35th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Sante Fe Division"

The 35th Division insignia is a white cross within a white wagon wheel on a blue field. Built around a nucleus of Nebraska, Kansas and Missouri National Guard units, the division trained for World War I in the vicinity of the old Sante Fe trail, and therefore adopted the insignia which represents the Sante Fe Cross

[page 143]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
26 May 1944 Maj Gen Paul W Baade

Assistant Div Commdr
26 May 1944 Brig Gen Edmund B Sebree
27 Feb 1945 Col Butler B Miltonberger
17 Mar 1945 Brig Gen Butler B Miltonberger

Arty Comdr
26 May 1944 Brig Gen Theodore L Futch

CofS
26 May 1944 Lt Col Maddrey A Solomon
20 June 1944 Col Maddrey A Solomon

ACofS G-1
26 May 1944 Lt Col Donald M Ashlock

ACofS G-2
26 May 1944 Lt Col John T Hoyne

ACofS G-3
26 May 1944 Maj Clarence R Wood
31 May 1944 Lt Col Walter J Renfroe Jr

ACofS G-4
26 May 1944 Lt Col Delbert C Leffler

ACofS G-5
26 May 1944 Maj George I Condren
17 Aug 1944 Capt George L Schneider
1 Nov 1944 Maj George L Schneider
22 Feb 1945 Lt Col George L Schneider

Adj Gen
26 May1944 Lt Col Richard G Chadwick

CO 134th Inf
26 May1944 Col Butler B Miltonberger
26 Feb 1945 Lt Col Alford C Boatsman

CO 137th Inf
26 May1944 Col Harold R Emery
7 Sep 1944 Col Robert Sears
31 Oct 1944 Col William S Murray

CO 320th Inf
26 May1944 Col Bernard A Byrne

[page 144]

STATISTICS

Chronology
Inducted
23 Dec 40
Arrived ETO
26 May 44
Arrived Continent (D/32) 
8 Jul 44
Entered Combat: 
11 Jul 44
Days in Combat 
264

Casualties (Tentative)
 
Killed
2,373
Wounded
11,382
Missing
1,191
Captured
460
Battle Casualties
15,406
Non-Battle Casualties
10,082
Total Casualties
25,488
Percent of T/O Strength
180.9

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards
 
DSC
30
Legion of Merit
9
Silver Star
689
Soldiers Medal
22
Bronze Star
3,405
Air Medal
133
D Flying Cross
1

PWs Taken 31,277

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

134th Infantry

137th Infantry

320th Infantry

35th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

60th Engineer Combat Battalion

110th Medical Battalion

35th Division Artillery

161st Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

216th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

219th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

127th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

735th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

35th Quartermaster Company

35th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

[page 145]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery
 
448th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 9 Jul 44-26 Apr 45
459th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 20 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
448th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 3 May 45-9 May 45

Armored
 
737th Tk Bn 9 Jul 44-28 Aug 44
Co D 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 10 Aug 44-12 Aug 44

CC A (4th Armd Div)

15 Aug 44-19 Aug 44

737th Tk Bn

11 Sep 44-22 Nov 44

CC B (6th Armd Div)

21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
69th Tk Bn (6th Armd Div)
21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
44th Armd Inf Bn (6th Armd Div)
21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
212th Armd FA Bn (6th Armd Div)
21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44

Tr B 86th Cav Rcn Sq (6th Armd Div)

21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
Co C 25th Armd Engr Bn (6th Armd Div)
21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44

737th Tk Bn

27 Nov 44-22 Dec 44

Co C 735th Tk Bn

3 Jan 45-12 Jan 45

784th Tk Bn

3 Feb 45-28 Feb 45

CC B (8th Armd Div)

4 Mar 45-10 Mar 45

Co C 18th Tk Bn (8th Armd Div)

9 Mar 45-10 Mar 45

784th Tk Bn (-Co A)

