5th ARMORED DIVISION

"Victory"

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprite. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightening, shock action.

[page 460]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

23 Feb 1944 Maj Gen Lunsford E Oliver

Arty Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col Roy L Dalferes
18 Apr 1944 Col Douglas J Page

CofS

23 Feb 1944 Col Edward G Farrand

ACofS G-1

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col Francis W Marks

ACofS G-2

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col L P MacFarland

ACofS G-3

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col F B Butler Jr

ACofS G-4

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col H R Entrekin

ACofS G-5

18 May 1944 Maj John W Sampier
20 Feb 1944 Maj Alfred E Baldrige

Adj Gen

23 Feb 1944 Maj Charles C De Vault
1 Jul 1944 Lt Col Charles C De Vault

CC A Comdr  

23 Feb 1944 Brig Gen Eugene A Regnier

CC B Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col John T Cole

CC R Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col Glen H Anderson

[page 461]

STATISTICS

Chronology

Activated 10 Oct 41
Arrived ETO 23 Feb 44
Arrived Continent (D/49) 25 Jul 44
Entered Combat 2 Aug 44
Days in Combat 161

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 547
Wounded 2,768
Missing 177
Captured 62
Battle Casualties 3,554
Non-Battle Casualties 3,592
Total Casualties 7,146
Percent of T/O Strength 67.0

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 18
Legion of Merit 6
Silver Star 312
Soldiers Medal 10
Bronze Star 2,142
Air Medal 54

PW's Taken 42,756

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

Headquarters Company

Reserve Command

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

10th Tank Bn

34th Tank Bn

81st Tank Bn

15th Armored Infantry Bn

46th Armored Infantry Bn

47th Armored Infantry Bn

85th Cavalry Rcn Sq (Mecz)

22d Armored Engineer Bn

145th Armored Signal Co

5th Armored Division Artillery

47th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

71st Armored Field Artillery Battalion

95th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

5th Armored Division Trains

127th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

75th Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

[page 462]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

387th AAA AW Bn (SP) 1 Aug 44-25 Mar 45
387th AAA AW Bn (SP) 28 Mar 45-9 May 45

Armored

Sq C Br 1st Lothians & Border Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 25 Feb 45-4 Mar 45

Cavalry

4th Cav Gp 1 Dec 44-2 Dec 44
4th Cav Gp 11 Dec 44-22 Dec 44

Engineer

996th Engr Treadway Br Co (-1 plat) 31 Aug 44-1 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn 15 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 25 Feb 45-7 Mar 45
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 7 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

Field Artillery

400th Armd FA Bn 2 Aug 44-4 Aug 44
400th Armd FA Bn 5 Aug 44-2 Oct 44
208th FA Bn (155 Gun) 17 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
975th FA Bn (155 How) 20 Aug 44-25 Aug 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Aug 44-8 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 31 Aug 44-7 Sep 44
187th FA Bn (155 How) 11 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
Hq 187th FA Gp 11 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
953d FA Bn (155 How) 21 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
400th Armd FA Bn 23 Oct 44-29 Nov 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 20 Nov 44-5 Dec 44
400th Armd FA Bn 8 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
695th Armd FA Bn 6 Feb 45-9 Mar 45
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Feb 45-9 Mar 45
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Mar 45-25 Apr 45
252d FA Bn (105 How) 22 Apr 45-23 Apr 45

Infantry

112th CT (28th Div) 11 Sep 44-26 Sep 44
2d Bn 110th Inf (28th Div) 15 Oct 44-26 Oct 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 3 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
2d Bn 330th Inf (83d Div) 15 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
3d Bn 121st Inf (8th Div) 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
1st Bn 334th Inf (84th Div) 13 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
1st Bn 406th CT (102d Div) 13 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
407th CT (-3d Bn) (102d Div) 17 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
1st Bn 335th Inf (84th Div) 17 Apr 45-18 Apr 45

[page 463]

Tank Destroyer

628th TD Bn (SP) 2 Aug 44-19 Dec 44
629th TD Bn (SP) 29 Aug 44-14 Dec 44
628th TD Bn (SP) 28 Jan 45-9 May 45
771st TD Bn (SP) 17 Apr 45-24 Apr 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached To)

 Armored

CC A 4th Div 1 Sep 44-3 Sep 44
CC A First Army 14 Oct 44-26 Oct 44
CC B First Army 15 Oct 44-28 Oct 44
CC R VII Corps 9 Nov 44-19 Nov 44
CC R 8th Div 19 Nov 44-16 Dec 44
CC A 4th Div 30 Nov 44-2 Dec 44
CC R V Corps 16 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
Co A 10th Tk Bn 78th Div 19 Dec 44-20 Dec 44
CC R 78th Div 19 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Co A 10th Tk Bn 9th Div 20 Dec 44-25 Jan 45
CC R V Corps 21 Dec 44-24 Jan 45
CC A 78th Div 27 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
CC B 102d Div 6 Feb 45-24 Feb 45

