10th ARMORED DIVISION

 

"Tiger"

 

The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques: red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightning, shock action.

 

[page 506]

 

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

22 Sep 44 Maj. Gen. William H. H. Morris, Jr.

Artillery Commander

22 Sep 44 Col. Bernard F. Luebbermann
13 Apr 45 Col. Edward H. Metzger

Chief of Staff

22 Sep 44 Col. Basil G. Thayer
25 Feb 45 Lt. Col. Joseph A. McChristian
8 May 45 Col. Richard Steinbach

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

22 Sep 44 Lt. Col. John F. Laudig

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

22 Sep 44 Lt. Col. William E. Eckles

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

22 Sep 44 Maj. John W. Sheffield
3 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Joseph A. McChristian
25 Feb 45 Lt. Col. John W. Sheffield
8 May 45 Lt. Col. Joseph A. McChristian

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

22 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Clark Webber

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

3 Oct 44 Maj. John M. Gregory
10 Jan 45 Capt. Leigh S. Plummer

Adjutant General

22 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Francis J. Malloh

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A

22 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. Kenneth G. Althaus
15 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Edwin W. Piburn
25 Apr 45 Col. Thomas M. Brinkley
3 May 45 Col. Basil G. Thayer

Commanding Officer, Combat Command B

22 Sep 44 Col. William L. Roberts
5 Nov 44 Brig. Gen. Edwin W. Piburn
16 Dec 45 Col. William L. Roberts
18 Mar 45 Col. Basil G. Thayer
3 May 45 Col. Thomas M. Brinkley

Commanding Officer, Reserve Command

22 Sep 44 Col. Julian E. Raymond
6 Nov 44 Col. Wade C. Gatchell

 

[page 507]

 

STATISTICS

 

Chronology

Activated 15 July 1942
Arrived ETO 23 September 1944
Arrived Continent (D+109) 23 September 1944
Entered Combat 1944
Days in Combat 124

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 710
Wounded 3,400
Missing 586
Captured 1
Battle Casualties 4,697
Non-Battle Casualties 3,684
Total Casualties 8,381
Percent of T/O Strength 78.5

 

Campaigns

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 19
Legion of Merit 12
Silver Star 217
Soldiers Medal 23
Bronze Star 1,400
Air Medal 13
Distinguished Flying Cross 2

 

Prisoners of War Taken………………43,208

 

COMPOSITION

Headquarters Company

Combat Command A

Combat Command B

Reserve Command

3d Tank Battalion

11th Tank Battalion

21st Tank Battalion

20th Armored Infantry Battalion

54th Armored Infantry Battalion

61st Armored Infantry Battalion

90th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mechanized)

55th Armored Engineer Battalion

150th Armored Signal Company

10th Armored Division Artillery

419th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

420th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

423d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

10th Armored Division Trains

132d Ordnance Maintenance Battalion

80th Armored Medical Battalion

Military Police Platoon

Band

 

[page 508]

 

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

796th AAA AW Bn (SP) 16 Oct 44-9 May 45

Armored

CC A (9th Armd Div) 20 Dec 44-26 Dec 44
Co A, 778th Tk Bn 19 Feb 45-3 Mar 45

Cavalry

94th Rcn Tr (94th Div) 19 Feb 45-20 Feb 45

Chemical

Co C, 81st Cml Mort Bn 11 Nov 44-2 Dec 44
2 secs, 161st Cml Co (SG) 1 Dec 44-4 Dec 44
162d Cml Co (SG) 22 Feb 45-3 Mar 45
2 secs, 81st Cml Co (SG) 3 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
Co C, 81st Cml Mort Bn (-1 plat) 3 Mar 45-9 Mar 45

Engineer

1 plat, 991st Engr Treadway Br Co 18 Nov 44-24 Nov 44
179th Engr C Bn 23 Feb 45-25 Feb 45
160th Engr C Bn 17 Mar 45-23 Mar 45
2d Plat, 997th Engr Treadway Br Co 17 Mar 45-23 Mar 45
Co B, 245th Engr C Bn 20 Mar 45-23 Mar 45
2827th Engr C Bn 8 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
2828th Engr C Bn 16 Apr 45-1 May 45

Field Artillery

Btry B, 244th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 29 Nov 44-2 Dec 44
193d FA Gp 20 Feb 45-24 Mar 45
…689th FA Bn (155mm How) 20 Feb 45-24 Mar 45
…274th FA Bn 20 Feb 45-24 Mar 45
…776th FA Bn (155mm How) 20 Feb 45-24 Mar 45
141st FA Bn (155mm How) 3 Apr 45-14 Apr 45
194th FA Bn (8" How) 3 Apr 45-1 May 45
938th FA Bn (155mm How) 3 Apr 45-1 May 45
939th FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 3 Apr 45-1 May 45
59th Armd FA Bn 8 Apr 45-1 May 45
1 btry, 976th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 27 Apr 45-1 May 45