10 Mar 45-

Co A 784th Tk Bn

25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45

Cos B & C 784th Tk Bn

-10 Apr 45

Cos B & C 784th Tk Bn

12 Apr 45-9 May 45

Cavalry
 
113th Cav Gp

20 Jul 44-24 Jul 44

4th Cav Rcn Sq 9 Aug 44-12 Aug 44
106th Cav Gp 28 Aug 44-8 Sep 44
2d Cav Gp 14 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
17th Cav Rcn Sq

2 Feb 45-27 Feb 45

15th Cav Gp 15 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
15th Cav Gp 4 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
88th Cav Rcn Sq (8th Armd Div) 6 Mar 45-8 Mar 45

Chemical
 
82d Cml Mort Bn 14 Jul 44-
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn 30 Jul 44-5 Aug 44
Co B 86th Cml Mort Bn 28 Sep 44-21 Oct 44
Co D 91st Cml Mort Bn 18 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
Co D 3d Cml Mort Bn 26 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
Co C 3d Cml Mort Bn 30 Dec 44-7 Jan 45
Co C 89th Cml Mort Bn 26 Feb 45-11 Mar 45
Co A 89th Cml Mort Bn 28 Mar 45-12 Apr 45

[page 146]

Field Artillery
 
29th Div Arty 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
967th FA Bn (155 How) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 11 Aug 44-12 Aug 44
974th FA Bn (155 How) 15 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
255th FA Bn (105 How) 15 Aug 44-
182d FA Gp 17 Aug 44
179th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
692d FA Bn (105 How) 31 Jan 45-11 Mar 45
275th FA Bn 20 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
754th FA Bn (155 How) 24 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
275th FA Bn 28 Feb 45-10 Mar 45
691st FA Bn (105 How) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
899th FA Bn (75th Div) (105 How) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
666th FA Bn (155 How) 26 Mar 45-27 Mar 45
407th FA Gp 10 Apr 45-12 Apr 45
258th FA Gp 8 May 45-9 May 45
422d FA Gp 8 May 45-9 May 45

Infantry
 
1st Bn 101st Inf (26th Div) 6 Jan 45-8 Jan 45
291st CT (75th Div) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45

Tank Destroyer
 
654th TD Bn (SP)  9 Jul 44-22 Dec 44
821st TD Bn (SP) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
691st TD Bn (T) 5 Sep 44-9 Sep 44
Co B 610th TD Bn (SP) 5 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
654th TD Bn (SP) 26 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 17 Jan 45-15 Mar 45
807th TD Bn (SP) 3 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 25 Mar 45-26 Apr 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 3 May 45-9 May 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Artillery  
219th FA Bn 4th Armd Div 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
161st FA Bn XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
127th FA Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
161st FA Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44

[page 147]

Artillery (Contd)

35th Div Arty (-216th FA Bn) III Corps 12 Jan 45-17 Jan 45
216th FA Bn 6th Armd Div 13 Jan 45-18 Jan 4
161st FA Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
35th Div Arty 30th Div 16 Mar 45-25 Mar 45
127th Fa Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
161st FA Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
35th Div Arty XIII Corps 26 Apr 45-3 May 45

Engineer

60th Engr C Bn XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
60th Engr C Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
60th Engr C Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45

Infantry
137th Inf 4th Armd Div 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
2d Bn 320th Inf 4th Armd Div 12 Sep 44-16 Sep 44
134th Inf (-2d Bn) XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
134th Inf (-2d Bn) XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
320th Inf 4th Armd Div 19 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
1st Bn 134th Inf 6th Armd Div 24 Sep 44-26 Sep 44
134th Inf 6th Armd Div 22 Nov 44-27 Nov 44
3d Bn 134th Inf 4th Armd Div 28 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
320th Inf (-1st Bn) 6th Armd Div 10 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
1st Bn 134th Inf 6th Armd Div 14 Jan 45-17 Feb 45
134th Inf 6th Armd Div 18 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
134th CT 79th Div 13 Mar 45-14 Mar 45
320th Inf 83d Div 15 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
134th Inf 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
320th Inf 75th Div 6 Apr 45-13 Apr 45
134th Inf 79th Div 13 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
320th Inf XIX Corps 13 Apr 45-21 Apr 45
137th Inf 30th Div 14 Apr 45-14 Apr 45

