13th ARMORED DIVISION

 

 

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.

 

[page 531]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

 

Commanding General

29 Jan 45 Maj. Gen. John B. Wogan
17 Apr 45 Maj. Gen. John Millikin

 

Artillery Commander

29 Jan 45 Col. Alfred E. Kastner
14 Apr 45 Lt. Col. John M. Smoller
19 Apr 45 Col. Alfred E. Kastner

 

Chief of Staff

29 Jan 45 Col. Herbert H. Frost
1 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dale E. Means (Acting)
19 Apr 45 Col. William H. Wood

 

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

29 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Richard E. Hussey

 

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

29 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Lloyd G. Buchler

 

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

29 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Daniel E. Means
1 Apr 45  Lt. Col. Daniel H. Heyne
19 Apr 45  Lt. Col. Daniel E. Means

 

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

29 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Orvie Highum

 

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

14 Mar 45 Maj. William R. Whitaker, Jr.

 

Adjutant General

29 Jan 45 Maj. Ray N. Stetter
1 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Ray N. Stetter

 

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A

29 Jan 45 Brig. Gen. Wayland B. Augur
14 Apr 45 Col. Alfred E. Kastner
19 Apr 45 Col. Peter C. Haines
29 Apr 45 Brig. Gen. Wayland B. Augur

 

Commanding Officer, Combat Command B

29 Jan 45 Col. Harold G. Holt

 

Commanding Officer, Reserve Command

29 Jan 45 Col. Frank R. Williams
6 May 45 Col. Charles G. Rau

 

[page 532]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated 15 October 1942

Arrived ETO 29 January 1945

Arrived Continent (D+237) 29 January 1945

Entered Combat:

…First Elements 19 March 1945

…Entire Division 10 April 1945

Days in Combat…….16

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed…………………………….105

Wounded……………………….. 366

Missing…………………………… 22

Captured

Battle Casualties…………………. 493

Non-Battle Casualties……………. 246

Total Casualties………………….. 739

Percent of T/O Strength…………... 6.9

Campaigns

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Silver Star………….. 6

Bronze Star……… 102

 

Prisoners of War Taken……… 27,827

 

COMPOSITION

Headquarters Company

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

Reserve Command

24th Tank Battalion

45th Tank Battalion

46th Tank Battalion

16th Armored Infantry Battalion

59th Armored Infantry Battalion

67th Armored Infantry Battalion

93d Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mechanized)

124th Armored Engineer Battalion

153d Armored Signal Company

13th Armored Division Artillery

497th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

496th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

498th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

13th Armored Division Trains

135th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

83d Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

 

[page 533]

 

ATTACHMENTS

 

Antiaircraft Artillery

574th AAA AW Bn (SP) 19 Mar 45-13 May 45

Armored

7th Armd Grp 11 Apr 45-17 May 45

Field Artillery

254th FA Bn (155mm How) 3 Apr 45-18 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

820th TD Bn (T) 10 Apr 45-12 Apr 45
630th TD Bn (T) 10 Apr 45-12 Apr 45
801st TD Bn (SP) 27 Apr 45-12 Jun 45

 

[page 534]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Armored

CC R 8th Div 14 Apr 45-17 Apr 45

 

Field Artillery

13th Armd Div Arty XXI Corps 17 Mar 45-22 Mar 45

 

[page 534]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

 

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
3 Jan 45       ETOUSA  
18 Jan 45       12th  
21 Jan 45   Fifteenth   12th  
20 Mar 45   Fifteenth   12th 6th
23 Mar 45   Fifteenth Seventh 12th 6th
31 Mar 45   (-) (-) 12th (-)
8 Apr 45   Third Seventh 12th  
10 Apr 45 XVIII Abn Third First 12th  
21 Apr 45 (-) Third (-) 12th  
22 Apr 45 XX Third   12th  

 

(-) indicates relieved from assignment

 

[page 535]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
29 Jan 45 Omondville Seine Inferieure France
1 Feb 45 Bacqueville-en-Caux Seine Inferieure France
15 Mar 45 Soissons Aisne France
16 Mar 45 Vitry Marne France
18 Mar 45 Avricourt Moselle France
25 Mar 45 Zweibrucken Pfalz Germany
2 Apr 45 Isar-Oberstein Rhineland Germany
7 Apr 45 Homberg Hessen Germany
9 Apr 45 Weyerbusch Rhineland Germany
11 Apr 45 Hanner Rhineland Germany
12 Apr 45 Siegburg Rhineland Germany
16 Apr 45 Dellbruck Rhineland Germany
17 Apr 45 Hilden Rhineland Germany
18 Apr 45 Mettmann Rhineland Germany
19 Apr 45 Dieringhausen Rhineland Germany
22 Apr 45 Eschenau Bavaria Germany
27 Apr 45 Parsberg Bavaria Germany
29 Apr 45 Ober Traubling Bavaria Germany
29 Apr 45 Sunching Bavaria Germany
30 Apr 45 Aiterhofen Bavaria Germany
1 May 45 Stephansposching Bavaria Germany
2 May 45 Tann Bavaria Germany

 

[page 536]