4th ARMORED DIVISION

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightening, shock action.

[page 448]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

11 Jan 1944 Maj Gen John Wood
3 Dec 1944 Maj Gen Hugh J Gaffey
21 Feb 1945 Col Walter A Bigby
25 Feb 1945 Brig Gen Holmes E Dager
1 Mar 1945 Maj Gen Hugh J Gaffey
21 Mar 1945 Brig Gen William H Hoge
2 May 1945 Maj Gen William H Hoge

Asst Div Comdr

16 Mar 1945

Col William L Roberts

1 May 1945

Brig Gen William L Roberts

Arty Comdr

11 Jan 1944

Col Ernest Bixby

7 Sep 1944

Lt Col Alexander Graham

5 Jan 1945

Col Alexander Graham

CofS

11 Jan 1944 Col Walter A Bigby
2 Aug 1944 Lt Col David A Watt
7 Sep 1944 Col Ernest Bixby
13 Sep 1944 Col Walter A Bigby

ACofS G-1

11 Jan 1944 Lt Col Robert M Connelly
28 Aug 1944 Lt Col John H Himelick

ACofS G-2

11 Jan 1944 Lt Col Harry E Brown

ACofS G-3

11 Jan 1944 Lt Col David A Watt Jr
31 May 1944 Lt Col John B Sullivan

ACofS G-4

11 Jan 1944 Lt Col Herbert F Krucker
5 Oct 1944 Lt Col Bernard C Knestrick

ACofS G-5

12 Jun 1944 Maj James H Van Wagenen
16 Nov 1944 Lt Col James H Van Wagenen

Adj Gen

11 Jan 1944 Lt Col John H Himelick
28 Aug 1944 Lt Col Robert M Connolly

CC A Comdr

11 Jan 1944 Col B C Clarke
31 Oct 1944 Lt Col Creighton W Abrams
18 Nov 1944 Col William P Withers
3 Dec 1944 Brig Gen Herbert L Earnest
22 Jan 1945 Col Hayden A Sears

CC B Comdr

11 Jan 1944 Brig Gen Holmes E Dager
8 Mar 1945

Lt Col Creighton W Abrams

21 Apr 1945 Col Creighton W Abrams

CC R Comdr

11 Jan 1944 Col Louis J Storck
2 Aug 1944 Col Walter A Bigby
12 Sep 1944 Col Wendell Blanchard

[page 450]

STATISTICS

Chronology

Activated 15 Apr 41
Arrived ETO 8 Jan 44
Arrived Continent (D/37) 13 Jul 44
Entered Combat:
    First Element 17 Jul 44
    Entire Division 28 Jul 44
Days in Combat 230

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 1,238
Wounded 4,246
Missing 503
Captured 1
    Battle Casualties 5,988
    Non-Battle Casualties 4,508
    Total Casualties 10,496
Percent of T/O Strength 98.4

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards
DSC 34
Legion of Merit 16
Silver Star 845
Soldiers Medal 11
Bronze Star 3,443
Air Medal 103

PW's Taken: 90,364

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

Headquarters Company

Reserve Command

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

8th Tank Bn

35th Tank Bn

37th Tank Bn

10th Armored Infantry Bn

51st Armored Infantry Bn

53d Armored Infantry Bn

25th Cavalry Rcn Sq (Mecz)