[page 148]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
 
 
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
26 Apr 44   Third   ETOUSA  
5 May 44 XV Third    
8 Jul 44 XIX Third First    
27 Jul 44 V Third First    
1 Aug 44 V Third First 12th  
5 Aug 44 - Third - 12th  
6 Aug 44  XX Third   12th   
9 Aug 44  VII Third First 12th   
13 Aug 44  XII Third - 12th   
23 Dec 44 - Third   12th   
24 Dec 44 XX Third   12th   
26 Dec 44 III Third 12th   
18 Jan 45 XX Third   12th   
23 Jan 45 XV Seventh   12th  
30 Jan 45 XVI Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Apr 45 XVI Ninth   12th  
13 Apr 45 XIX (Opns) Ninth   12th  
13 Apr 45 XIII (Adm) Ninth   12th  
16 Aor 45 XIII Ninth   12th  

[page 149]

COMMAND POSTS
 
DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
1 May Okehampton Devon England
31 May Tavistock Devon England
7 Jul Columbiers (9 km SE Isigny) Calvados France
9 Jul Moon-sur-Elle Manche France
21 Jul Villiers-Fossard Manche France
28 Jul St-Lo ( km SE) Manche France
31 Jul Conde-sur-Vire (1 km SE) Manche France
1 Aug Domjean (1 km E) Manche France
2 Aug Ste-Marie-Outre-L'Eau Manche France
5 Aug Louvigne (1 km N) Mayenne France
7 Aug Notre-Dame-de-Touchet (1 km S) Mayenne France
13 Aug Le Mans (3 km SE) Sarthe France
15 Aug Chateau de Champ Romain (3 km NE Ferte-Villeneuil) Eure-et-Loire France
18 Aug Artenay Loiret France
20 Aug Pithiviers-le-Vieil Loiret France
22 Aug La Carriere Loiret France
24 Aug Courtenay (5 km W) Loiret France
30 Aug Fontvannes Aube France
2 Sep Rosnay l'Hopital (1 km E) Aube France
9 Sep Moutrot (3 km E) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
12 Sep Ceintrey (1 km N) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
15 Sep Coyviller (2 km SE) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
18 Sep Buissoncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
25 Sep Amance Meurthe-et-Moselle France
7 Nov Attilloncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
12 Nov Oriocourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
14 Nov Dalhain Meurthe-et-Moselle France
18 Nov Morhange Moselle France
26 Nov Lening Moselle France
5 Dec St-Jean-Rohrbach Moselle France
7 Dec Woustviller Moselle France
17 Dec Sarre-Insmingen Moselle France
22 Dec St-Jean-Rohrbach Moselle France
23 Dec Metz Moselle France
26 Dec Tontelange Luxembourg Belgium
27 Dec Perle   Luxembg
29 Dec Arsdorf   Luxembg
1945
8 Jan Strain-Champs Luxembourg Belgium
19 Jan Metz Moselle France
23 Jan Bourdonnay Moselle France
24 Jan Diefenbach Moselle France
30 Jan Lacroix-sur-Meuse Meuse France
31 Jan Ekkelrade Limburg Neth
4 Feb Gangelt Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Oberbruch Rhineland Germany
1 Mar Wassenberg Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Kaldenkirchen Rhineland Germany
3 Mar Venlo Limburg Neth
4 Mar Nieukerk Rhineland Germany
5 Mar Lintfort Rhineland Germany
13 Mar Kaldenkirchen Rhineland Germany
26 Mar Dinslaken Rhineland Germany
30 Mar Kreul Rhineland Germany
1 Apr Buer Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Herne Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Grasleben Brunswick Germany
15 Apr Burgstall Magdeburg Germany
20 Apr Tangerhutte Magdeburg Germany
26 Apr Dohren Brunswick Germany

[pages 150-152]