5th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Red Diamond Division"

It is the diamond that cut into the line of the Vosges in august 1918, and by the capture of Frapelle was the only indentation suffered by the Germans in their southern sectors in three years of trench warfare that helped shear off the salient of St. Mihiel; and that after slowly grinding the Boche cut of the Bois des Rappes, became the point of an arrow that pierced the Meuse and thereby gave the division its name.

Motto: "We will"

[page 53]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
15 Dec 1943 Maj Gen S Leroy Irwin
20 Apr 1945 Maj Gen Albert E Brown

Assistant Div Commdr
15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen Alan D Warnock

Arty Comdr
15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen Harnold C Vanderveer

CofS
15 Dec 1943 Col. Paul O Franson

ACofS G-1
15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Hugh J Socks
6 Feb 1944 Maj Clayton E Crafts
1 Jul 1944 Lt Col Clayton E Crafts

ACofS G-2
15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Donald W Thackery

ACofS G-3
15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Randolph C Dickens

ACofS G-4
15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Richard L McKee

ACofS G-5
13 May 1944 Maj George E B Peddy
1 Nov 1944 Lt Col George E B Peddy

Adj Gen
15 Dec 1943 Maj Charles H Conway
1 Feb 1944 Lt Col Charles H Conway

CO 2d Inf
10 Jul 1944 Col A Worrell Roffe
26 Apr 1945 Col Walter R Graham

CO 10th Inf
15 Dec 1943 Col Robert P Bell

CO 11th Inf
9 Jul 1944 Col CharlesW Yuill
21 Nov 1944 Col Paul J Black

[page 54]

STATISTICS

Chronology
Activated 2 Oct 39
Arrived UK 9 August 1943*
Arrived Continent (D/33). 9 Jul 44
Entered Combat:  
First Elements
14 Jul 44
Entire Division
16 Jul 44
Days in Combat 270

* Hq arrived in Iceland 10 May 42
First Elements (10th Inf and 46th FA Bn) arrived Iceland 16 Sep 41

Casualties (Tentative)
 
Killed 2,083
Wounded 9,278
Missing 1,073
Captured 101
Battle Casualties 12,475
Non-Battle Casualties 11,012
Total Casualties 23,487
Percent of T/O Strength 166.7

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 34
Legion of Merit 16
Silver Star 608
Soldiers Medal 12
Bronze Star 2,207
Air Medal 98
DFC 2

PWs Taken 71,603

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

2d Infantry

10th Infantry

11th Infantry

5th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

7th Engineer Combat Battalion

5th Medical Battalion

5th Division Artillery

19th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

46th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

50th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

21st Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

705th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

5th Quartermaster Company

5th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

[page 55]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 13 Jul 44-23 Nov 44
Btry D 116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 29 Nov 44-31 Mar 45

Armored

735th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-20 Oct 44
CC B (7th Armd Div) 9 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
735th Tk Bn 1 Nov 44-20 Dec 44
737th Tk Bn 23 Dec 44-11 Jun 45
748th Tk Bn 22 Mar 45-23 Mar 45
Co B 17th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 8 Apr 45-10 Apr 45

Cavalry

38th Cav Rcn Sq (-Tr B) 14 Jul 44-18 Jul 44
Tr B 38th Cav Rcn Sq 14 Jul 44-30 Jul 44
Tr C 3d Cav Rcn Sq 7 Sep 44-11 Sep 44
3d Cav Rcn Sq 11 Sep 44-14 Sep 44
6th Cav Gp 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
6th Cav Rcn Sq 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Tr E 28th Cav Rcn Sq 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Tr C 2d Cav Rcn Sq 26 Mar 45-28 Mar 45
32d Cav Rcn Sq 8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45
Tr F 18th Cav Rcn Sq 8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45

Chemical

Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn 13 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
84th Cml SG Co 7 Sep 44-20 Sep 44
Cos C&D 81st Cml Mort Bn 19 Sep 44-20 Oct 44
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn 1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44
Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn 1 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
Co A 81st Cml Mort Bn 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-15 Jan 45
Co D 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-1 Feb 45
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn 4 Feb 45-22 Feb 45
2 secs 81st Cml Mort Bn 6 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
84th Cml SG Co 12 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
84th Cml SG Co 2 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
2 secs 84th Cml SG Co 13 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
84th Cml SG Co (-2 secs) 21 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
Co B 90th Cml Mort Bn 8 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
Co C 90th Cml Mort Bn 12 Apr 45-15 Apr 45

Engineer

150th Engr C Bn 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
1 plat 994th Engr Treadway Br Co 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
537th Engr Light Pon Co 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
1 plat 537th Engr Light Pon Co 24 Aug 44-27 Aug 44

[page 57]

Engineer (Contd)

160th Engr C Bn 25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44
160th Engr C Bn 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
989th Engr Treadway Br 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
509th Engr Light Pon Co 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
Co B 293d Engr C Bn 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44

Field Artillery

187th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
204th FA Bn (155 How) 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
Btry B 7th FA Obsn Bn 10 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
282d FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-5 Sep 44
241st FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-29 Sep 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-21 Oct 44
434th FA Bn 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 8 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
244th FA Bn (155 Gun) 22 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
1 sec Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
1 plat Btry C 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Feb 45-21 Feb 45

Infantry

5th Ranger Inf Bn 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Task Force Riley (10th Armd Div) 22 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) 15 Jan 45-17 Jan 45
417th CT (76th Div) 4 Feb 45-11 Feb 45
2d Bn 101st Inf .(26th Div) 23 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
357th Inf (90th Div ) 23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
Task Force Satt 2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
16th Belg Fusilliers Bn 18 Apr 45-19 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

