29th INFANTRY DIVISION

 

"Blue and Gray Division"

 

The division insignia, as suggested by Major J. A. Ulio (later Major General, the Adjutant General), then Division Adjutant, is the monad, the Korean symbol of eternal life. It is half blue and half gray in matching teardrop design. The colors represent the tradition of the division, composed of men of both North and South, whose forefathers fought in the Union (blue) and Confederate (gray) Armies during the Civil War.

 

[page 120]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

 

Commanding General

11 October 1942 Maj. Gen. Leonard T. Gerow
22 July 1943 Maj. Gen. Charles H. Gerhardt

Assistant Division Commander

11 October 1942 Brig. Gen. George Alexander
13 October 1943 Brig. Gen. Norman D. Cota
31 August 1944 Col. Leroy H. Watson
7 December 1944 Brig. Gen. Leroy H. Watson

Artillery Commander

11 October 1942 Brig. Gen. William H. Sands

Chief of Staff

11 October 1942 Col. James H. Hagan
10 January 1944 Lt. Col. Karl W. Curtis
28 April 1944 Col. Godwin Ordway, Jr.
13 June 1944 Lt. Col. William G. Purnell (Acting)
15 June 1944 Col. Edward H. McDaniel
5 October 1944 Lt. Col. Louis G. Smith
26 November 1944 Col. Harry R. Warfield (Acting)
13 December 1944 Lt. Col. Louis G. Smith
10 January 1945 Col. Louis G. Smith

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

11 October 1942 Lt. Col. Cooper B. Rhodes
26 November 1944 Maj. George P. Page (Acting)
10 December 1944 Lt. Col. Cooper B. Rhodes
28 March 1945 Maj. James L. Hayes (Acting)
5 May 1945 Maj. James L. Hayes

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

11 October 1942 Lt. Col. Norman C. Atwood (Acting)
5 December 1942 Lt. Col. Norman C. Atwood
14 February 1944 Maj. Paul W. Krznarich
15 July 1944 Lt. Col. Paul W. Krznarich

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

11 October 1942 Lt. Col. Carey Jarman
17 December 1943 Maj. William J. Witte
1 May 1944 Lt. Col. William J. Witte

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

11 October 1942 Lt. Col. Louis M. Gosorn
10 April 1945 Maj. Stanley W. Phillips

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

23 February 1944 Capt. Asa B. Gardiner
13 October 1944 Capt. Walter D. Buttner
24 October 1944 Maj. Donovan P. Yeuell, Jr.
16 December 1944 Lt. Col. Donovan P. Yeuell, Jr.
1 January 1945 Maj. Robert E. Walker
11 January 1945 Maj. J. P. Powhida (Acting)
24 April 1945 Maj. Robert E. Walker (Acting)

Adjutant General

11 October 1942 Maj. Robert H. Archer, Jr.
1 November 1943 Lt. Col. Robert H. Archer, Jr.

Commanding Officer, 115th Infantry

11 October 1942 Col. Eugene N. Slappey
13 June 1944 Col. Godwin Ordway, Jr.
18 July 1944 Col. Alfred V. Canie [spelling ?]
11 August 1944 Lt. Col. Louis G. Smith
5 October 1944 Col. Edward H. McDaniel
19 October 1944 Lt. Col. Edley Craighill
21 November 1944 Lt. Col. William O. Blandford
13 march 1945 Col. William O. Blandford

Commanding Officer, 116th Infantry

11 October 1942 Lt. Col. Morris A. Warner
16 March 1943 Col. Charles D. W. Canham
7 July 1944 Col. Philip R. Dwyer
11 October 1944 Col. Philip R. Dwyer
13 November 1944 Lt. Col. Harold A. Cassel
3 December 1944 Lt. Col. Sidney V. Bingham, Jr.
29 march 1945 Col. Sidney V. Bingham, Jr.

