7th ARMORED DIVISION

"Lucky Seventh"

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightening, shock action.

[page 480]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

13 Jun 1944 Maj Gen Lindsay M Silverster
1 Nov 1944 Brig Gen Robert W Hasbrouck
4 Jan 1945 Maj Gen Robert W Hasbrouck

Arty Comdr

13 Jun 1944 Col Orville W Martin

CofS

13 Jun 1944 Col George H Molony
15 Sep 1944 Col Andrew J Adams
13 Nov 1944 Col Church M Matthews
17 Dec 1944 Col John L Ryan Jr

ACofS G-1

13 Jun 1944 Lt Col John V Maxwell
24 Jan 1945 Maj Charles R Grant
1 Mar 1945 Lt Col Charles R Grant

ACofS G-2

13 Jun 1944 Lt Col Everett W Murray

ACofS G-3

13 Jun 1944 Lt Col Alvin L Mente Jr
2 Sep 1944 Lt Col Charles E Leydecker

ACofS G-4

13 Jun 1944 Maj Reginald H Hodgson
15 Jul 1944 Lt Col Reginald H Hodgson

ACofS G-5

27 Jun 1944 Maj Rex Thompson
6 Nov 1944 Lt Col Rex Thompson

Adj Gen

13 Jun 1944 Maj Ralph R Carlin
2 Jul 1944 Maj Francis E Carr
19 Oct 1944 Lt Col Francis E Carr

CC A Comdr

13 Jun 1944 Col Dwight A Rosenbaum
11 Jan 1945 Col William S Triplet
27 Mar 1945 Col Andrew J Adams
6 Apr 1945 Col William S Triplet

CC B Comdr

13 Jun 1944 Brig Gen John B Thompson
11 Sep 1944 Brig Gen John M Devine
22 Sep 1944 Brig Gen Robert W Hasbrouck
1 Nov 1944 Col Bruce C Clarke
10 Nov 1944 Brig Gen Bruce C Clarke
9 Feb 1945 Col Joseph F Haskell

CC R Comdr

13 Jun 1944 Lt Col James W Newberry
4 Sep 1944 Col George H Molony
11 Sep 1944 Col Andrew J Adams
15 Sep 1944 Col Pete T Heffner Jr
20 Sep 1944 Lt Col William Fuller (Actg)
22 Sep 1944 Col John L Ryan Jr
17 Dec 1944 Lt Col Fred M Warren (Actg)
28 Dec 1944 Col Francis P Thompkins

[page 481]

STATISTICS

Chronology

Activated 1 Mar 42
Arrived ETO 13 Jun 44
Arrived Continent (D/65) 10 Aug 44
Entered Combat:
    First Element 13 Aug 44
    Entire Division 14 Aug 44
Days in Combat 172

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 887
Wounded 4,174
Missing 1,050
Captured 39
    Battle Casualties 6,150
    Non-Battle Casualties 4,352
    Total Casualties 10,502
Percent of T/O Strength 98.4

Campaigns

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 4
Legion of Merit 16
Silver Star 582
Soldiers Medal 6
Bronze Star 2,907
Air Medal 95

PW's Taken: 113,041

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

Headquarters Company

Reserve Command

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

17th Tank Bn

31st Tank Bn

40th Tank Bn

23d Armored Infantry Bn

38th Armored Infantry Bn

48th Armored Infantry Bn

87th Cavalry Rcn Sq (Mecz)

33d Armored Engineer Bn

147th Armored Signal Co

7th Armored Division Artillery

434th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

440th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

489th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

7th Armored Division Trains

129th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

77th Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

[page 482]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

203d AAA AW Bn (SP) 12 Aug 44-9 May 45

Armored

Br 4th Armd Brig (Br 7th Armd Div) 30 Oct 44-31 Oct 44
CC B (9th Armd Div) 22 Dec 44-7 Jan 45

Cavalry

14th Cav Gp 18 Dec 44-1 Jan 45

Engineer

300th Engr C Bn 25 Mar 45-17 Apr 45

Field Artillery

774th FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 29 Sep 44-9 Nov 44
275th Armd FA Bn 18 Dec 44-20 Feb 45
591st FA Bn (106th Div) (105 How) 25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 18 Jan 45-29 Jan 45
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 7 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
400th Armd FA Bn 25 Mar 45-17 Apr 45
809th FA Bn (155 How) 7 Apr 45-17 Apr 45

Infantry

2d CT (5th Div) 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
Belg 1st Brig 8 Oct 44-31 Oct 44
Br 158th Brig (Br 53d Div) 30 Oct 44-31 Oct 44
424th CT (106th Div) 25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44
517th Prcht CT (Non-Div) 28 Dec 44-29 Dec 44
2d Bn 517th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) 11 Jan 45-27 Jan 45
509th Prcht Inf Bn 11 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
508th Prcht CT (Non-Div) 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45
    319th Gli FA Bn (82d Abn Div) 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45
    Co B 80th Abn AA Bn (82d Abn Div) 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45
    Co D 307th Abn AA Bn 21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45
424th CT (106th Div) 23 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
60th CT (-1st Bn) (9th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
39th Inf (9th Div) 8 Mar 45-19 Mar 45
3d Bn 395th Inf (99th Div) 4 Apr 45-14 Apr 45
1st Bn 11th Inf (5th Div) 15 Apr 45-17 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

814th TD Bn (SP) 13 Aug 44-9 May 45
820th TD Bn (SP) 25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44

[page 483]

DETACHMENTS

(Attached To)