24th Armored Engineer Bn

144th Armored Signal Co

4th Armored Division Artillery

22d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

66th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

94th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

4th Armored Division Trains

126th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

4th Armored Medical Battlion

Military Police Platoon

Band

[page 451]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

489th AAA AW Bn (SP) 19 Jun 44-19 May 45


Armored

CC A (9th Armd Div) 26 Dec 44-30 Dec 44


Chemical

Co A 86th Cml Mort Bn 26 Sep 44-29 Sep 44

Engineer

995th Engr Treadway Br Co 15 Aug 44-11 Apr 45

Field Artillery

28th FA Bn (8th Div) (155 How) 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
177th FA Bn (155 How) 3 Aug 44-4 Aug 44
696th Armd FA Bn 3 Aug 44-6 Oct 44
5th FA Gp 7 Aug 44-16 Aug 44
695th Armd FA Bn 7 Aug 44-16 Aug 44
219th FA Bn (35th Div) (105 How) 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
177th FA Gp 20 Aug 44-15 Oct 44
191st FA Bn (155 How) 20 Aug 44-21 Oct 44
253d Armd FA Bn 22 Aug 44-7 Oct 44
179th FA Bn (155 How) 23 Aug 44-17 Dec 44
216th FA Bn (35th Div) (105 How) 19 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
255th FA Bn (105 How) 15 Oct 44-23 Oct 44
191st FA Bn (155 How) 22 Oct 44-30 Oct 44
177th FA Gp 8 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
253d Armd FA Bn 9 Nov 44-17 Nov 44
191st FA Bn (155 How) 9 Nov 44-21 Nov 44
253d Armd FA Bn 19 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
945th FA Bn (155 How) 24 Nov 44-5 Dec 44
274th Armd FA Bn 20 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
253d Armd FA Bn 20 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
177th FA Bn (155 How) 22 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
776th FA Bn (155 How) 22 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
276th Armd FA Bn 7 Feb 45-6 Apr 45
974th FA Bn (155 How) 24 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
179th FA Bn (155 How) 24 Feb 45-6 Apr 45
177th FA Gp 25 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
191st FA Bn (155 How) 13 Mar 45-7 Apr 45
177th FA Gp 15 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
177th FA Gp 24 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
177th FA Gp 28 Mar 45-6 Apr 45
943d FA Bn (155 How) 7 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
5th FA Gp 7 Apr 45-19 Apr 45
158th Armd FA Bn 9 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
177th FA Bn (155 How) 10 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
177th FA Gp 1 May 45-8 May 45
179th FA Bn (155 How) 1 May 45-8 May 45
276th Armd FA Bn 3 May 45-8 May 45

Infantry

13th Inf (8th Div) 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
137th Inf (35th Div) 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
319th Inf (80th Div) 11 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
1st Bn 318th Inf (80th Div) 12 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
2d Bn 320th Inf (35th Div) 12 Sep 44-16 Sep 44
320th Inf (35th Div) 19 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
1st Bn 328th Inf (26th Div) 6 Dec 44-8 Dec 44
1st Bn 318th Inf (80th Div) 24 Dec 44-28 Dec 44
2d Bn 318th Inf (80th Div) 24 Dec 44-29 Dec 44
3d Bn 134th Inf (35th Div) 28 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
319th Inf (80th Div) 30 Jan 45-4 Feb 45
11th CT (5th Div) 9 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
359th CT (90th Div) 16 Mar 45-19 Mar 45
104th Inf (26th Div) 24 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
328th Inf (26th Div) 27 Mar 45-28 Mar 45
359th CT (-3d Bn) (90th Div) 29 Mar 45-3 Apr 45
355th CT (89th Div) 3 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
    914th FA Bn (89th Div) (105 How) 3 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
    Co C 314th Engr C Bn (89th Div) 3 Apr 45-6 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

811th TD Bn (SP) 3 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
704th TD Bn (SP) 25 Apr 45-still atchd 20 Jul 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached To)

Armored

CC A 35th Div 15 Aug 44-19 Aug 44
37th Tk Bn 26th Div 17 Oct 44-26 Oct 44
37th Tk Bn 87th Div 14 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
CC B VIII Corps 19 Dec 44-20 Dec 44
CC B 101st Abn Div 8 Jan 45-9 Jan 45
CC B 80th Div 29 Jan 45-4 Feb 45
CC B 80th Div 22 Feb 45-25 Feb 45

Cavalry

25th Cav Rcn Sq XII Corps 14 Dec 44-18 Dec 44

Field Artillery

94th Armd FA Bn 2d Cav Rcn Sq 12 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
66th Armd FA Bn 4th Div 12 Jan 45-30 Jan 45
22d Armd FA Bn 2d Cav Rcn Sq 18 Jan 45-23 Feb 45
94th Armd FA Bn 2d Cav Rcn Sq 30 Jan 45-21 Feb 45
66th Armd FA Bn 4th Div 5 Feb 45-23 Feb 45

Infantry

51st Armd Inf Bn 26th Div 19 Nov 44-29 Nov 44
53d Armd Inf Bn 80th Div 4 Feb 45-9 Feb 45
51st Armd Inf Bn 80th Div 4 Feb 45-18 Feb 45
53d Armd Inf Bn 80th Div 20 Feb 45-21 Feb 45

