4th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Ivy Division"

Inherited from the original 4th Division of World War I, the insignia is composed of four green ivy leaves attached at the stems and opening at the four corners of a square on a brown background. The word "i-vy", as pronounced, suggests the characters used in the Roman Numeral "IV".

Motto: "Steadfast and loyal"

[page 38]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

28 Jan 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
18 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
21 Sep 44 Maj. Gen. Harold R. Bull
30 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet
5 Oct 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
27 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
18 Mar 45 Maj. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley

Assistant Division Commander

28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Henry A. Barber
9 Jul 44 Col. George A. Taylor
1 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. George A. Taylor
19 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet (Acting)
10 Oct 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
7 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. James S. Rodwell

Artillery Commander

28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
28 Dec 44 Col. Richard T. Guthrie

Chief of Staff

28 Jan 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
2 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
28 Jul 44 Col. Richard S. Marr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

28 Jan 44 Maj. William E. Walkup
15 Mar 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Harry F. Hansen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Orlando C. Troxel, Jr.
13 Jun 44 Maj. David B. Goodwin
16 Jul 44 Lt. Col. David B. Goodwin
31 Aug 44 Maj. John L. Delaney
27 Sep 44 Lt. Col. John L. Delaney
10 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
2 Jul 44 Maj. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.
20 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

10 Apr 44 Maj. Philip A. Hart, Jr.
31 May 44 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Adjutant General

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant
15 May 44 Maj. George H. Garde
28 Aug 44 Maj. Frank C. Castagnetto
28 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Frank C. Castagnetto

Commanding Officer, 8th Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. James A. Van Fleet
2 Jul 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
22 Sep 44 Col. Richard G. McKee

Commanding Officer, 12th Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. Russell P. Reeder, Jr.
11 Jun 44 Col. James S. Luckett
21 Nov 44 Col. Robert H. Chance

Commanding Officer, 22d Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. Hervey A. Tribolet
26 Jun 44 Col. Robert T. Foster
19 Jul 44 Col. Charles T. Lanham
3 Mar 45 Lt. Col. John F. Ruggles
22 Apr 45 Col. John F. Ruggles

[pages 39-40]

STATISTICS

Chronology

Activated 3 June 1940
Arrived ETO 28 January 1944
Arrived Continent (D day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944
Days in Combat 299

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 4,488
Wounded 16,985
Missing 860
Captured 121
Battle Casualties 22,454
Non-Battle Casualties 13,091
Total Casualties 35,545
Percent of T/O Strength 252.3

Campaigns
Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 54
Legion of Merit 8
Silver Star 814
Soldiers Medal 19
Bronze Star 5,096
Air Medal 63

Prisoners of War Taken 75,377

COMPOSITION
8th Infantry
12th Infantry
22d Infantry
4th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
4th Engineer Combat Battalion
4th Medical Battalion
4th Division Artillery
29th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
42d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
44th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
20th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)
Special Troops
704th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
4th Quartermaster Company
4th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

[page 41]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 14 Jun 44-22 Mar 45
Btry B, 453d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18 Jun-3 Jul 44
129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 9-10 Jul 44
Btry D, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 11-15 Jul 44
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 23-27 Mar 45
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 6 Apr-9 May 45

Armored

899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 7-8 Jun 44
Task Force Barber (6th Armd Gp) 9-12 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- Co C) 9-13 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- 1 plat) 13-16 Jun 44
899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 14-28 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn 18 Jun-16 Jul 44
70th Tk Bn 10 Jul 44-10 Mar 45
CC Boudinot (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (- 3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&C (- 3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btrys A&B, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
759th Tk Bn 11-21 Aug 44
3d Armd Gp (- 741st Tk Bn) 30 Aug-7 Sep 44
CC A (5th Armd Div) 2-3 Sep 44
Co D, 10th Tk Bn (5th Armd Div) 6-13 Oct 44
Co C, 709th Tk Bn 21 Nov-2 Dec 44
CC A (5th Armd Div) 29 Nov-12 Dec 44
Co A, 19th Tk Bn (9th Armd Div) 16-17 Dec 44
Task Force Rhino 7-10 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 20-21 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 27 Mar-9 May 45
Co C, 772d Tk Bn 9-18 Apr 45

