2d ARMORED DIVISION
 
 

"Hell on Wheels"
 
 

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions; the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, firepower; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.

[page 425]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
 
24 Nov 1943 Maj. Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey
18 Mar 1944 Maj. Gen. Edward H. Brooks
12 Sep 1944 Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon
18 Jan 1945 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
23 Mar 1945 Maj. Gen. Isaac D. White

Artillery Commander
 
24 Nov 1943 Col. Thomas A. Roberts Jr
5 Aug 1944 Lt. Col. Carl I. Hutton
2 Nov 1944 Col. Carl I. Hutton

Chief of Staff
 
24 Nov 1943 Col. Redding F. Perry
18 Mar 1944 Col. Charles D. Pamer
29 Sep 1944 Col. Clayton J. Mansfield
30 Dec 1944 Col. Gustavus W. West

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1
 
24 Nov 1943 Lt.Col. Harold M. Forde
7 Oct 1944 Maj. Calvin S. Hannum
10 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Calvin S. Hannum

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2
 
24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Harold M. Forde
27 Apr 1944 Lt. Col. Jesse M. Hawkins Jr
9 Sep 1944 Maj. Eugene A. Trahan
16 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Eugene A. Trahan

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3
 
24 Nov 1943 Maj. Lindsay C. Herkness Jr
27 Dec 1943 Lt. Col. Russell W. Jenna
23 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Briard P. Johnson
24 Apr 1945 Lt. Col. Jasper J. Wilson

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4
 
19 Feb 1944 Lt. Col. Charles C. Peterson
15 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Lewis M. Flint

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-5
 
19 Feb 1944 Maj. Marcel F.J. Brunow
15 Jul 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow
11 Dec 1944 Maj Byron L. Connell (Actg)
26 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow

Adjutant General
 
24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Robert H. Shell
19 Mar 1945 Maj. Clem G. Hailey
7 Apr 1945 Maj. Robert F. Smith

CC 'A' Commander
 
24 Nov 1943 Brig. Gen. Rose
4 Aug 1944 Col. John H. Collier
12 Nov 1944 Brig. Gen. John H. Collier

CC 'B' Commander
 
24 Nov 1943 Col. Isaac D. White
28 May 1944 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
19 Jan 1945 Col. Sidney R. Hinds
21 Mar 1945 Brig. Gen. Sidney R. Hinds

 

[page 426]
 
 

STATISTICS

Chronology
 
Activated 15 Jul 1940
Arrived ETO 24 Nov 1943
Arrived Continent (D+3) 9 Jun 1944
Entered Combat:  
First Elements
Enitre Division
13 Jun 1944*
2 Jul 1944

Casualties (Tentative)
 
Killed
1,102
Wounded
5,331
Missing
253
Captured
65
 
Battle Casualties
6,751
Non-Battle Casualties
7,116
 
Total Casualties
13,867
   
Percent of T/O Strength
95.9

Campaigns Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe


Individual Awards  
DCS
21
Legion of Merit
13
Silver Star
1,954
Soldiers Medal
131
Bronze Star
5,331
Air Medal
342
PWs Taken 76,963

COMPOSITION

Organic Units

Headquarters Company

Service Company

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

41st Armored Infantry Regiment

66th Armored Regiment

67th Armored Regiment

17th Armored Engineer Battalion

82d Armored Reconnaissance Battalion

142d Armored Signal Company

2d Armored Division Artillery

14th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

78th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

92d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

2d Armored Division Trains

2d Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

Supply Battalion

48th Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

*Previous Combat - North Africa and Sicily
 
 

[Page 427]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery
195th AAA AW Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - still attached (9 May 1945)
Btrys C & D 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 25 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944
Btrys A & B 474th AAA AW Bn (SP) 28 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944

Armored
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 15 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
40th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1945
Elm 738th Tank Bn (Mine Exploder) 12 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
Co A 739th Tk Bn 27 Feb 1945 - 5 mar 1945

Cavalry
24th Cav Rcn Sq 25 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944
113th Cav Rcn Sq 6 Aug 1944 - 15 Aug 1944
1st Plat 30th Rcn Tr (30th Div) 7 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp 23 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1944

