Mar 45.

[page 281]

 

ATTACHMENTS

 

Antiaircraft Artillery

Btry C, 563d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 24 Dec 44-26 Dec 44
634th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 6 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
580th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 28 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
445th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 1 May 45

Armored

Co C, 746th Tk Bn 4 Jun 44-10 Jun 44
Co A, 746th Tk Bn 13 Jun 44-16 Jun 44
Br 2d Irish Guards (Br Guards Armd Div) 16 Sep 4-23 Oct 44
Br Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry 19 Sep 44-20 Sep 44
Br 1st Coldstream Guards (Br Guards Armd Div) 19 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
2 sqdns, Br 2d Irish Guards (Br Guards Armd Div) 23 Oct 44-10 Nov 44
Cdn 27th Armd Regt 10 Nov 44-12 Nov 44
14th Tk Bn (9th Armd Div) 23 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
740th Tk Bn 30 Dec 44-11 Jan 45
740th Tk Bn 27 Jan 45-7 Feb 45
Co B, 774th Tk Bn 9 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
Br 4th Bn Royal Tank Regt (Br 79th Armd Div) 29 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
Co A, 740th Tk Bn 30 Apr 45-1 May 45
Co C, 740th Tk Bn 30 Apr 45-1 May 45
Br 4th Bn Royal Tank Regt (Br 79th Armd Div) 2 May 45-3 May 45
CC B (7th Armd Div) 7 May 45-4 May 45 [sic]

Cavalry

Tr B, 4th Cav Rcn Sq 10 Jun 44-19 Jun 44
1 sq Br Royals 20 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
32d Cav Rcn Sq 28 Jan 45-31 Jan 45
1 plat, Co F, 32d Cav Rcn Sq 2 Feb 45-6 Feb 45

Chemical

Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 16 Jun 44-18 Jun 44
Co B, 86th Cml Mort Bn 25 Dec 44-11 Jan 45
Co A, 87th Cml Mort Bn 26 Jan 45-31 Jan 45
Co C, 90th Cml Mort Bn 13 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
1 sect, 74th Cml SG Co 5 Apr 45-22 Apr 45
89th Cml Mort Bn 30 Apr 45-1 May 45

Engineer

596th Engr Co 2 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
596th Engr Co 3 Feb 45-5 Feb 45
596th Engr Co 8 Feb 45-9 Feb 45
1130th Engr C Gp 26 Apr 45
Co C, 12th Engr C Bn (8th Div) 1 May 45

Field Artillery

456th FA Bn 8 Jun 44-10 Jun 44
87th FA Bn 14 Jun 44-17 Jun 44
188th FA Bn (155mm How) 14 Jun 44-19 Jun 44
456th FA Bn 15 Jun 44-17 Jun 44
87th Armd FA Bn 16 Jun 44-19 Jun 44
254th FA Bn (155mm How) 21 Dec 44-11 Jan 45
591st FA Bn (106th Div) (105mm How) 29 Dec 44-9 Jan 45
460th Prcht FA Bn 2 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
275th FA Bn 6 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
460th Prcht FA Bn 24 Jan 45-
254th FA Bn (155mm How) 26 Jan 45-19 Feb 45
400th Armd FA Bn (105mm How) 26 Jan 45-19 Feb 45
460th Prcht FA Bn 3 Feb 45-5 Feb 45
460th Prcht FA Bn 8 Feb 45-9 Feb 45
987th FA Bn (- Btrys A & C) (155mm Gun) 15 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
417th FA Gp 5 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
672d FA Bn (155mm How) 5 Apr 45-14 Apr 45
805th FA Bn (155mm How) 5 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
746th FA Bn (8" How) 5 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
546th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 10 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
790th FA Bn (8" How) 12 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
541st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 13 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
942d FA Bn (155mm How) 19 Apr 45-24 Apr 45
74th FA Bn (105mm How) 19 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
661st FA Bn (8" How) 19 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
541st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 20 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
294th FA Obsn Bn 26 Apr 45
43d FA Bn (8th Div) (105mm How) 28 Apr 45-1 May 45
36th FA Bn (8th Div) (105mm How) 30 Apr 45-1 May 45
280th FA Bn (105mm How) 30 Apr 45-7 May 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 205th FA Bn 2 May 45-7 May 45
207th FA Bn (8" How) 2 May 45-7 May 45
768th FA Bn (155mm How) 2 May 45-7 May 45

Infantry

508th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) 14 Jun 44-21 Jun 44
507th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) 14 Jun 44-1 Mar 45 (reorganization date when became organic element of 17th Abn Div)
2d Bn, 401st Gli Inf (101st Abn Div) 6 Jun 44-1 Mar 45
Br 5th Coldstream Guards (Br Guards Armd Div) 19 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
502d Prcht Inf (101st Abn Div) 4 Oct 44-5 Oct 44
3d Bn, 112th Inf (28th Div) 23 Dec 44-25 Dec 45
5551st Prcht Inf Bn (Non-Div) 26 Dec 44-13 Jan 45
517th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) 1 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
551st Prcht Inf Bn (Non-Div) 21 Jan 45-27 Jan 45
508th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) 23 Jan 45-still attached 9 May 45
517th Prcht Inf (- 2d Bn) (Non-Div) 23 Jan 45-26 Jan 45
517th Prcht Inf (- 3d Bn) (Non-Div) 3 Feb 45-5 Feb 45
517th Prcht Inf (- 3d Bn) (Non-Div) 9 Feb 45-10 Feb 45
341st Inf (86th Div) 5 Apr 45
3d Co, Belg 22d Fusilliers Bn 22 Apr 45-27 Apr 45
13th Inf (8th Div) 29 Apr 45-1 May 45
121st Inf (8th Div) 30 Apr 45-1 May 45