[page 454]

ASSIGNMENTS AND ATTACHMENTS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
18 Dec 43     First ETOUSA  
22 Jan 44 VIII   First    
1 Feb 44 VIII Third -    
9 Mar 44 XX Third      
20 Apr 44 XV Third      
15 Jul 44 VIII Third First    
1 Aug 44 VIII Third - 12th  
13 Aug 44 XII Third   12th  
19 Dec 44 III Third   12th  
2 Jan 45 VIII Third   12th  
12 Jan 45 XII Third   12th  
4 Apr 45 VIII Third   12th  
9 Apr 45 X Third   12th  
17 Apr 45 VIII Third   12th  
22 Apr 45 VIII Third First 12th  
30 Apr 45 XII Third First 12th  

(-) Indicated relieved from assignment

[page 455]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
12 Jan Chippenham (Greenways) Wiltshire England
8 Jul Dorchester Dorset England
13 Jul Mesnil-St-Martin (1 mi SW) Manche France
18 Jul Meautis Manche France
30 Jul Coutances Manche France
31 Jul Cerences Manche France
2 Aug St-Aubin Ille-et-Vilaine France
5 Aug Bain-de-Bretagne (2 mi S) Ille-et-Vilaine France
6 Aug Cosqueric Morbihan France
8 Aug Trefflean (vic S) Morbihan France
10 Aug Vannes (vic NE) Morbihan France
14 Aug Pouance (7 mi E) Maine-et-Loire France
15 Aug Ste-Cerotte Sarthe France
16 Aug Ambloy Loir-et-Cher France
20 Aug Lierville Loir-et-Cher France
21 Aug Corbeilles (vic S) Loiret France
22 Aug Courtenay Loiret France
26 Aug Villeneuve l'Archeveque (4 mi N) Yonne France
27 Aug Dierrey St-Pierre (vic N) Aube France
28 Aug Vailly Aube France
31 Aug Wassy (6 mi E) Haute-Marne France
1 Sep Houdelaincourt (2 mi S) Meuse France
10 Sep Punerot Meuse France
14 Sep Colomby (2 mi W) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
17 Sep Anthelupt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
18 Sep Haraucourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
19 Sep Athienville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
26 Sep Remereville Meurthe-et-Moselle France
12 Nov Chateau Salins Moselle France
20 Nov Haboudange Moselle France
25 Nov Loudrefing Moselle France
28 Nov Fenetrange Bas-Rhin France
19 Dec Norry Moselle France
20 Dec Arlon Luxembourg Belgium
28 Dec Bodange Luxembourg Belgium
1945
10 Jan Bastogne (vic SW) Liege Belgium
12 Jan Rodemack Moselle France
15 Jan Dudelange   Luxembourg
23 Feb Mersch   Luxembourg
26 Feb Obersgegen Rhineland Germany
26 Feb Oberweis Rhineland Germany
4 Mar Bitburg Rhineland Germany
7 Mar Darscheid Rhineland Germany
8 Mar Polch Rhineland Germany
15 Mar Gamlen Rhineland Germany
16 Mar Simmern Rhineland Germany
18 Mar Bockenau Rhineland Germany
20 Mar Frei Laubershein Rhineland Germany
23 Mar Kongernheim Rhineland Germany
24 Mar Leeheim Hessen Germany
25 Mar Rossdorf Hessen Germany
27 Mar Jugesheim Hessen Germany
28 Mar Munzenberg Hessen Germany
30 Mar Herbstein Hessen Germany
31 Mar Hersfeld Kurhessen Germany
1 Apr Nesselroden Kurhessen Germany
3 Apr Grossenbehringen Thuringia Germany
4 Apr Gotha Thuringia Germany
11 Apr Bechstedstrass Thuringia Germany
12 Apr Gottern Thuringia Germany
13 Apr Schloben Thuringia Germany
13 Apr Langenberg Wurttemberg Germany
14 Apr Grumbach Thuringia Germany
15 Apr Waldenburg Wurttemberg Germany
19 Apr Crimmitschau Saxony Germany
24 Apr Bayreuth Bavaria Germany
2 May Deggendorf Bavaria Germany
6 May Susice Sudetenland Czechoslovakia

[page 459]


page created 5 March 2001


Return to CMH Online