Cavalry

4th Cav Gp 16-17 Jun 44
Co F, 24th Cav Rcn Sq 16-29 Jun 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 11-15 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 29-31 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 13-14 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp [page 43] 5-6 Sep 44
102d Cav Gp 10-17 Sep 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 17-27 Sep 44
Tr B, 102d Cav Gp [sic] 7-15 Oct 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 15 Nov-5 Dec 44
Trs A&C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq (9th Armd Div) 7-13 Dec 44
5th Rcn Tr (5th Div) 21-24 Dec 44
101st Cav Gp 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
116th Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45

Chemical

87th Cml Mort Bn 8-11 Jun 44
87th Cml Mort Bn 13-15 Jun 44
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 18-29 Jun 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 4-15 Jul 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 20 Jul-11 Aug 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 14-25 Aug 44
81st Cml SG Co 26 Aug-19 Sep 44
Co C, 87th Cml Mort Bn 10 Nov-3 Dec 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 23 Nov-4 Dec 44
Cos A&B, 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-5 Jan 45
Co A, 91st Cml Mort Bn 11-27 Jan 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 27-29 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn (- 3 cos) 30-31 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 1-3 Apr 45
Co C, 99th Cml Mort Bn 3-19 Apr 45
Co B, 99th Cml Mort Bn 28 Apr-3 May 45

Engineer

15th Engr C Bn (9th Div) 8-9 Aug 44
1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
112th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
146th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
996th Engr Treadway Br Co 2-4 Sep 44
610th Engr Light Equip Co (- 1 plat) 2-4 Sep 44
1 br plat & Light Equipage Plat, 502d Engr Light Pon Co 2-4 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn 10-15 Nov 44
294th Engr C Bn 23 Nov-5 Dec 44
159th Engr C Bn 16-23 Dec 44
Co C, 63d Engr C Bn (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45

Field Artillery

13th FA Obsn Bn [page 44] 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 65th Armd FA Bn 6-8 Jun 44
915th FA Bn (90th Div) (105 How) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 14 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 18-21 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 23-24 Jun 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 6-9 Jul 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 27-28 Jul 44
690th FA Bn (105 How) 29 Jul-1 Aug 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 7-9 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 12-17 Aug 44
186th FA Bn (155 How) 26-31 Aug 44
190th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30-31 Aug 44
17th FA Obsn Bn 30-31 Aug 44
955th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Sep-5 Oct 44
987th FA Bn (- 1 btry) (155 Gun) 7-28 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 13-23 Oct 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp 8-11 Nov 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 9 Nov-2 Dec 44
172d FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
981st FA Bn (155 Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry B, 285th FA Obsn Bn 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry C, 559th FA Bn (155 Gun) 7-8 Dec 44
442d FA Gp 9-22 Dec 44
81st FA Bn (155 How) 9-22 Dec 44
174th FA Bn (155 Gun) 9-22 Dec 44
2 btrys, 285th FA Obsn Bn 16-17 Dec 44
290th FA Bn 18-21 Dec 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 285th FA Bn 18-22 Dec 44
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 12-30 Jan 45
512th FA Bn (105 How) 26 Jan 45
236th FA Bn 26 Jan 45
752d FA Bn (155 How) 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 5-23 Feb 45
771st FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 27 Feb-4 Mar 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Feb-5 Mar 45
257th FA Bn (155 How) 27 Feb-6 Mar 45
177th FA Bn (155 How) 6-10 Mar 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
686th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
220th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) [page 45] 9-18 Apr 45
217th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) 13-18 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 20-24 Apr 45
630th FA Bn (8" How) 26 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45