Commanding Officer, 175th Infantry

11 October 1942 Col. Philip Wood
1 May 1944 Col. Paul R. Goode
11 June 1944 Lt. Col. Alexander George
18 June 1944 Lt. Col. William C. Purnell
23 June 1944 Col. Ollie W. Reed
30 July 1944 Lt. Col. William C. Purnell
1 October 1944 Col. William C. Purnell
20 February 1945 Lt. Col. Arthur T. Sheppe
21 February 1945 Col. Harry D. McHugh
11 March 1945 Col. Edward H. McDaniel

 

[pages 121-122 (regiments)]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated [ i.e., Inducted] 3 February 1941
Arrived ETO 11 October 1942
Arrived Continent (D Day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat: First Elements 6 June 1944
Entered Combat: Entire Division 7 June 1944
Days in Combat 242

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 3,720
Wounded 15,403
Missing 462
Captured 526
Battle Casualties 20,111
Non-Battle Casualties 8,665
Total Casualties 28,776
Percent of T/O Strength 204.2

 

Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 40
Legion of Merit 11
Silver Star 856
Soldiers Medal 25
Bronze Star 5,954
Air Medal 176

 

Prisoners of War Taken 38,912

 

COMPOSITION

115th Infantry

116th Infantry

175th Infantry

29th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

121st Engineer Combat Battalion

104th Medical Battalion

29th Division Artillery

110th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

111th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

224th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

227th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

729th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

29th Quartermaster Company

29th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

 

[page 123]

 

ATTACHMENTS

 

Antiaircraft Artillery

1 det, Hq & Hq Btry, 49th AAA Brig 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 18th AAA Gp 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
110th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
457th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
1 det, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
1 det, 320th AAA Bln Bn VLA 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
459th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 9 Jun 44-17 Aug 44
1 Br RAF Det (Radar) 2 Sep 44
459th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 28 Sep 44-29 Oct 44
554th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 6 Nov 44-15 Aug 45
18th AAA Gp 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
…141st AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
…379th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
…571st AAA AW Bn (SP) 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45

Armored

743d Tk Bn 17 May 44-14 Jun 44
747th Tk Bn 17 May 44-17 Aug 44
Co A, 709th Tk Bn 23 Aug 44-21 Sep 44
1 sq, Br 141st Royal Armd Regt (Br 79th Armed Div) 12 Sep 44-18 Sep 44
747th Tk Bn 28 Sep 44-8 Mar 45
744th Tk Bn (- Co A) 30 Sep 44-3 Nov 44
1 plat, Hq, 739th Tk Bn 9 Feb 45-26 Feb 45
747th Tk Bn 29 Mar 45-23 Jul 45

Cavalry

Hq & Hq Tr, 102d Cav Gp 17 May 44-10 Jun 44
102d Cav Rcn Sq 17 May 44-10 Jun 44
113th Cav Gp 18 Jul 44-20 Jul 44
102d Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr A) 14 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp (- 102d Cav Rcn Sq) 16 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
Trs A & E, 86th Cav Rcn Sq (6th Armd Div) 23 Aug 44-10 Sep 44
113th Cav Gp 30 Sep 44-3 Nov 44
17th Cav Rcn Sq 17 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
113th Cav Gp 5 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
…125th Cav Rcn Sq 5 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
…113th Cav Rcn Sq 5 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
15th Cav Gp 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
…15th Cav Rcn Sq 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
…175th Cav Rcn Sq 14 Apr 45-16 Apr 45

Chemical

Cos B & D, 81st Cml Mort Bn 8 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
92d Cml Mort Bn 6 Jul 44-13 Jul 44
Cos A & D, 81st Cml Mort Bn 12 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
81st Cml Mort Bn (- Cos A & D) 16 Aug 44-17 Aug 44
Co A, 86th Cml Mort Bn 23 Aug 44-16 Sep 44
Co B, 86th Cml Mort Bn 11 Sep 44-18 Sep 44
Hq & Cos A & B, 92d Cml Mort Bn 6 Nov 44-21 Dec 44
83d Cml Mort Bn 20 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
1st Plat, Co C, 92d Cml Mort Bn 11 Jan 45-15 Jan 45
83d Cml SG Co 6 Feb 45-23 Feb 45
92d Cml Mort Bn 8 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
89th Cml Mort Bn 20 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
Co C, 3d Cml Mort Bn 30 Apr 45-3 May 45