Armored

17th Tk Bn 90th Div 9 Sep 44-14 Sep 44
CC B 5th Div 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
40th Tk Bn Task Force Biddle 17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44
17th Tk Bn 84th Div 22 Nov 44-27 Nov 44
40th Tk Bn 2d Armd Div 23 Nov 44-27 Nov 44
40th Tk Bn 102d Inf 27 Nov 44-28 Nov 44
40th Tk Bn (-Cos B & D) 84th Div 28 Nov 44-1 Dec 44
17th Tk Bn 102d Div 1 Dec 44-3 Dec 44
Co B 40th Tk Bn 84th Div 3 Dec 44-6 Dec 44
17th Tk Bn 84th Div 9 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
CC R 78th Div 3 Feb 45-10 Feb 45
CC A 9th Div 7 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
CC R 9th Div 8 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
CC A 104th Div 2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
CC A 9th Div 4 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
Co B 17th Tk Bn 9th Div 6 Apr 45-8 Apr 45
Co B 17th Tk Bn 5th Div 8 Apr 45-10 Apr 45
CC B 82d Abn Div 1 May 45-4 May 45

Infantry

Co C 38th Armd Inf Bn 84th Div 3 Dec 44-6 Dec 44
48th Armd Inf Bn 102d Div 5 Dec 44-9 Dec 44
23d Armd Inf Bn 78th Div 3 Feb 45-10 Feb 45

Field Artillery

434th Armd FA Bn Task Force Biddle 17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44
440th Armd FA Bn Task Force Biddle 17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44
489th Armd FA Bn Task Force Biddle 17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44

[page 484]

ASSIGNMENTS AND ATTACHMENTS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
30 Jul 44   First      
11 Aug 44   First   12th  
5 Aug 44   Third   12th  
10 Aug 44 XX Third   12th  
25 Sep 44 XIX First   12th  
8 Oct 44 VIII Br Ninth Second Br 12th Br 21st
9 Nov 44 XIII Ninth   12th -
16 Dec 44 VIII First   12th  
20 Dec 44 XVIII Abn First   12th Br 21st
18 Jan 45 XVIII Abn First   12th -
29 Jan 45 V First   12th  
7 Mar 45 III First   12th  
19 Apr 45 V First   12th  
30 Apr 45 XVIII Abn First   12th Br 21st

(-) Indicated relieved from assignment

[page 485]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
13 Jun Greenock Renfrew Scotland
14 Jun Tidworth Wiltshire England
7 Aug Southampton Hampshire England
9 Aug Omaha Beach Calvados France
10 Aug Lessay Manche France
11 Aug Louvienne Manche France
13 Aug Ste-Suzanne (vic E) Manche France
14 Aug La Ferte Bernard Sarthe France
15 Aug Courville-sur-Eure Eure-et-Loire France
19 Aug Dreux Eure-et-Loire France
21 Aug Ste-Messme Seine-et-Oise France
22 Aug Marchais-Parfond Seine-et-Oise France
22 Aug St-Sauveur Oise France
23 Aug Courances Seine-et-Oise France
25 Aug St-Leu Seine-et Oise France
26 Aug Melun Seine-et-Marne France
26 Aug Maincy Seine-et-Marne France
27 Aug Leudon-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne France
28 Aug Conde-en Brie Aisne France
29 Aug Fismes Marne France
29 Aug Orainville Aisne France
30 Aug Thuisy Marne France
31 Aug Fort St-Regret (S of Verdun) Meuse France
6 Sep Pintheville Meuse France
7 Sep Mars-la-Tour (vic E) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
10 Sep Doncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
14 Sep Sponville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
16 Sep Wayville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
25 Sep Sponville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
26 Sep Eysden Limbourg Belgium
29 Sep Deurne Nord Brabant Belgium
30 Sep St Anthonis Nort Brabant Belgium
8 Oct Vaarsel Limburg Netherlands
25 Oct Someron Limburg Netherlands
30 Oct Maarheeze Limburg Netherlands
8 Nov Ste Geertruid Limburg Netherlands
23 Nov Robroek Limburg Netherlands
2 Dec Rimburg Rhineland Germany
17 Dec Vielsalm Liege Belgium
23 Dec Oufny Liege Belgium
25 Dec St Antoine Liege Belgium
27 Dec St Roch Liege Belgium
1945
12 Jan Spa Liege Belgium
14 Jan Xhoffraix Liege Belgium
19 Jan Waimes Liege Belgium
24 Jan Kloster Liege Belgium
28 Jan Eupen Liege Belgium
1 Mar Simmerath Rhineland Germany
7 Mar Embken Rhineland Germany
9 Mar Villip Rhineland Germany
24 Mar Linz Rhineland Germany
25 Mar Kurtscheid Rhineland Germany
26 Mar Kurtenachner Rhineland Germany
26 Mar Seltrs Rhineland Germany
27 Mar Holzhausen Nassau Germany
28 Mar Hohensolms Nassau Germany
29 Mar Hachborn Kurhessen Germany
30 Mar Frankenau Hessen-Nassau Germany
4 Apr Bromskirchen Hessen-Nassau Germany
5 Apr Neuastenberg Hessen-Nassau Germany
7 Apr Oberkirchen Westphalia Germany
10 Apr Wormbach (Tac Hq) Westphalia Germany
10 Apr Nieder Berndorf Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Eslohe Westphalia Germany
12 Apr Westenfeld (Tac) Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Langenholthausen (Tac) Westphalia Germany
14 Apr Mellen (Tac) Westphalia Germany
15 Apr Menden (Tac) Westphalia Germany
17 Apr Junde Westphalia Germany
29 Apr Schelploh Hannover Germany
2 May Wellahn Mecklenburg Germany
3 May Klutz (Schloss Buthmer) Mecklenburg Germany
6 May Grevesmuhlen Mecklenburg Germany

[page 489]


page created 5 March 2001


Return to CMH Online