Infantry

359th Inf (- 2d Bn) (90th Div) 1-11 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div) 11-15 Jun 44
26th CT (1st Div) 29-30 Jul 44
2d Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div) 1-25 Aug 44
39th CT (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
2d Plat, 9th Rcn Tr (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
1st Plat, 9th Engr C Bn 7-9 Aug 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 11-13 Aug 44
330th CT (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
323d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 3-7 Dec 44
Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
Co C, 774th Tk Bn 3-7 Dec 44
329th CT (83d Div) 7-10 Dec 44
322d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 7-10 Dec 44
Co B, 774th Tk Bn 7-10 Dec 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 7-12 Dec 44
10th CT (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
46th FA Bn (5th Div) (105 How) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 7th Engr C Bn (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 737th Tk Bn 21-23 Dec 44
Co C, 808th TD Bn (SP) 21-23 Dec 44
347th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
346th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
319th Inf (80th Div) 25-26 Jan 45
318th CT (- 1st Bn) (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
3d Bn, 317th Inf (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
324th Inf (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45
506th Prcht Inf (101st Abn Div) 2-3 May 45

Tank Destroyer

Cos A&C, 899th TD Bn (SP) 9-13 Jun 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 13 Jun-8 Oct 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 11-13 Jul 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 23 Jul-13 Aug 44
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP) 8-9 Aug 44
893d TD Bn (SP) 23 Aug-29 Sep 44
Co B, 893d TC Bn (SP) [page 46] 30 Sep-15 Oct 44
Co C, 893d TC Bn (SP) 1-13 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 6-7 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) (- Co B) 9-15 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 15 Oct 44
Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP) 22-29 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 30 Oct-5 Nov 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 6-8 Nov 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 9 Nov-25 Dec 44
802d TD Bn (SP) 9 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 25 Jan-10 Mar 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 17 Mar-9 May 45
776th TD Bn (SP) 9-18 Apr 45

[pages 42-46]

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Cavalry

4th Rcn Tr Task Force Welborn 7 Aug 44

Engineer

4th Engr C Bn Task Force Welborn 7-23 Aug 44

Field Artillery

4th Div Arty 90th Div 29 Jun-5 Jul 44

Infantry

22d CT 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
44th FA Bn 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
1 plat, Co C, 4th Engr C Bn 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
12th CT 30th Div 7-13 Aug 44
42d FA Bn 30th Div 7-13 Aug 44
8th CT 9th Div 10-11 Aug 44
29th FA Bn 9th Div 10-11 Aug 44
3d Bn, 8th Inf 2d Armd Div 11-14 Aug 44
Co A, 12th Inf V Corps 13-22 Oct 44
Co A, 12th Inf V Corps 25 Oct-7 Nov 44
4th Rcn Tr V Corps 25 Oct-5 Nov 44
12th CT [page 47] 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
42d FA Bn 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
1 plat, Co B, 4th Engr C Bn 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
22d Inf 83d Div 3-7 Dec 44
8th CT 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
29th FA Bn 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
Co A, 4th Engr C Bn 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
12th Inf 87th Div 9-18 Jan 45
3d Bn, 8th Inf 5th Div 15-17 Jan 45
1st & 2d Bns, 22d Inf 12th Armd Div 31 Mar-2 Apr 45

[pages 46-47]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
10 Jan 44   First   ETOUSA  
14 Jan 44 V First      
2 feb 44 VII First      
16 Jul 44 VIII First      
19 Jul 44 VII First      
1 Aug 44 VII First   12th  
22 Aug 44 V First   12th  
8 Nov 44 VII First   12th  
7 Dec 44 VIII First   12th  
20 Dec 44 III Third   12th  
21 Dec 44 XII Third   12th  
27 Jan 45 VIII Third   12th  
10 Mar 45 -   Seventh 12th 6th
20 Mar 45 VI Seventh - 6th -
25 Mar 45 XXI Seventh   6th -
8 Apr 45 - Seventh   6th  
2 May 45   Third   12th  
6 May 45 III Third   12th  