Cavalry  

85th Cav Rcn Sq 28th Div 7 Sep 44-9 Sep 44
85th Cav Rcn Sq 102d Cav Gp 23 Sep 44-26 Sep 44
85th Cav Rcn Sq 102d Cav Gp 2 Oct 44-24 Oct 44

Field Artillery  

5th Div Arty XIII Corps 7 Mar 45-30 Mar 45

Infantry

Co A 47th Armd Inf Bn 78th Div 19 Dec 44-21 Dec 44

[page 464]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
1 Mar Chiseldon Wiltshire England
15 Apr  15 Jun Ogbourne St-George Wiltshire England
23 Jul Southampton Hampshire England
24 Jul Utah Beach Manche France
25 Jul St-Sauveur (vic) Manche France
2 Aug Feuillie (vic) Manche France
3 Aug Ganerie (vic) Manche France
4 Aug La Bogerie (vic) Manche France
5 Aug Fougeres (vic) Ille-et-Vilaine France
7 Aug Houssay (vic) Mayenne France
9 Aug Le Mans (vic) Sarthe France
10 Aug Courcement Sarthe France
11 Aug Sure (vic) Orne France
12 Aug Sees (vic) Orne France
15 Aug La Houdiere (vic) Eure-et-Loir France
16 Aug Marville Moutier Brule (vic) Eure-et-Loir France
18 Aug Les Boseus (vic) Eure-et-Loir France
19 Aug Cravent (vic) Seine-et-Oise France
24 Aug Champenard (vic) Eure France
25 Aug Boinville (vic) Seine-et-Oise France
30 Aug Pacy-sur-Eure (vic) Eure France
2 Sep Noyon (vic) Oise France
3 Sep Maing (vic) Nord France
4 Sep Wasigny (vic) Ardennes France
5 Sep Montigny-sur-Vence (vic) Ardennes France
6 Sep Noyers (vic) Ardennes France
8 Sep La Moncelle (vic) Ardennes France
10 Sep Bascharage (vic) Moselle France
12 Sep Fels (vic)   Luxembourg
18 Sep Mastroff (vic)   Luxembourg
22 Sep Fels (vic)   Luxembourg
5 Oct Faymonville (vic) Liege Belgium
17 Oct Bambusch (vic) Liege Belgium
4 Nov Neudorf (vic)   Luxembourg
1 Dec Hahn Rhineland Germany
8 Dec Zweilfall Rhineland Germany
24 Dec Eupen Liege Belgium
1945
28 Jan Moresnet Liege Belgium
5 Feb Hoensbroek Limburg Neth
26 Feb Ubach Rhineland Germany
27 Feb Hottorf Rhineland Germany
1 Mar Rath Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Hardt Rhineland Germany
4 Mar Kempen Rhineland Germany
10 Mar Neersen Rhineland Germany
31 Mar Stockum Westphalia Germany
1 Apr Nattuln (vic) Westphalia Germany
2 Apr Everswinkel Westphalia Germany
3 Apr Herford (vic) Westphalia Germany
7 Apr Bad Oeynhausen Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Lessien (vic) Hannover Germany
12 Apr Brunau Magdeburg Germany
18 Apr Neuemuhle (vic) Magdeburg Germany
21 Apr Salzwedel (vic) Magdeburg Germany
25 Apr Neuemuhle (vic) Magdeburg Germany

[page 467]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT

To Higher Units  

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
24 Feb 44       ETOUSA  
3 Mar 44   Third      
4 Mar 44 XX -      
29 Mar 44 XX Third SBS Com Z    
17 Jun 44 XII Third      
31 Jun 44 - Third      
1 Aug 44 XV Third   12th  
24 Aug 44 XV Third First 12th  
26 Aug 44 XV First - 12th  
29 Aug 44 V First   12th  
29 Nov 44 VII First   12th  
20 Dec 44 VII First   12th Br 21st
23 Dec 44 V First   12th Br 21st
18 Jan 45 V First   12th -
27 Jan 45 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
29 Jan 45 XVI Ninth   12th Br 21st
1 Feb 45 XIII Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Apr 45 XIII Ninth   12th -
4 May 45 XVIII Abn Ninth   12th  
8 May 45 XIII Ninth   12th  

(-) Indicated relieved from assignment.

[page 468]


page created 5 March 2001


Return to CMH Online