Engineer
Co B 327th Engr C Bn (102d Div) 16 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
Co B 105th Engr C Bn (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945

Field Artillery
65th Armd FA Bn 3 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 13 Jul 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 25 Jul 1944 - 22 Sep 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6 Aug 1944 - 26 Aug 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 3 Oct 1944 - 30 Oct 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Oct 1944 - 21 Dec 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 6 Oct 1944 - 25 Oct 1944
70th FA Bn (105 How) 25 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Oct 1944 - 8 Nov 1944
83d Armd FA Bn 4 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
380th FA Bn (102d Div) (105 How) 17 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
957th FA Bn (155 How) 22 Dec 1944 - 17 Jan 1945
87th Armd FA Bn 22 Dec 1944 - 19 Jan 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 6 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
258th FA Gp 26 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 27 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
113th FA Bn (30th Div) (155 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 5 Apr 1945
197th FA Bn (30th Div) (105 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Infantry

22d CT (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
44th FA Bn (4th Div) (105 How) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
1st Plat Co C 4th Engr C Bn (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944

[page 428]

ATTACHMENTS (Contd)

2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 3 Aug 1944 - 4 Aug 1944
3d Bn 120th Inf (30th Div) 9 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) 11 Aug 1944 - 14 Aug 1944
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 15 Aug - 18 Sep 1944
3d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 4 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944
2d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 8 Oct 1944 - 11 Oct 1944
405th Inf (102d Div) 26 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
1st Bn 405th Inf (102d Div) 3 Nov 1944 - 6 Nov 1944
406th Inf (-1st Bn) (102d Div) 6 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
1st Bn 406th Inf (102d Div) 9 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 11 Nov 1944 - 28 Nov 1944
335th CT (84th Div) 22 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
1st Bn 119th Inf  (30th Div) 25 Nov 1944 - 3 Dec 1944
60th CT (9th Div) 22 Dec 1944 - 23 Dec 1944
2d Bn 291st Inf (75th Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 28 Dec 1944
1st 2d & 3d Bns 335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1945
335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1945
1st & 2d Bns 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
3d Bn 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
331st Inf (83d Div) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
908th FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
Co C 308th Engr C Bn 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 194
379th Inf (95th Div) 1 Mar 1945 - 4 Mar 1945
377th Inf (95th Div) 29 Mar 1945 - 2 Apr 1945
119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Tank Destroyers

702d TD Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - 21 Sep 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 1 Oct 1944 - 7 Feb 1944 [45]
Co A 814th TD Bn (SP) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 27 Feb 1945 - still attached (9 May 1945)

DETACHMENTS

(Attached To)

Armored

1st Bn 66th Armd Regt 101st Abn Div 16 Jun 1944 - 28 Jun 1944
1st Bn 66th Armd Regt 83d Div 28 Jun 1944 - 6 Jul 1944
CC A XIX Corps 28 Jul 1944 - 16 Aug 1944
Co G 66th Armd Regt 113th Cav Gp 22 Sep 1944 - 1 Oct 1944
3d Bn 66th Armd Regt 30th Div 12 Oct 1944 - 22 Oct 1944
Co A 67th Armd Regt 7th Armd Gp 18 Dec 1944 - 22 Dec 1944
CC B 3d Div 26 Feb 1945 - 27 Feb 1945

 

[page 429]

DETACHMENTS (Cont'd)

Armored (Cont'd)
CC R 83d Div 14 Apr 1945 - 20 Apr 1945
3d Bn 67th Armd Regt 83d Div 19 Apr 1945 - 30 Apr 1945

Cavalry
82d Armd Rcn Bn 4th Cav Gp 19 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1945

Engineer
Co E 17th Armd Engr Bn 1153d Engr C Gp 9 Mar 1945 - 31 Mar 1945

Field Artillery

78th Armd FA Bn 4th Cav Gp 19 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1945
2d Armd Div Arty 30th Div 7 Feb 1945 - 27 Feb 1945
2d Armd Div Arty 113th Cav Gp 11 Mar 1945 - 26 Mar 1945

[page 430]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT To Higher Units

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
24 Nov 1943   First   ETOUSA  
27 Nov 1943 VII First      
8 Feb 1944 XIX First      
12 Jun 1944 V First      
18 Jul 1944 VII First      
2 Aug 1944 XIX First   12th  
7 Aug 1944 VII First   12th  
13 Aug 1944 XIX First   12th  
18 Aug 1944 V First   12th  
19 Aug 1944 XIX First   12th  
28 Aug 1944 XV First   12th  
29 Aug 1944 XIX First   12th  
22 Oct 1944 XIX Ninth   12th  
22 Dec 1944 VII First   12th Br 21st
18 Jan 1945 VII First   12th -
16 Feb 1945 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Apr 1945 XIX Ninth   12th -
8 May 1945 - Ninth   12th  

(-)  Indicates relieved from assignment.