Engineer

992d Engr Treadway Br Co 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
503d Engr Light Pon Co 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
5th Engr SP Brig 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
6th Engr SP Brig 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1171st Engr C Gp 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
1340th Engr C Bn 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
502d Engr Light Pon Co 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
1 det, 996th Engr Treadway Br Co 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
234th Engr C Bn 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1121st Engr C Gp 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
254th Engr C Bn 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
610th Engr Light Equip Co 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
246th Engr C Bn 30 Sep 44-1 Oct 44
Co B, 82d Engr C Bn 30 Sep 44-2 Oct 44
Co B, 234th Engr C Bn 30 Sep 44-4 Oct 44
Co C, 234th Engr C Bn 6 Oct 44-7 Oct 44
Co C, 234th Engr C Bn 11 Oct 44-2 Nov 44
1 det, 234th Engr C Bn 22 Feb 45-23 Feb 45

Field Artillery

Hq & Hq Btry, V Corps Arty 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
1 det, 17th FA Obsn Bn 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 190th FA Gp 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
190th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
186th FA Bn (155mm How) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
200th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
187th FA Bn (155mm How) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
58th Armd FA Bn 17 May 44-14 Jun 44
230th FA Bn (30th Div) (105mm How) 11 Jun 44-14 Jun 44
1 btry, 200th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 11 Jun 44-14 Jun 44
967th FA Bn (155mm How) 10 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
283d FA Bn (105mm How) 11 Oct 44-2 Nov 44
283d FA Bn (105mm How) 6 Nov 44-26 Jan 45
967th FA Bn (155mm How) 8 Nov 44-21 Dec 44
70th FA Bn (105mm How) 17 Dec 44-2 Mar 45
692d FA Bn (105mm How) 27 Jan 45-30 Jan 45
83d Div Arty 8 Feb 45-26 Feb 45
323d FA Bn (83d Div) (105mm How) 8 Feb 45-28 Feb 45

Infantry

26th CT (1st Div) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…33d FA Bn (1st Div) (105mm How) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…1 det, Hq & Hq Btry, 1st Div Arty 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…Co C, 1st Engr Bn (1st Div) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 7 Jun 44-10 Jun 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn 7 Jun 44-10 Jun 44
1st Bn, 110th Inf (28th Div) 31 Jul 44
Cos D, E & F, 2d Ranger Inf Bn 23 Aug 44-11 Sep 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn (- Cos D, E & F) 26 Aug 44-18 Sep 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn (- Cos A, C & E) 31 Aug 44-18 Sep 44
Cos A, C & E, 5th Ranger Inf Bn 4 Sep 44-18 Sep 44
Neth. Cos 2, 3, & 4, Royal Stoot Troepen 8 Oct 44-11 Oct 44
407th Inf (102d Div) 28 Oct 44-3 Nov 44
330th Inf (83d Div) 23 Feb 45-28 Feb 45

Tank Destroyer

635th TD Bn (T) 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
823d TD Bn (SP) 26 Jun 44-3 Jul 44
821st TD Bn (SP) 28 Jun 44-13 Jul 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 30 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
Co B, 803d TD Bn (SP) 17 Jul 44-20 Jul 44
803d TD Bn (SP) (- Co C) 28 Jul 44-30 Jul 44
Co C, 803d TD Bn (SP) 28 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
Co A, 803d TD Bn (SP) 2 Aug 44-3 Aug 44
Co A, 644th TD Bn (SP) 23 Aug 44-21 Sep 44

 

[pages 124-126]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Cavalry

29th Rcn Tr Hq, XVI Corps 30 Mar 45-5 Apr 45

Engineer

1 plat, Co B, 121st Engr C Bn 75th Div 1 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

Field Artillery

227th FA Bn 30th Div 14 Jun 44-15 Jun 44
29th Div Arty 35th Div 20 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
111th FA Bn XIII Corps 3 Nov 44-6 Nov 44
29th Div Arty 79th Div 1 Apr 45-6 Apr 45

Infantry

116th CT 1st Div 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…111th FA Bn 1st Div 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…1 det, 29th Rcn Tr 1st Div 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
…1 det, 121st Engr C Bn 1st Div 17 May 44-7 Jun 44
115th CT 1st Div 2 Jun 44-7 Jun 44
1st Bn, 116th Inf 30th Div 30 Sep 44-25 Oct 44
3d Bn, 116th Inf 2d Armd Div 4 Oct 44-28 Oct 44
2d Bn, 116th Inf 2d Armd Div 8 Oct 44-11 Oct 44
175th Inf Ninth Army 17 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
116th Inf 75th Div 1 Apr 45-7 Apr 45
1 plat, Co A, 115th Inf XVI Corps 2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
1st Plat, Co A, 115th Inf XVI Corps 2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
1st Plat, Co C, 115th Inf XVI Corps 4 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
1st Bn, 115th Inf (- 1 plat) Ninth Army 4 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
175th Inf XIII Corps 20 Apr 45-26 Apr 45
…1st Plat, Co C, 121st Engr C Bn XIII Corps 20 Apr 45-26 Apr 45