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

[page 48]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
26 Jan Tiverton (Collepriest House) Devonshire England
15 May Southbrent   England
6 Jun Utah Beach Manche France
6 Jun Road U 5 Manche France
6 Jun Audouville-la-Hubert Manche France
8 Jun Beuzeville-au-Plain Manche France
10 Jun Le Bisson Manche France
20 Jun Bois de Montebourg Manche France
20 Jun La Tardiverie Manche France
24 Jun Bois du Coudray Manche France
28 Jun Chateau de Tourlaville Manche France
30 Jun Gourbesville Manche France
5 Jul Groult Manche France
6 Jul Cantepie Manche France
8 Jul Meautis Manche France
17 Jul Lenauderie Manche France
20 Jul Charlemenerie Manche France
26 Jul La Couture Manche France
27 Jul Bas Marais Manche France
29 Jul Le Bourg Manche France
30 Jul Chasse-Doriere Manche France
2 Aug La Landerie Manche France
3 Aug [page 50] La Beltiere Manche France
5 Aug Les Loges-sur-Brecey Manche France
9 Aug Travigny Manche France
10 Aug Buais Manche France
11 Aug Le Teilleul Manche France
12 Aug Nantrail Mayenne France
17 Aug Rouairie Orne France
24 Aug Ablis Seine-et-Oise France
24 Aug Bruyere Seine-et-Oise France
25 Aug Epinay-sur-Orge Seine-et-Oise France
27 Aug Paris (Bois de Vincennes) Seine France
28 Aug Montfermeil Seine-et-Oise France
30 Aug Montge Seine-et-Marne France
30 Aug Nanteuil-le-Haudoin Oise France
1 Sep Villers-Cotterets Aisne France
1 Sep Coeuvres-et-Valsery Aisne France
2 Sep Nampcel Oise France
3 Sep Urvillers Aisne France
5 Sep Tremblois Ardennes France
6 Sep Hargnies Ardennes France
7 Sep Graide (vic) Luxembourg Belgium
8 Sep Libin Luxembourg Belgium
9 Sep [page 51] St-Hubert (vic west) Luxembourg Belgium
10 Sep Givroulle Liege Belgium
11 Sep Behe Liege Belgium
13 Sep Gruflange (vic east) Liege Belgium
13 Sep Bois de St-Vith ( mi north of Schlierbach) Liege Belgium
15 Sep Auw Rhineland Germany
15 Sep Schonberg Liege Belgium
4 Oct Bullingen (vic southwest) Liege Belgium
7 Nov Zweifall Rhineland Germany
8 Dec Luxembourg   Luxembourg
27 Dec Senningen   Luxembourg
1945
17 Jan Heffingen   Luxembourg
22 Jan Fels   Luxembourg
28 Jan Trione   Luxembourg
28 Jan Durler Liege Belgium
2 Feb Lommersweiler Liege Belgium
4 Feb Amelscheid Liege Belgium
7 Feb Bleialf Rhineland Germany
4 Mar Prum Rhineland Germany
6 Mar Schwirzheim Rhineland Germany
13 Mar Gerbevillers Moselle France
20 Mar Batzendorf Bas-Rhin France
26 Mar Mussbach Wurttemberg Germany
30 Mar Heppenheim Hessen Germany
30 Mar Beerfelden Hessen Germany
1 Apr Walldurn Baden Germany
2 Apr Tauberbischofsheim Baden Germany
3 Apr Kirchheim Bavaria Germany
13 Apr Rottingen Wurttemberg Germany
15 Apr Creglingen Wurttemberg Germany
18 Apr Rothenburg Bavaria Germany
20 Apr Wettringen Bavaria Germany
21 Apr Maria Kappel Bavaria Germany
22 Apr Jagstzell Bavaria Germany
23 Apr Huttlingen Wurttemberg Germany
24 Apr Ober Kochen Wurttemberg Germany
25 Apr Heidenheim Wurttemberg Germany
26 Apr Aisingen Bavaria Germany
27 Apr Horgau Bavaria Germany
28 Apr Gross Aitingen Bavaria Germany
29 Apr Egling Bavaria Germany
30 Apr Ober Pfaffenhofen Bavaria Germany
1 May Wolfratshausen Bavaria Germany
6 May Amberg Bavaria Germany

[pages 49-52]