[page 431]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1943
27 Nov Tidworth Wiltshire England
1944
7 Jun St-Laurent-sur-Mer Calvados France
10 Jun La Mine Calvados France
2 Jul St-Paul-du-Vernay (vic NW) Calvados France
18 Jul La Mine Calvados France
24 Jul Le Dezert Manche France
25 Jul Pont Herbert (vic W) Manche France
26 Jul Notre-Dame-de-Cenilly (vic SW) Manche France
3 Aug Percy (vic S) Manche France
4 Aug Courson (vic N) Manche France
7 Aug Le Teilleul (1 Mi NE) Manche France
10 Aug Barenton (2 Mi W) Manche France
18 Aug Sees (1 mi S) Orne France
19 Aug Longny-au-Perche (vic W) Orne France
20 Aug Brezolles (vic N) Eure-et-Loire France
25 Aug Le Neubourg (3 mi S) Eure France
27 Aug Mantes-Gassicourt (4 mi W) Eure France
30 Aug Magny-en-Vexin (vic N) Seinte-et-Oise France
31 Aug Beauvais (2 mi S) Oise France
1 Sep Peronne (vic NW) Somme France
2 Sep Rumes Hainaut Belgium
6 Sep Archennes (vic W) Brabant Belgium
8 Sep Louvain (vic SE) Brabant Belgium
9 Sep Hasselt (4 mi W) Limbourg Belgium
16 Sep Maastricht (2 mi NE) Limburg Neth
18 Sep Schimmert Limburg Neth
19 Sep Oirsbeek (1 mi SE) Limburg Neth
4 Oct Nieuwenhagen Limburg Neth
9 Oct Grotenrath Rhineland Germany
11 Oct Waubach Limburg Neth
11 Nov Palenberg (1/2 mi E) Rhineland Germany
17 Nov Ubach (1 mi SE) Rhineland Germany
24 Nov Baesweiler (1/2 mi SE) Rhineland Germany
22 Dec Havelange (2 mi S) Namur Belgium
25 Dec Mohiville (1 mi W) Namur Namur
28 Dec Leignon Namur Belgium
29 Dec Mohiville (1 mi W) Namur Belgium
1945
2 Jan Weris Luxembourg Belgium
7 Jan Fisenne Luxembourg Belgium
11 Jan Erpigny Luxembourg Belgium
13 Jan Odeigne Luxembourg Belgium
14 Jan St-Jean (Farm) Luxembourg Belgium
20 Jan Florze Liege Belgium
3 Feb Gulpen (1 mi W) Limburg Netherlands
24 Feb Aachen (2 mi NW) Rhineland Germany
27 Feb Mersch Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Garzweiler Rhineland Germany
1 Mar Glehn Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Heide Rhineland Germany
3 Mar Krefeld (4 mi S) Rhineland Germany
14 Mar Schiefbahn Rhineland Germany
28 Mar Bruckhausen Westphalia Germany
29 Mar Altschermbeck Westphalia Germany
30 Mar Hullern (1 mi E) Westphalia Germany
31 Mar Walstedde Westphalia Germany
1 Apr Stromberg Westphalia Germany
2 Apr Schloss Holte Westphalia Germany
4 Apr Lemgo Westphalia Germany
5 Apr Schwobber Hannover Germany
7 Apr Elze Hannover Germany
10 Apr Soder Hannover Germany
11 Apr Hornburg Hannover Germany
12 Apr Klein Wanzleben Hannover Germany
13 Apr Gross Ottersleben Hannover Germany
21 Apr Wolfenbuttel Hannover Germany

[page 432-434]