Tank Destroyer

Co C, 899th TD Bn (SP) 16 Jun 44-18 Jun 44
Co B, 703d TD Bn (SP) 21 Dec 44-2 Jan 45
Co C, 703d TD Bn (SP) 26 Dec 44-2 Jan 45
628th TD Bn (T) 2 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
643d TD Bn (SP) 4 Jan 45-5 Jan 45
Co B, 643d TD Bn (SP) 7 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
Co C, 643d TD Bn (SP) 21 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
Co A, 643d TD Bn (SP) 25 Jan 45-2 Feb 45
Co B, 643d TD Bn (SP) 27 Jan 45-2 Feb 45
629th TD Bn (SP) 1 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
2 plats, 893d TD Bn (SP) 9 Feb 45-11 Feb 45
12th TD Gp 19 Apr 45-25 Apr 45
605th TD Bn (T) 29 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
Co A, 644th TD Bn (SP) 30 Apr 45-1 May 45
605th TD Bn (T) 2 May 45-7 May 45
Co A, 644th TD Bn (SP) 7 May 45-9 May 45

 

[pages 282-284]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Antiaircraft

Co B, 80th Abn AA Bn 7th Armd Div 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45

Field Artillery

319th Gli FA Bn 7th Armd Div 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45

Infantry

2d Bn, 505th Prcht Inf Br Guards Armd Div 19 Sep 44-
504th Prcht Inf 75th Div 1 Jan 45-3 Jan 45

 

[page 284]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
9 Dec 43     First ETOUSA  
14 Jan 44 XV   (-)    
19 Feb 44 VIII   First    
25 Feb 44 VIII   First    
13 Mar 44 VIII First (-)    
6 Jun 44 VII First      
19 Jun 44 VIII First      
13 Jul 44 (-) (-) Ninth    
12 Aug 44 XVIII Abn First Allied Abn      
17 Sep 44 Br I Abn First Allied Abn     Br 21st
9 Oct 44 Br XXX First Allied Abn Br Second   Br 21st
9 Nov 44 Cdn II First Allied Abn Cdn First   Br 21st
13 Nov 44 Cdn II First Allied Abn     Br 21st
17 Dec 44 VIII First Allied Abn First   Br 21st
18 Dec 44 V First Allied Abn First   12th
19 Dec 44 XVIII Abn First Allied Abn First   12th
20 Dec 44 XVIII Abn First Allied Abn First   Br 21st
18 Jan 45 XVIII Abn First Allied Abn First   (-)
14 Feb 45 III First Allied Abn     12th
19 Feb 45 (-) First Allied Abn     (-)
31 Mar 45 XXII First Allied Abn Fifteenth   12th
30 Apr 45 XVIII Abn First Allied Abn Ninth   Br 21st

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 

[pages 285-286]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
9 Dec 43 Castle Dawson   Northern Ireland
14 Feb 44 Leicester (Braunstone Park) Leicestershire England
6 Jun 44 Ste-Mere-Eglise (vic) Manche France
13 Jul 44 Leicester (Braunstone Park) Leicestershire England
17 Sep 44 Nijmegen (vic S) Gelderland Netherlands
1 Dec 44 Sissone Aisne France
18 Dec 44 Werbomont Liege Belgium
19 Dec 44 Habiemont Liege Belgium
21 Dec 44 Lierneux Liege Belgium
22 Dec 44 Bra Liege Belgium
24 Dec 44 Habiemont Liege Belgium
1 Jan 45 Chevron Liege Belgium
3 Jan 45 Bassebodeux Liege Belgium
5 Jan 45 Abrefontaine Liege Belgium
12 Jan 45 Nonceveux Liege Belgium
26 Jan 45 Hunnage Liege Belgium
28 Jan 45 Medell Liege Belgium
29 Jan 45 Wereth Liege Belgium
30 Jan 45 Holzheim Liege Belgium
5 Feb 45 Stavelot Luxembourg Belgium
8 Feb 45 Rott Rhineland Germany
10 Feb 45 Hurtgen Rhineland Germany
18 Feb 45 Rott Rhineland Germany
19 Feb 45 Sissone Aisne France
2 Apr 45 Weiden Rhineland Germany
27 Apr 45 Hohenzethen Hannover Germany
29 Apr 45 Bleckede Hannover Germany
1 May 45 Neuhaus Hannover Germany
3 May 45 Ludwigslust Mecklenburg Germany

 

[pages 287 (thru 8Feb45)-288]