 

[pages 126-127]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
29 Nov 42 V     ETOUSA  
22 Oct 43 V First      
14 Jun 44 XIX First      
1 Aug 44 XIX First   12th  
12 Aug 44 V First   12th  
19 Aug 44 VIII First Third 12th  
5 Sep 44 VIII Ninth (-) 12th  
21 Sep 44 XIX First   12th  
22 Oct 44 XIX Ninth   12th  
20 Dec 44 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
23 Dec 44 XIII Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Feb 45 XIX Ninth   12th Br 21st
29 Mar 45 XVI Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Apr 45 XVI Ninth   12th (-)
5 Apr 45 (-) Ninth   12th  
12 Apr 45 XVI (Opns) Ninth   12th  
17 Apr 45 XIII Ninth   12th  
4 May 45 XVI Ninth   12th  

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 

[page 128]

 

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
11 Oct 42 Firth of Clyde   Scotland
18 Oct 42 Tidworth Barracks Wiltshire England
27 May 43 Tavistock Devon England
20 May 44 Bodmin Barracks Cornwall England
22 May 44 Fort Tregantle Cornwall England
2 Jun 44 Aboard LST #414, 511 -- --
6 Jun 44 Stone Quarry (road to Vierville-sur-Mer) Calvados France
8 Jun 44 Vierville-sur-Mer Calvados France
9 Jun 44 Longueville Calvados France
10 Jun 44 Castilly (vic) Manche France
15 Jun 44 Foose aux Loups Manche France
17 Jun 44 Govin Manche France
19 Jun 44 Vessie Manche France
30 Jun 44 Les Mieux (3 mi S) Manche France
13 Jul 44 La Fossardiere Manche France
28 Jul 44 Le Mesnil Herman (K mi SW) Manche France
2 Aug 44 La Denisiere (H mi SW) Manche France
3 Aug 44 Montabot (1 mi NE) Manche France
4 Aug 44 Tillaux (1 mi W) Manche France
5 Aug 44 La Bocagnerie Manche France
12 Aug 44 La Pinsonniere Manche France
14 Aug 44 La Cour Manche France
15 Aug 44 Le Fresne Poret (1 mi NE) Manche France
22 Aug 44 Plouguin Finistere France
25 Aug 44 Treleon Finistere France
29 Aug 44 Lorcornan (H mi S) Finistere France
30 Aug 44 Kergouvel (3 mi S) Finistere France
15 Sep 44 Plouzane (200 yds N) Finistere France
17 Sep 44 Questel Finistere France
19 Sep 44 Kerdivichen (1 mi SW) Finistere France
27 Sep 44 Sibbe Limburg Netherlands
29 Sep 44 Oorsbeck Limburg Netherlands
6 Oct 44 Niederbusch (Staatsforst) Limburg Netherlands
30 Oct 44 Eygelshoven (vic) Limburg Netherlands
10 Nov 44 Merkstein-Plitschard Rhineland Germany
19 Nov 44 Basweiler Rhineland Germany
23 Nov 44 Aldenhoven Rhineland Germany
28 Dec 44 Schaufenberg Rhineland Germany
6 Feb 45 Siersdorf Rhineland Germany
26 Feb 45 Julich Rhineland Germany
28 Feb 45 Titz Rhineland Germany
2 Mar 45 Rheydt Rhineland Germany
1 Apr 45 Dinslakener Bruch Rhineland Germany
3 Apr 45 Huls (vic SW; Drewer Nord) Westphalia Germany
6 Apr 45 Sendenhorst Westphalia Germany
9 Apr 45 Ludinghausen Westphalia Germany
19 Apr 45 Uetze Hannover Germany
21 Apr 45 Bodenteich Hannover Germany
24 Apr 45 Luchow Hannover Germany
4 May 45 Warendorf Hannover Germany

 

[pages 129-131]