818th TD Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-20 Dec 44
774th TD Bn (T) 14 Sep 44-24 Sept 44
Co B 774th TD Bn (T) 26 Sep 44-15 Oct 44
Co A 774th TD Bn (T) 26 Sep 44-22 Oct 44
705th TD Bn (SP) 1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44
773d TD Bn (SP) 1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44
774th TD Bn (T) 5 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
Co C 602d TD Bn (SP) 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
807th TD Bn (SP) 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) 21 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
654th TD Bn (SP) 22 Dec 44-25 Dec 44
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) 23 Dec 44-28 Dec 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 25 Dec 44-13 Jun 45
1 plat Co B 808th TD Bn (SP) 10 Feb 45-16 Feb 45
Co B 691st TD Bn (T) 23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Cavalry
5th Rcn Tr 4th Div 23 Dec 44-24 Dec 44

Field Artillery
5th Inf Div Arty 95th Div 23 Nov 44-27 Nov 44

Infantry
2d CT 2d Armd Div 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
3d Bn 10th Inf 95th Div 26 Nov 44-28 Nov 44
10th CT 95th Div 30 Nov 44-1 Dec 44
3d Bn 2d Inf 95th Div 12 Dec 44-17 Dec 44
10th CT 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
46th FA Bn 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
Co B 7th Engr C Bn 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
11th CT 4th Armd Div 8 Mar 45-1 Mar 45
1st Bn 11th Inf 7th Armd Div 15 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

[page 58]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
11 May 42 V     Iceland Base Command  
22 Oct 43 -   First ETOUSA  
24 Dec 43 XV   First    
31 Jan 44 XV       ETOUSA
13 Jul 44 V First   ETOUSA -
1 Aug 44 - Third First 12th  
4 Aug 44 XX Third - 12th  
21 Dec 44 XII Third   12th  
28 Mar 45 XX Third   12th  
7 Apr 45 III Third First 12th  
18 Apr 45 - Third First 12th  
22 Apr 45 XVI (Opns) Third Ninth 12th  
25 Apr 45 III Third First 12th  
29 Apr 45 XII Third First 12th  

[page 59]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
26 Jan Tidworth Barracks Wiltshire England
15 Feb Bryansford   N Ire
10 Jul Montebourg Manche France
15 Jul Balleroy Calvados France
24 Jul Corisy-la-Foret Manche France
29 Jul Litteau Manche France
1 Aug Aux Malles Calvados France
4 Aug Cerisy-la-Salle Manche France
5 Aug Lafrense Vitry Manche France
11 Aug Angers Maine-et-Loire France
13 Aug St Calais Sarthe France
14 Aug Authon Eure-et-Loire France
15 Aug Harville Eure-et-Loire France
17 Aug Pezy Eure-et-Loire France
18 Aug Levesville Eure-et-Loire France
22 Aug Thionville Seine-et-Marne France
23 Aug Malesherbes Seine-et-Marne France
23 Aug Nemours Seine-et-Marne France
24 Aug Villecerf Seine-et-Marne France
26 Aug Goumery Seine-et-Marne France
27 Aug Suzanne Marne France
29 Aug Charmoye Marne France
29 Aug Sermier Marne France
30 Aug Reims Marne France
31 Aug Somme-Suippe Marne France
1 Sep Verdun Meuse France
6 Sep Vionville Meuse France
13 Sep Chambley Meurthe-et-Moselle France
27 Sep Villers-sur-le-Preny Meurthe-et-Moselle France
20 Oct Piennes Meurthe-et-Moselle France
1 Nov Villers-sur-le-Preny Meurthe-et-Moselle France
11 Nov Lesmenils Meurthe-et-Moselle France
16 Nov Ft Leisne (vic Verny) Moselle France
2 Dec Zimming (adv) Moselle France
6 Dec Mine de Huille (vic Creutzwald) Moselle France
16 Dec Saarlautern Rhineland Germany
21 Dec Neudorf -- Luxembg
23 Dec Metz Moselle France
24 Dec Junglinster -- Luxembg
30 Dec Fels -- Luxembg
1945
21 Jan Schieren (vic) -- Luxembg
4 Feb Junglinster -- Luxembg
6 Feb Scheidgen -- Luxembg
18 Feb Chateau -- Luxembg
25 Feb Nusbaum Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Messerich Rhineland Germany
8 Mar Dudeldorf Rhineland Germany
10 Mar Daun Rhineland Germany
12 Mar Kaisersesch Rhineland Germany
16 Mar Treis Rhineland Germany
17 Mar Kastellaum Rhineland Germany
18 Mar Simmern Rhineland Germany
19 Mar Winterburg Rhineland Germany
21 Mar Wendelsheim Hessen Germany
22 Mar Undenheim Hessen Germany
26 Mar Trebur Hessen Germany
27 Mar Waldorf Hessen Germany
27 Mar Frankfurt (adv) Hessen Germany
29 Mar Frankfurt Hessen Germany
5 Apr Lich Hessen Germany
9 Apr Bigge Hessen Germany
11 Apr Merschede Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Sundern Westphalia Germany
15 Apr Menden (adv) Westphalia Germany
16 Apr Menden Westphalia Germany
25 Apr Langenselvold (adv) Hessen Germany
26 Apr Langenselvold Hessen Germany
26 Apr Bamberg Bavaria Germany
27 Apr Grafenau (adv) Bavaria Germany
29 Apr Grafenau Bavaria Germany
2 May Waldkirchen Bavaria Germany
5 May Bischofsreut Bavaria Germany

[pages 60-63]