16th ARMORED DIVISION

 

 

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.

 

[page 546]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

 Commanding General

11Feb45 Brig. Gen. John L. Pierce

 Artillery Commander

11Feb45 Col. Barksdale Hamlett

 Chief of Staff

11Feb45 Col. Thomas V. Webb
21Mar45 Col. Edwin C. Greiner (Acting)
4Apr45 Col. Edwin C. Greiner

 Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

11Feb45 Lt. Col. Ralph W. Gontrum

 Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

11Feb45 Maj. George T. Rolan
6Mar45 Lt. Col. Everett G. Hahney

 Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

11Feb45 Lt. Col. Shelby F. Williams
21Mar45  Lt. Col. James M. Worthington

 Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

11Feb45 Lt. Col. Elbert M. Sleeker
 14Mar45 Lt. Col. Philip L. Elliott

 Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

21Mar45 Maj. Julian P. Anderson

 Adjutant General

11Feb45 Lt. Col. Leo E. Schulten, Jr.

 

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A

11Feb45 Col. William T. Hamilton
23Mar45 Lt. Col. Thoss B. Beck (Acting)
23Apr45 Lt. Col. Shelby F. Williams

 Commanding Officer, Combat Command B

11Feb45 Col. Charles H. Noble

 Commanding Officer, Reserve Command

11Feb45 Col. Charles F. Howard
4Apr45 Lt. Col. Shelby F. Williams
23Apr45 Lt. Col. Thoss B. Beck

 

[page 547]

 

STATISTICS

 Chronology

Activated 15 July 1943

Arrived ETO 11 February 1945

Arrived Continent 11 February 1945 (D+250)

Entered Combat:

…First Elements 28 April 1945

…Entire Division 5 May 1945

Days in Combat 3

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed

Wounded 12

Missing

Captured

Battle Casualties 12

Non-Battle Casualties 231

Total Casualties 243

Percent of T/O Strength 2.3

 

Campaigns

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 1

Silver Star 2

Soldiers Medal 1

Bronze Star 85

Air Medal 1

 

Prisoners of War Taken 26,283

 

COMPOSITION

Headquarters Company

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

Reserve Command

5th Tank Battalion

16th Tank Battalion

26th Tank Battalion

18th Armored Infantry Battalion

64th Armored Infantry Battalion

69th Armored Infantry Battalion

23d Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mechanized)

216th Armored Engineer Battalion

156th Armored Signal Company

16th Armored Division Artillery

393d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

396th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

397th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

16th Armored Division Trains

137th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

216th Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

 

[page 548]

 

ATTACHMENTS

 Antiaircraft Artillery

571st AAA AW Bn (SP) 20Apr45-19May45

Engineer

1 platoon, 994th Engr Treadway Br Co 6May45-10May45

Field Artillery

Btry B, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 6May45-15May45

Tank Destroyer

633d TD Bn (SP) 1May45-14Jun45

 

[page 549]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 Cavalry

23d Cav Rcn Sq 86th Div 28Apr45-3May45

Infantry

69th Armd Inf Bn (- Co B) Third Army 1May45-3May45
…Co B, 26th Tk Bn Third Army 1May45-3May45
…1 platoon, Co C, 216th Armd Engr Bn Third Army 1May45-3May45

 

[page 549]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
29Jan45       ETOUSA  
29Jan45   Fifteenth   12th  
17Apr45   Third   12th  
6May45 V Third   12th  

 

(-) indicates relieved from assignment

 

[page 550]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
18Feb45 Elbeuf-en-Bray Seine-Inferieure France
16Apr45 Reims Marne France
17Apr45 Kaiserslautern Pfalz Germany
18Apr45 Mainz Pfalz Germany
27Apr45 Wurzburg Bavaria Germany
28Apr45 Nurnberg Bavaria Germany
5May45 Waidhaus Bavaria Germany
6May45 Pilsen Bohemia Czechoslovakia

 

[page 551]