Infantry

358th CT (90th Div) 19 Nov 44-26 Nov 44
109th CT (28th Div) 22 Dec 44-26 Dec 44
376th CT (94th Div) 19 Feb 45-3 Mar 45
…919th FA Bn (94th Div) (105mm How) 19 Feb 45-3 Mar 45
…1st Plat, Co C, 319th Engr C Bn (94th Div) 19 Feb 45-3 Mar 45
417th CT (76th Div) 4 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
318th Inf (80th Div) 6 Mar 45-18 Mar 45
1st & 3d Bns, 318th Inf (80th Div) 19 Mar 45-22 Mar 45
3d Bn, 398th Inf (100th Div) 3 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
2d Bn, 324th Inf (44th Div) 19 Apr 45-21 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

638th TD Bn (SP) -15 Oct 44
609th TD Bn (SP) 16 Oct 44-9 Mar 45

 

[pages 509-510]

 

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

 

Armored

CC B VIII Corps 22 Dec 44-18 Jan 45
CC R 9th Armd Div 22 Dec 44-26 Dec 44
CC B XV Corps 20 Jan 45-9 Feb 45

Engineer

Co C, 55th Armd Engr Bn 1139th Engr Gp 5 Nov 44-13 Nov 44

Field Artillery

423d Armd FA Bn 44th Div 22 Jan 45-10 Feb 45

 

[page 510]

 

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
26 Aug 44   Ninth   ETOUSA  
5 Sep 44 III Ninth   12th  
10 Oct 44 (-) Third   12th  
23 Oct 44 XX Third   12th  
16 Dec 44 XX Third First 12th  
17 Dec 44 VIII Third First 12th  
20 Dec 44 III Third First 12th  
21 Dec 44 XII Third (-) 12th  
26 Dec 44 XX Third   12th  
17 Jan 45 XXI Third Seventh 6th  
25 Jan 45 XV Third Seventh (Opn) 6th  
10 Feb 45 XX Third (-) 6th  
23 Mar 45 XXI Third Seventh 12th  
1 Apr 45 VI Third Seventh 12th 6th
8 Apr 45 VI Seventh (-) 6th (-)

 

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 

[page 511]

 

COMMAND POSTS

 

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
23 Sep 44 Cherbourg Manche France
30 Sep 44 Teurtheville Manche France
29 Oct 44 Mars-La-Tour Meurthe-et-Moselle France
9 Nov 44 Ottange Moselle France
15 Nov 44 Petit Hettange Moselle France
19 Nov 44 Laumesfeld Moselle France
21 Nov 44 Apach Moselle France
17 Dec 44 Luxembourg   Luxembourg
23 Dec 44 Mersch   Luxembourg
27 Dec 44 Metz Moselle France
17 Jan 45 Dieuze Moselle France
10 Feb 45 Falquemont Moselle France
10 Feb 45 Metz Moselle France
19 Feb 45 Apach Moselle France
22 Feb 45 Wincheringen Rhineland Germany
22 Feb 45 Ayl Rhineland Germany
2 Mar 45 Trier Rhineland Germany
17 Mar 45 Mitlosheim Rhineland Germany
18 Mar 45 Wadern Rhineland Germany
19 Mar 45 St-Wendel Rhineland Germany
20 Mar 45 Kaiserslautern Rhineland Germany
24 Mar 45 Edenkoben Rhineland Germany
28 Mar 45 Manheim (Waldhoff) Baden Germany
2 Apr 45 Heidelberg Baden Germany
2 Apr 45 Hoffenheim Baden Germany
4 Apr 45 Bad Rappenau Baden Germany
6 Apr 45 Merchingen Baden Germany
7 Apr 45 Assumstadt Baden Germany
12 Apr 45 Ingelfingen Wurttemberg Germany
14 Apr 45 Ohringen Wurttemberg Germany
18 Apr 45 Bubenorbis Wurttemberg Germany
19 Apr 45 Fichtenberg Wurttemberg Germany
20 Apr 45 Lorch Wurttemberg Germany
21 Apr 45 Goppingen Wurttemberg Germany
23 Apr 45 Laichingen Wurttemberg Germany
23 Apr 45 Ehingen Wurttemberg Germany
25 Apr 45 Laupheim Wurttemberg Germany
25 Apr 45 Dietenheim Wurttemberg Germany
26 Apr 45 Babenhausen Bavaria Germany
27 Apr 45 Mindelheim Bavaria Germany
27 Apr 45 Kaufbeuren Bavaria Germany
28 Apr 45 Schongau Bavaria Germany
29 Apr 45 Steingaden Bavaria Germany
30 Apr 45 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Bavaria Germany

 

[pages 512 (through 24 Mar 45)-513]